1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuánto cuesta?"

"¿Cuánto cuesta?"

Translation:How much is it?

August 3, 2015

63 Comments


Bolosegi

Wow! After years of studying Spanish through various courses I just now got it that cuánto, cuándo, qué, por qué, dónde, quién, and cómo are the question versions of the statement words cuanto, que, porque, donde, quien, and como. All this time I've been confused by the presence or absence of accent marks in those words. Thanks DL!


mammad99

I also learned not long ago that the accents were there because of the stress/ intonation needed in their pronunciation when used for asking a question!


chuckdumas

No. The regular rules for applying stress already do that; - the accent is only for the written differentiation.


MDReck

Wow I never realized that either thank you!


EmmanuelVe600741

There are... "por qué", "porque" and "porqué"


Julie143204

Why, because, and ??


DevNull.PT

"porqué" [ http://dle.rae.es/?id=ThvKjpf ] and "por qué" [ http://dle.rae.es/?id=TgJ7yhD#CdGUKug ] are equally correct for "why".

"porque" [ http://dle.rae.es/?id=ThtjSks ] and "por que" [ https://dle.rae.es/?id=TgJ7yhD#CdFLsDh ] are equally correct for "because".

Yes, it appears that there is a "more correct way" of writing them (I usually find "porque" and "por qué") but, they are both accepted/understood and the different writings may (or may not) be region dependent.


Julie143204

Cool! Thanks. So it looks as though it's similar to how numbers have been combined from "diez y siete" to "diecisiete".


DevNull.PT

Yes, kinda of... but you may actually notice more similarities with "del" (contraction of "de" + "el", which is incorrect in uncontracted form) because there isn't any change or addition of letters.


James123018

Neither of those comments is correct.


LukasvanS

How much is it should be correct. I also reported it.


TheHandShand

I disagree. Duolingo will always lean toward the most literal translation as long as a sentence still makes sense. So DL's point here for our benefit is to stress that "cuesta" means "costs".


Samuel821708

Except I said, "how much does it cost"; and that was considered wrong. So, "cost" might not be the operative word. Seems to me, my answer should have been accepted as correct.


Taunya24277

I thought it would be a more literal translation, "how much does it cost", but i was given words to select, and duo wanted "how much is it." I think duo should accept "how much is it", but its translation should reflect the actual words, and cuesta isnt translated at all.


Samuel821708

Yes, I agree. We still are in the early stages of learning the language. Once we get into the 4th or 5th block of lessons (marked by the castles), maybe Duolingo could get more "strict" and stop accepting literal translations. Given where we are, for me, it is frustrating and discouraging when Duolingo does this. Not everyone is a "speed" learner.


skepticalways

Lucasvans & Samuel82, both answers are accepted as of June 22, 2019.


ekihoo

SHOOSH, DL tricks the students. Once they have taught one way to say a thing, they change it to some other way to say it - and don't accept the former 'correct' answer. In these 'literal' answers are a lot of sentences that my Spanish friends don't understand. So that 's that


Gnimble

I've been speaking sloppy English... been shopping a lot and always use, "How much?" Got dinged here.


Gez70

I live in Spain and mostly you hear Cuánto cuesta by Spanish people which translates to How Much?


robertasmi12

Yes I see myself at a flea market with some odd piece of craft asking "How much?". I need to improve my shopping choices.


mammad99

Very interesting discussion. I always interpreted the sentence as: Cuánto = how much, and cuesta = conjugated form of the verb costar (to cost) third person singular (it costs). hence "cuánto cuesta" in question form = how much does it cost. Is there any other way to analyse the sentence?


Cassie33377

That's what looks like the most direct translation to me. shrug


keref

for "cuanto cuesta esto" how much is this is accepted, but here "how much is it" not, I think it should.


LewisCashe

It told me that how mich is wrong and that how much is it, is the correct answer ive noticed a few times that if I get an answer wrong it will mark it correct for someone else found it strange


FLchick

I suppose that would be cuánto cuesta es, since esto translates as "this".


keref

But "es" can be omitted, that's the point. And in English, "how much is it" and "how much does it cost" are basically the same.


TageChr

'How much is it' is what you hear in UK; what about US?


Dee811953

Yes, that is what is used in the US


VictorDeLa816419

Look it up, duolingo! Cuanto cuesta = how much. Very simple! Cuanto cuesta eso = how much is that.

Don't reinvent the wheel. Spanish came first!


mariato23

Why not: "What is the cost?"


Aterix

Why isn't there a "lo?"


CrazyVideo1

Because, that would imply something costs it.


Aterix

But there is an "it."


DevNull.PT

Not really sure as I am not a native Spanish speaker but I think that "¿Cuánto cuesta?" relates to the price of a thing or service and "¿Cuánto lo cuesta?" relates to the cost (not necessarily in terms of money) to someone executing a certain task.


James123018

I live in the Colombian Caribbean and in a year and a half I have never heard "¿Cuánto cuesta?," except out of my own mouth. They all say: "¿Cuánto vale?" "¿Cuánto cuesta?" will work well for you, however, all over Mexico, as you're wandering through a tianguis (a word not used here). I do like using my Mexicanisms here, once in a while, I think it makes me sound exotic. There is a fine line, though, between exotic and idiotic.


ratoncito42

I agree Lukas... If you wanted to translate "how much is it?" to Spanish it would translate to "¿Cuánto cuesta?" so going the other way should work too, verdad?


Kathy336369

Why don´t you want to learn the verb, costar - to cost. Duo isn´t about catchy phrases, the purpose of the lessons is to understand and speak Spanish. This is a good way to learn the third person singular, irregular, of costar. Cuesta - it costs


matt.r.coa

Would there ever be a situation where you would ask "cuanto cuestas?" like how much do you cost?


nebler

Like for a prostitute?


juanita778725

Can't you also say" what is the cost"


Marko118178

Wow I typed "how much it costs" and it was mark wrong... I don't get it, why.


Julie143204

In question form, you need "does". After does, "costs" changes to "cost".

We would say, "How much does it cost?" And we would answer, "It costs ....". We can also say "It does cost" (though we usually don't).

How much do they cost? They cost... (no s in question or answer with "they").


8stringfan

Why not "¿Cuanto lo cuesta?"


goldenguy45

Is it just me or do the c's sound like q's?


VeronicaMJones

In the same timed practice, I typed "cuanto cuesta" for "How much is it", and I was marked wrong. The correct (not alternate) answer was listed as "Cuanto cuesta esto."


Sammyawesome1

Huh, up until now I always thought "cuesta" was a name.


DevNull.PT

I believe you are confusing with "costa" which translates to "coast" in English but if it is capitalized ("Costa") it will be a surname.


DavidDansk1

I cant get this to move past as it wont accept my answer of how much is it, so I'm stuck at this point. Help?


Julie143204

Doesn't it tell you the correct answer after you get it wrong? Also, the very top of this page shows me the answer.


Jeff19164

I tried to type the correct way but something is wrong with program.


Peter404275

I have typed the correct answer twice and still it says I'm wrong is there a fault


bernhapa

I sort of feel like "How much money is it" should have been accepted, but perhaps that's just how I would say it.


DonaldBeme

What is an it????? Please define I stated: How much is the cost / which defines what I am asking /( it is what??)


DevNull.PT

"it" is a reference to an object... like "he" and "she" is used for referring persons (and even animals/pets), "it" accomplishes the same but in relation to objects.

"he", "she" and "it" correspond to the third singular person in verbs conjugation.


Deogracias14

I translate . " How much is it costs?" But it say im wrong. Can someone explain why?


Julie143204

We would say, "How much does it cost?" or "How much is it?".

The answer could be phrased, "It costs.." but not "It is costs..". Hope that makes sense.


AnupamaCha12

" Whats the cost " should be accepted. Duo! Be logical!


Mehul565942

How much cost? Should also be a correct statement


Julie143204

Your sentence is missing the subject (in this case "it"). Sentences need at least a subject and a verb in order to be grammatically correct. Spanish grammar allows us to drop the subject when it is understood by the verb's conjugation. This is rarely true for English. An exception would be the understood "you" in a command sentence such as "Close the door."


Julie143204

I'm not sure anymore which English translations are included in Dúo's database. I can give you some English translations that work though.

How much does this cost? How much does it cost? How much is it? What is the cost? What is the price?


Roland823313

Cuánto - How much, interrogative form (asking a question).

cuesta - he/she/it conjugation of costar, to cost. I originally thought this meant "a slope" before I came across the costar verb.

Therefore, meaning is: How-Much it-cost, or How much does it cost?

Thoughts?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.