1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe immer Hunger."

"Ich habe immer Hunger."

Translation:I am always hungry.

October 20, 2013

90 Comments


TimothyGeek

Wouldn't this translate better to "I am always hungry"?


Lucifawx

In Deutsch you'll find that you have hunger, rather than being hungry. It's something that you possess as opposed to something that you are. So you would write "Ich habe Hunger!", which translates literally to "I have hunger!", yet translated accordingly would become "I am hungry."

Languages are weird.


sebvaillancourt

Sorry but "Ich bin hungrig" is often said as well, I was even told sometimes to stop saying "Ich habe Hunger" because it sounds too litteral.

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=hungry=0=basic=on


Lucifawx

Well in that case I've been lied to by a little green owl.


cluney2

Death to the Green owls! Long live the hunger!


[deactivated user]

    Makes owl-roast for dinner.

    I shall feed upon its flesh and thusly acquire its strength and skill!


Bat123wert

    Es lebe der hunger


Bat123wert

    Es lebe der hunger!


Der-Michael

    "Ich bin hungrig" is not nearly as common as "Ich habe Hunger".


Ocotillo1

    Check this cool ngram https://tinyurl.com/y8tqmv4b Looks like the preference has changed over time.


PabloDerChef

    Yes! In Spanish (meine Muttersprache) you also say "I have hunger" and I know German is more similar to English than Spanish, so when I learned that this sentence was actually like in Spanish and not like in English it was very weird haha


SeanMeaneyPL

    In Irish there is a similar construction. Negative things are said to be "on" someone, so you would say "Tá OCRAS orm" "(There) is HUNGER on-me". "BHRIS sé an carr orm". "He BROKE the car on-me" (He broke my car).


gonzalo-padin

    "He broke the car on-me" ... I kinda imagined someone throwing the car at you and breaking it... I know Guinnes makes you strong, but that would be another level


BiaOliveir8

    In Portugiesisch verwenden man auch ''Ich habe Hunger'' - ''Eu tenho fome"


Jessa984561

    Yes.. Very weird..


RageOnery

    What you just explain reveal to me how weird the English statement is. Hunger is a condition to us yet we proclaim the condition as part of our ego. I was wonder why it's stated as "I have always Hungry"


Klingo101

    A good way to remember "immer" means "forever" is to thing of the word "immortal". They sound similar.


Jolie_a

    As a response to that, a way I like to learn new vocabulary (in the case of germanic languages) is to think of etymologie... "Immer" comes from "Io" + "Mer", meaning "always" + "More" A few more examples can be found in "wichtig" (Important), "weighty" "Schlecht" (Bad), "Slight" "Langsam" (slow), "Long-some"


Chrys-Tarly

    Solid. Never made the connection.


DanielStermer

    Does "Ich bin immer hungrig" work?


josh.boutte

    I dont think so...im not native but i beleve that one uses the form "haben" to describe temporary states or feelings


Akudznam_Nafri

    In the original sentence, "Hunger" is a noun and that is why we use the verb "haben" with it...if we would use "sein" with the noun it would look like "Ich bin immer der Hunger" which would be translated to "i am always the Hunger" :D THe other sentence, in which we have the adjective "hungrig" (hungry), can also be used, but ONLY with the verb "sein"...they are both correct and have the same meaning...native speaker btw :)


Laezarck

    Woah, Dou you are hitting a little too close to home!


matson

    Maybe I don't know my English (native) grammar, but is "hungry" (auf Deutsch: Hunger) really a noun? Duolingo wanted me to capitalize it. Thanks for any help!


Kai_E.

    Yes "Hunger" is a noun and a cognate of the English word "hunger" as in "Nothing can satisfy my hunger." Another way of expressing that you are hungry in German is by saying "Ich bin hungrig." using an adjective like in English, but it is used much less frequently than "Ich habe Hunger."


matson

    got it (thanks). So even though I'm translating the German to an English phrase with an adjective, the German is really using a noun.


cyrilrajc

    Though I felt difficult to understand the grammar, I have learnt many interesting facts too here and there.. ;) ich leibe Deutsche learnen. :)

    How to say ' I am hungry': http://www.howdoyousay.net/english-german/I_am_hungry/

    Five ways to say ' I am Hungry': https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iYDegVxqHCs

    Hunger usages: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/hungry.html


Gabypdb

    In Spanish we say "tengo hambre" which literally translates to "I have hunger" so is not that weird to me. While learning german I've been finding similarities with these languages: english, spanish, and french


Bharad.kv

    why is "ich habe Hunger immer" wrong?


Zchbaniel25

    The adverb "immer" shouldn't be too far from the verb "habe"

    You can say: "Immer habe ich Hunger" / "Hunger habe ich immer" / "Ich habe immer Hunger"


filiwian

    Is the adverb always close to the verb.


ImpactNik

    Vielleicht bist du schwanger, Duo!


coolioi

    'I always have Hunger', isn't that correct too?


DJKaeH

    Well, that's the literal translation of that, but for what "Ich habe immer Hunger" stands for, the only correct meaning of that is "I am always hungry."


EMeierhofer

    "I always have hunger." should also be accepted as being correct.


Scian4

    Sure you could say that in English, but you'd get a lot of funny looks… (not something a native speaker would say)


roropunkii

    That is definitely a sentence I'll be using.


veganpanda

    "I'm always feeling hungry" vs "I always feel hungry" - to me they both mean exactly the same in UK English, yet I was marked wrong again!


Jesse551006

    Could this also translate literally to "I have ever hunger"? I have also seen "immer" translated as "ever. Kind of trivial. I'm just curious


Matthias1414

    No. Not possible.


Matthias1414

    The female audio sounds weird: "Ich habe immer Hänger", which is wrong.


Efeu49

    Isn't "I always have hunger" an appropriate translation, even if it doesn't sound the most natural?


mizinamo

    Isn't "I always have hunger" an appropriate translation

    No. We don't consider that a natural way of expressing that in English and we don't accept it as a translation.


Lee852707

    Wait, if "immer" means "always", why is it in the example, "Sie isst immer noch"? That would literally be, "She is always still eating," yet the translation comes to, "She is still eating." Why even use the "immer"? Could someone please explain?


beerzoe

    'Immer' on its own means 'always'. But it can combine with other adverbs to form different meanings. E.g immer noch = still; immer wieder = again and again/repeatedly; immer mehr = more and more.

    In the case of 'noch' vs. 'immer noch', my understanding is that the latter is more emphatic, and carries the implication that you would have expected whatever the action is to be over by now. 'Er lebt noch' means that he is still alive; 'er lebt immer noch' means that he is still alive even though he really should have been dead.


MtMonostor1

    you dont translate literally cause it would be very weird like ich habe hunger literally means i have hungry but you translate it as i am hungry


Der-Michael

    No, that's not what it would literally translate to.

    "Ich habe Hunger" would literally mean "I have hunger" which makes sense in both languages, however in English, it's more common to say "I am hungry".

    "I have hungry" would be "Ich habe hungrig" and that doesn't make sense in either language


Matyllda

    "I am still hungry." has been rejected right now - does anybody know why? Thx.


matson

    immer means always. I think you're thinking of immer noch, which can mean "still". I would expect noch for "still". HTH


Seckin711813

    "Immer" means 'always' and "noch" means 'yet', when they come together it means 'still'


BandehKhod

    So I will be overweight soon!


IsabelleWa456034

    Hehe. I took a guess and said "I have immortal hunger". In a way I was kinda right, I got it wrong though. That's one way to remember it! ; )


BigMack18

    that sound very american


Nicole210338

    Just to see if it would be accepted, I answered, "I have everlasting hunger." Is this technically correct though? It seems like a far more direct translation. If this isn't correct, please explain why? Just curious :)


mizinamo

    No, it is not "technically correct", because you used an adjective ("everlasting") to modify the noun "hunger", while the German sentence used an adverb (immer) to modify the entire sentence (or to modify the verb, if you prefer).

    German adverbs generally come right after the verb -- so the word order is here habe immer rather than immer Hunger; the adverb goes with the verb, rather than being an adjective that goes with the noun.


DukeDoon

    Sounds like "Ich habe Pneumonia."


DJKaeH

    Immer Geliebt plays from a distance


DonFuchs1

    Geez and I bitched about the woman Dulingo voice. Which sucked big time. This male voice sounds like Sherifds


SciFiSurfer

    You have to play it slowly to get this new female voice to correctly pronounce "Hunger". At the regular speed, it mispronounces it as hanger.


AutumSpring

    The speakers man and woman have two different dialects the way the say "ich".


PhilipMars9

    Is the missing off of the final word deliberate, a way of getting you used to the fact that people don't speak clearly in real life? This is the only way I can rationalise the fact that almost every single audio question does not complete the final word, and often misses it out altogether, and it is infuriating.


darubaru

    Ich habe immer hänger? And she say"Bizza" instead of "Pizza" too!


MariosChry1

    How do you say Are you always hungry?


beerzoe

    Hast du immer Hunger?


esraGerman

    how do i say "i am still hungry"? would it be "ich habe immer noch hunger" or "ich habe hunger immer noch"? what is the correct sentence structure?


mizinamo

    how do i say "i am still hungry"? would it be "ich habe immer noch hunger"

    Nearly. It would be ich habe immer noch Hunger with a capital H on Hunger.

    what is the correct sentence structure?

    The adverbial immer noch comes right after the verb habe.


Sterling691040

    why can't i use bin?


TunTun590064

    You should be able to say" I always have hunger' as well as "I am always hungry"


Haneen767742

    No you can't have the hunger you know it's a feeling it's kind of an expression they say instead of I'm hungry


JustinDyer11

    The word Hunger was very distorted and hard to understand


KimSilverman

    Why was "I'm always hungry" rejected?


mizinamo

    Why was "I'm always hungry" rejected?

    Impossible to say without a screenshot that shows the question, your exact answer, and the error message.

    Most likely causes are (1) you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear", i.e. in German, but you typed in English), or (2) you made a mistake.


Mash191719

    It didn't accept "I always hunger".


JovenFrant

    "I am hungry always" isn't accepted. :-(


Bat123wert

    ich habe hunger = I am hungry ich habe immer hunger = I am always hungry ich habe nicht immer hunger = I am not always hungry Ich werde immer hungrig sein = I will always be hungry


Robert324071

    ok,to be straight ich,habe and hunger sound normal,but,immer is not the same,idk if it is a glitch or something but duolingo plz fix it.


CheeLearnsSmth

    Same dude, it's hard to live in Chad, especially if you only speak German.


dbhatte

    Can it not be "I am still hungry"


mizinamo

    No -- that would be Ich habe immer noch Hunger.

    But this sentence has immer without noch, so it means "always" and not "still".


TeddeeJord

    This was counted wrong for me also, but is an accurate translation and closer to what would would more commonly be said in English


mizinamo

    What was "This"? What exactly did you write?

    (Nobody can see the sentence that you used.)


Agoston11

    Das ist mein Geheimnis Cap.


Benjamin_J-B

    Would "I have constant hunger" also be an ok translation? that is what i put in, and it did not accept it.


mizinamo

    I think it's not a very good translation, because it uses an adjective "constant" before the noun "hunger". It would be a translation of, for example, Ich habe ständigen Hunger.

    The German has an adverb immer "always" in the sentence Ich habe Hunger, whose best translation is "I am hungry" -- so "I am always hungry" is the best translation of Ich habe immer Hunger, in my opinion.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.