Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros vamos."

Translation:We go.

5 years ago

100 Comments


RenegadePronoun

Is we are going not acceptable?

3 years ago

Rasmussen_Emil
Rasmussen_Emil

I used this one as well (we're going). I don't see why it shouldn't be accepted - people rarely ever say "we go" in English, right?

3 years ago

RenegadePronoun

No, as a native English speaker, I almost never have occasion to use "we go."

3 years ago

George715721

I use that all the time playing games. When there are multiple teams in an event/game, the question 'who goes first?' comes up a lot. If my team is going first, any one of team mate will say 'we go first'.

2 years ago

ubermec

depends on the game

2 years ago

Giffcm

I agree

2 years ago

jgalestep

my Scottish relatives say "we go...", even if they mean next week.

2 years ago

FredrikA453183

The idea is probably that the English gerund ("ing-form") corresponds to the Spanish "gerundio". It seems not to be the case here.

2 years ago

RobinHarry

Agreed. That form of present tense seems to be acceptable for all the other verbs except this one.

3 years ago

dc8F1

we are going is much better grammer then We Go. air five

2 years ago

catchafan77

air five :)

2 years ago

karloelkebekio

Yes, "we are going" and " we're going" should absolutely be accepted.

2 years ago

DianePiedm

This one caught me twice. I still don't see why "We are going" is not acceptable, but I won't make this mistake (if it is a mistake) again.

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

It definitely should be accepted. Reporting 11 Dec 2017.

8 months ago

Kaylinhood1

I agree RenegadePronoun I mean we go‼‼‼❔❔❔❔❔❔

1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

DL usually accepts the gerund (present participle). When it doesn't, report it.

1 year ago

KamalDukes

That would be estamos (we are) + the gerund ending -iendo meaning -ing added to the ir form voy. (viendo)

2 years ago

dimigoul
dimigoul

a la playa!

5 years ago

michelestapleton

It accepted "I am eating an apple" just a few seconds ago for "como una manzana." To be consistent it should have also accepted "We are going" for this.

3 years ago

RileyAshton

What about let's go?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Let's go (meaning let's leave) = "vámonos." But, don't ask why, cuz I don't know. "Vamos a" can also be translated as "let's go...(do something)." "Vamos a la fiesta/al cine" = Let's go to the party/the movies.

3 years ago

sooyounc

How about "we will go"

5 years ago

mitaine56

we will go is : iremos

4 years ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

THAT I can use!!! Thanks!

4 years ago

rpangrle

Why not "we leave," spanish dictionary says vamos can be go or leave.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Take another look, rpangrle. It is "irse" that means "to leave" - just "ir" (or vamos) means "to go." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir

3 years ago

Kate208511

In practice, isn't this used as "Let's go"?

3 years ago

ynTl

"We are going" should be valid i think, "we go" is not correct in everyday use i would never say we go to pub now.

2 years ago

joenic214

we are going

2 years ago

david.scales

This is a mistake. I put "we are going" and the owl marked it as wrong.

2 years ago

tombutler

Voy is understood by me to mean " I am going " so vamos to me means we are going

2 years ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

I wrote we are going, and we go, And the software counted it as wrong, hmmmm

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You gave multiple answers? Yeah, don't do that :þ just pick your favourite translation and type it in.

5 years ago

yomamar6

how do u say "we leave"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

(Nosotros) nos vamos.

4 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

I believe you can say "Salimos" as well as "Nos vamos".

5 months ago

Comanche38

We are going is perfectly as nosotros vamos.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Technically, "we are going" (or "we are (anything)-ing") is the Present Progressive tense and would be, "(Nosotros/nosotras) estamos yendo." Although we freely substitute the Present Progressive for the Present tense in English and "we are going" gives the best English-sounding translation of "nosotros vamos," DL is very picky about this. You're best to stick with the basic translation of "we go" or report it (what I would do). In this same section, I just had the sentence, "No, tú no vas." for which DL gave the translation, "No, you aren't going"!

3 years ago

michelestapleton

I think--but am not 100% sure--that present progressive has to mean something you are doing RIGHT now. So, I am studying Spanish at this very minute because the exam is tomorrow would be estoy estudiando español, but if you wanted to say I am studying Spanish this semester (but you currently don't have your book open, but are watching TV), you'd say estudio español. I answered "I am going" for this question and think it should have been accepted.

3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

In English or in Spanish? In English we say things like "I am going to a party tomorrow" all the time. I don't think you can do that in Spanish.

5 months ago

Denny22
Denny22

Thank you for this explanation. I found it really helpful.

3 years ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

"We are going" to the store, the show, the opera, etc. is correct present tense translation.

3 years ago

fabio_ferrari0

We are going.

2 years ago

Fast-Eddy
Fast-Eddy

"We are going" is more applicable than "We go". People do not say "We go" unless they are new to the English language.

2 years ago

ncgoodwin

We is we are going not correct? We Go is not very good English.

2 years ago

dc8F1

Question. Where exactly are we going? cause i don't feel like leaving my house.

2 years ago

LesJohn

If "Tú vas" is accepted as "You are going", then, "We are going" is correct, CERTAINLY for an English Xlation. Every Spanish I've had has taught this to be correct.

2 years ago

marykaneti

We are going should be accepted

1 year ago

gordon673536

surely this also means:-We are going?

1 year ago

taiichii

Vamos a la playa!

4 years ago

snakaza97

How would you say we are walking?

3 years ago

RileyAshton

I believe it is (Nosostros) estamos caminando

3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

You can say it four ways:

  • andamos
  • caminamos
  • estamos andando
  • estamos caminando
5 months ago

rosedust

I thought vamos meant come, not go.

3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

No. That would be "venimos".

5 months ago

HeidiHolmes

I wrote we'll go, does that not apply as well?

3 years ago

backazimuth

I wrote "we leave" and was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

midnight27

For some reason, the word vamos made me think of Dora the Explorer...

(When I typed "vamos", it changed itself to "vamoose".)

3 years ago

glyndalin
glyndalin

Spanish speakers in Texas say "nosotros vamos" for "we're leaving." I think it should be acceptable. We wouldn't say "We go" as a complete sentence in English.

2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Are you sure? I'm used to central and southern Mexico where that would be "Nos vamos".

5 months ago

AlinStegli

i am wondering why we leave is not a valid translation.

2 years ago

Snder3

why can't I use Walk for : vamos?

2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

You could for "Andamos" which works for both "I go" and "I walk".

Then there is also "Caminamos" which only means "I walk".

5 months ago

avthorton19

wouldn't we leave be acceptable

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I am learning, too! Correct me if I'm wrong, or it's correct as it stands: Nosotros vamos =We are going. (Duolingo marked this as wrong, although I believe I'm correct.) Examples: (1) Nosotros vamos a la playa. = We are going to the beach. (2) [Without the word 'nosotros'] Vamos a la playa. = Let's go to the beach.

2 years ago

stieve1
stieve1

"We go again" said Steven Gerrard, the former Liverpool footballer. But that's the only time I have ever heard "we go" used in English

2 years ago

ingeteeuw

I am kinda confused, I recently learned that in Spanish you pronounce the V as a B. But in the sound clip she still pronounces vamos with the sound of a V. How come?

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Actually in most Spanish dialects and accents both "b" and "v" are pronounced the same, and it is kind of between the two English sounds. It's a bit like the Japanese "b" in this regard though I find the difference easier to hear in Japanese than in Spanish.

5 months ago

melody794734

I typed we go, it said i was wrong

10 months ago

Citris9
Citris9

Strange question. I am having trouble understanding the differences between see and go. Could someone please explain them to me?

9 months ago

Carolina263220

I typed this without a period, as I have with most other sentences. The response was that it was wrong.

9 months ago

BlakeMcKeeNC

I puts "let's go" and it wasn't accepted? It's used in this context quite often..

5 months ago

VwjWAwgp

"we go" is a literal translations, but in most cases an English speaker would say " we are going". The former is for a regular repetitive action : We go swimming every Friday"' while the later is for one time right now.

5 months ago

Barbara39438

I was taught that " vamos" means, "we go, we are going, we do go." Have I been taught wrong?

4 months ago

AnneMundt

My answer is acceptable

2 months ago

AnneMundt

We are going

2 months ago

GabbieWils

What is it

2 years ago

WillLeClair4

renegade go away

2 years ago

DonovanRos2

"we go " where?

2 years ago

1038846627

hi

2 years ago

Cheesycupc

Hola

2 years ago

jasmine9825

Hoi

1 year ago

Camillegreen0

can we not say "we leave"? it is the same thing!

1 year ago

bodison
bodison

why is "We walk." incorrect?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We walk means Nosotros caminamos

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Correct. "Vamos" means "we go", which is not exactly the same as "we walk".

5 years ago

KenBarclay

But ...it is the same as "we are going," is it not? And that got counted as wrong.

3 years ago

BevanWisha

"we are going" and "we walk" are two very distinctly different things. You might be going by car, horse, transporter pad or even by a magical click of the fingers.

3 years ago