1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are only girls."

"You are only girls."

Translation:Níl ionaibh ach cailíní.

August 3, 2015

18 Comments


birgit72635

I have just had an exercise which said: Níl iontu ach dlíodóirí and Níl ach dlíodóirí iontu are correct translations for : they are only lawyers. But in this sentence I have to put ionaibh between níl and ach. Is there a rule or a time that implicates the word order? Go raibh maith agut


Quiltaa

Why can I say "Níl ach dalta inti" but "Níl ach cailíní ionaibh" is marked as wrong?


scilling

Most likely because the course creators didn’t anticipate it (or better Níl ionaibh ach cailíní ) as a correct answer — use the Report a Problem button to bring it to their attention when opportunity allows for you.


Quiltaa

Go raibh maith agat!


AnneNoone1

Ionat is that wrong


19O492554

"girls" is plural - you are addressing more than one person, therefore ionaibh.


Stephen911046

I used :

"Nil ach buachailli ionaibh" for You are only boys earlier and was marked correct .

Used the same construction here :

" Nil ach cailini ionaibh" and was marked incorrect.

Any explanation?

Grma.


mmdosullivan

Níl ach buachaillí ionaibh was accepted (with a comment of alternative correct answer "níl ionaibh ach buachaillí") if both are good for one, why not the other. Inconsistent!!


mg2e63

Is "Nil ach cainini sibh" wrong?


19O492554

Yes, Níl ach cailíní sibh is wrong.


WilliamLav1

why not '' tá sibh ach cailíni''?


[deactivated user]

    That is a literal translation. Irish is not English, it uses different constructions. Tá tú fear is a big no no in Irish. Tá (pronoun) (noun) is incorrect in Irish. The nearest you can get is Tá tú i d'fhear, tá tú i do chailín etc., although it's more common to say Is fear tú, is cailín tú.

    Níl ... ach = except, only. So if you say Tá sibh i bhur gcailíní then you can say Níl ionaibh ach cailíní although I don't think the cailíní would be pleased about it.

    Notice the connection between "i" and "ionaibh", i (sibh) = ionaibh.


mikeinkerry

    One might expect the use of "ní" here, rather than "níl" as per https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23725733/N%C3%ADl-rogha-agat. What's the logic?


19O492554

    This is not a copular construction - níl is correct, as the sentence properly uses , not is.

    Compare is múinteoir í to Tá sí ina múinteoir. When you are using the preposition i to describe someone, you don't use the copula.


scrudaigh

    Direction say write in Irish but expected answer to be in English so marked mine incorrect>????


Knocksedan

    The only people reading Sentence Discussions are other users. If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, don't spam the Sentence Discussions. Either post in the Troubleshooting forum (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647) or submit a Bug Report (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues) with the requisite evidence.


scrudaigh

    Thank you. I was not aware of troubleshooting or bug report links. However I take exception and disagree with "don't spam the Sentence Discussions.". I regard spam as something negative and done on purpose and my comment was neither.


Knocksedan

    It looks like spam to me - it doesn't belong in a Sentence Discussion and its presence is negative, digital litter because it was easier for you than investigating the correct way to report an issue.

    A spammer doesn't get to decide whether his messages are spam or not. It's up to the recipient to decide whether a message is spam, not the sender.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.