"You are only girls."

Translation:Níl ionaibh ach cailíní.

August 3, 2015

8 Comments


birgit72635

I have just had an exercise which said: Níl iontu ach dlíodóirí and Níl ach dlíodóirí iontu are correct translations for : they are only lawyers. But in this sentence I have to put ionaibh between níl and ach. Is there a rule or a time that implicates the word order? Go raibh maith agut

August 12, 2017

Quiltaa

Why can I say "Níl ach dalta inti" but "Níl ach cailíní ionaibh" is marked as wrong?

August 3, 2015

scilling

Most likely because the course creators didn’t anticipate it (or better Níl ionaibh ach cailíní ) as a correct answer — use the Report a Problem button to bring it to their attention when opportunity allows for you.

August 3, 2015

Quiltaa

Go raibh maith agat!

August 4, 2015

WilliamLav1

why not '' tá sibh ach cailíni''?

October 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That is a literal translation. Irish is not English, it uses different constructions. Tá tú fear is a big no no in Irish. Tá (pronoun) (noun) is incorrect in Irish. The nearest you can get is Tá tú i d'fhear, tá tú i do chailín etc., although it's more common to say Is fear tú, is cailín tú.

    Níl ... ach = except, only. So if you say Tá sibh i bhur gcailíní then you can say Níl ionaibh ach cailíní although I don't think the cailíní would be pleased about it.

    Notice the connection between "i" and "ionaibh", i (sibh) = ionaibh.

    November 26, 2015

mikeinkerry

    One might expect the use of "ní" here, rather than "níl" as per https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23725733/N%C3%ADl-rogha-agat. What's the logic?

    November 29, 2017

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    This is not a copular construction - níl is correct, as the sentence properly uses , not is.

    Compare is múinteoir í to Tá sí ina múinteoir. When you are using the preposition i to describe someone, you don't use the copula.

    November 29, 2017
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.