1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are only girls."

"You are only girls."

Translation:Níl ionaibh ach cailíní.

August 3, 2015

12 Comments


birgit72635

I have just had an exercise which said: Níl iontu ach dlíodóirí and Níl ach dlíodóirí iontu are correct translations for : they are only lawyers. But in this sentence I have to put ionaibh between níl and ach. Is there a rule or a time that implicates the word order? Go raibh maith agut


Quiltaa

Why can I say "Níl ach dalta inti" but "Níl ach cailíní ionaibh" is marked as wrong?


scilling

Most likely because the course creators didn’t anticipate it (or better Níl ionaibh ach cailíní ) as a correct answer — use the Report a Problem button to bring it to their attention when opportunity allows for you.


Quiltaa

Go raibh maith agat!


Stephen911046

I used :

"Nil ach buachailli ionaibh" for You are only boys earlier and was marked correct .

Used the same construction here :

" Nil ach cailini ionaibh" and was marked incorrect.

Any explanation?

Grma.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Nil ach buachailli ionaibh" should not have been accepted as correct.

"You are only boys"
Níl ionaibh ach buachaillí


WilliamLav1

why not '' tá sibh ach cailíni''?


[deactivated user]

    That is a literal translation. Irish is not English, it uses different constructions. Tá tú fear is a big no no in Irish. Tá (pronoun) (noun) is incorrect in Irish. The nearest you can get is Tá tú i d'fhear, tá tú i do chailín etc., although it's more common to say Is fear tú, is cailín tú.

    Níl ... ach = except, only. So if you say Tá sibh i bhur gcailíní then you can say Níl ionaibh ach cailíní although I don't think the cailíní would be pleased about it.

    Notice the connection between "i" and "ionaibh", i (sibh) = ionaibh.


mikeinkerry

    One might expect the use of "ní" here, rather than "níl" as per https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23725733/N%C3%ADl-rogha-agat. What's the logic?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    This is not a copular construction - níl is correct, as the sentence properly uses , not is.

    Compare is múinteoir í to Tá sí ina múinteoir. When you are using the preposition i to describe someone, you don't use the copula.


mmdosullivan

    Níl ach buachaillí ionaibh was accepted (with a comment of alternative correct answer "níl ionaibh ach buachaillí") if both are good for one, why not the other. Inconsistent!!


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Níl ach buachaillí ionaibh should not have been accepted.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.