1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We eten, totdat onze borden …

"We eten, totdat onze borden leeg zijn."

Translation:We eat until our plates are empty.

August 3, 2015

15 Comments


gobogoff

why we instead of wij ..


El2theK

If it is a listening exercises only we is accepted here, because of the different pronunciation.


ifapel

It is not a listening exercise, so the question stands. :)


El2theK

What kind of exercise did you get? For translation exercises both are accepted. Though to this discussion part is on the Dutch to English and/or listening exercises normally.


Jorge957931

For me is listening and always give me as a wrong answer if i write the "e" version instead of the "ij" or vice versa


xMerrie

That's because the pronunciation is different. ;)


chenka2000

When can you use omdat for because when can you use want for because when can you use doordat for because and when can you use aangezien for because.


DrBreakalot

'omdat' = 'because of reason'
'Hij wil naar huis, omdat hij moe is', 'Omdat hij moe is, wil hij naar huis' - 'He wants to go home, because he is tired'

'doordat' = 'because of cause'
'Hij heeft geen bed, doordat hij geen geld heeft' - 'He has no bed, because he has no money'

'want' = 'omdat' or 'doordat', but it changes the word order and it cannot be used to start a sentence
'Hij wil naar huis, want hij is moe' - 'He wants to go home, because he is tired'
'Hij heeft geen bed want hij heeft geen geld' - 'He has no bed, because he has no money'

'aangezien' = 'formal omdat/doordat'
'Hij wil naar huis, aangezien hij moe is' - 'He wants to go home, because he is tired'
'Hij heeft geen bed, aangezien hij geen geld heeft' - 'He has no bed, because he has no money'

Dutch people do seem to mess up the difference between 'omdat' and 'doordat' a lot, and just use 'omdat' for everything, though.


YankeeBogan

That was very helpful. Thanks!


MBmitch

really helped a lot. Bedankt!


ziohimself

Why is it "onze borden leeg zijn" and not "onze borden zijn lege"?


nair.Varun

Is "We eten, totdat onze borden leeg wordt" an alternative Dutch sentence to convey the same meaning ?


Simius

No, you can't use "worden" here.


Kobus235515

This is a real Dutch thing to say. I'm actually Afrikaanse and my parents use to say this always.


Patty13647

I used dishes instead of plates because for me they are interchangeable. I'm going to report it to see if it will be accepted....now, the second time around I see it says our plates. Duh!!! So, I guess dishes is right after all? I'll give it a shot.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.