1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O kitabı çeviren siz misiniz…

"O kitabı çeviren siz misiniz?"

Translation:Are you the one who translated that book?

August 3, 2015

24 Comments


MoonSvit

How to say: ''Yes, it is me who translated that book''? Evet, o kitabı çeviren benim. ? Evet, o kitabı çeviren ben. ?


Mehmet_KYMN

Ben = me / I Benim = I am / it is me


brjaga

Is the "siz" necessary here, or would "O kitabı çeviren misiniz" work?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is needed here. The sentence just feels incomplete without it :)


SheridanZhoy

What is the difference between cevirmek and çevrilmek?


AlexinNotTurkey

çevrilmek is the passive form of cevirmek :)


SheridanZhoy

Thanks! I should have realized.


RumenT

Why not "çevirilmek"? When do verbs drop vowels? Does it happen only for passive? Thanks!


ilknr1

Does "Are you that who translated that book?" sound weird? Thx.


brjaga

Not just weird, ungrammatical (at least in my native Am Eng judgment). "Are you the one(s) who translated that book" and "Are you the one that translated the book" both sound ok, but "that" implies lack of agency for me, and that doesn't go with "who".


Hakim747

Can I translate the sentence as "Are you the translator of that book?"


SedatKlc

your sentence means 'o kitabın çevirmeni sen misin?'


Hakim747

Oh. I see. So çevirmen means translator? At first I thought it was the gerund çevirme. Does the suffix -man/-men can be attached to any verb?


SedatKlc

not to any verb. cı,ci,cu,cü,çı,çı,çu,çü are more common to express the proffesions.

there are some more proffesions with -men

yönetmen, öğretmen, eleştirmen, rekortmen, gözetmen...


Hakim747

Alright. Thanks a lot! :)


SedatKlc

you're welcome :)


hannerfish

Why not, "Are you the one who is translating that book?"


el_kousy

so what would be the meaning if we removed the question tool

you are the one who translated this book, or you are the translator of that book

and what be the meaning if we added , to indicate subject>>>>O, kıtabı çeviren >> he is book translator??


hannerfish

I don't think so... "He is the one who translated the book" would be closer. "çevirEN" means "THE ONE WHO translated." Translator is translated as çevirmen. "O bir çevirmen" -> He is a translator.

However, I think the most accurate way to express "He is the one who translated the book" would "kıtabı çeviren O'dur."


angel276537

It is very strange .i translate it correctly but do not realize it's Turkish structure .where is my problem .


MrHilmiNevzat

"O kitabı çeviren siz misiniz?" Translation: Are you the one who translated that book?

&

Are you the ones that translated that book? - Correct answer accepted by Duo & 3rd person (plural)


JuliaStron4

This is a very strange English sentence - 'one' is rarely used nowadays. I can't see why it couldn't be translated as "Did you translate that book" - but that is marked as incorrect.


MrHilmiNevzat

JuliaStron4

Hello

"O kitabı çeviren siz misiniz?" Translation: Are you the one who translated that book?

This is a very strange English sentence - 'one' is rarely used nowadays. I can't see why it couldn't be translated as "Did you translate that book" - but that is marked as incorrect.

You are also correct Julia. - I have given your English question a Turkish answer.

"O kitabı çeviren sen misin?" - Are you the one who translated that book? (singular)

"Did you translate that book?" - Şu kitabı çevirdin misin?

"Did you translate that book?" - O kitabı çevirdin misin?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started