"O kitabı çeviren siz misiniz?"

Translation:Are you the one who translated that book?

3 years ago

23 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

Is the "siz" necessary here, or would "O kitabı çeviren misiniz" work?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is needed here. The sentence just feels incomplete without it :)

2 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

How to say: ''Yes, it is me who translated that book''? Evet, o kitabı çeviren benim. ? Evet, o kitabı çeviren ben. ?

1 year ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Ben = me / I Benim = I am / it is me

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am not sure, but I think it would be "Evet, o kitabı çeviren ben."

7 months ago

gouru
gouru

It should be; Evet, o kitabı çeviren benim.

We generally get rid of the suffix "-dır, -dir" that forms a predicate from a name. But we nearly always use the suffix "-ım, -im" except for some situations like "Ben Sabine'yim, memnun oldum" instead we say; "Ben Sabine, memnun oldum."

7 months ago

SheridanZhoy

What is the difference between cevirmek and çevrilmek?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

çevrilmek is the passive form of cevirmek :)

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Thanks! I should have realized.

3 years ago

RumenT

Why not "çevirilmek"? When do verbs drop vowels? Does it happen only for passive? Thanks!

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Does "Are you that who translated that book?" sound weird? Thx.

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Not just weird, ungrammatical (at least in my native Am Eng judgment). "Are you the one(s) who translated that book" and "Are you the one that translated the book" both sound ok, but "that" implies lack of agency for me, and that doesn't go with "who".

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thx.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Can I translate the sentence as "Are you the translator of that book?"

2 years ago

SedatKlc

your sentence means 'o kitabın çevirmeni sen misin?'

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Oh. I see. So çevirmen means translator? At first I thought it was the gerund çevirme. Does the suffix -man/-men can be attached to any verb?

2 years ago

SedatKlc

not to any verb. cı,ci,cu,cü,çı,çı,çu,çü are more common to express the proffesions.

there are some more proffesions with -men

yönetmen, öğretmen, eleştirmen, rekortmen, gözetmen...

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Alright. Thanks a lot! :)

2 years ago

SedatKlc

you're welcome :)

2 years ago

hannerfish

Why not, "Are you the one who is translating that book?"

1 year ago

el_kousy

so what would be the meaning if we removed the question tool

you are the one who translated this book, or you are the translator of that book

and what be the meaning if we added , to indicate subject>>>>O, kıtabı çeviren >> he is book translator??

1 year ago

hannerfish

I don't think so... "He is the one who translated the book" would be closer. "çevirEN" means "THE ONE WHO translated." Translator is translated as çevirmen. "O bir çevirmen" -> He is a translator.

However, I think the most accurate way to express "He is the one who translated the book" would "kıtabı çeviren O'dur."

1 year ago

angel276537

It is very strange .i translate it correctly but do not realize it's Turkish structure .where is my problem .

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.