"Sen bakacaksın."

Translation:You will look.

August 3, 2015

14 Comments


jimena.alferez

What about you will see?

November 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "göreceksin." It is a different verb :)

November 17, 2015

jimena.alferez

Thank you for the clarification. I got confused because Tureng dictionary translated bakmak as look, watch, face and see.

November 17, 2015

Sotirakis1

The English just use the word 'look!'. They never ever use the phrase 'you will look'. As for the phrase 'you will see', it is just meant metaphorically, in a sense that a situation will eventually become much clearer. Perhaps there should be a section on querky sayings that are habitual in the English and Turkish language.

March 23, 2019

BarAdal3

By the way this also means to take care of a baby/children:

+Bebeğe kim bakacak? - Sen bakacaksın.

July 31, 2017

DJTayanc

Why is 'you will see' not accepted? This is a much better ttanslation than 'you will look' ...which is more of a direct translation.

September 4, 2016

m_melisa_

You will see : sen göreceksin You will look : sen bakacaksın So, in this sentence ''see'' will be wrong.

November 3, 2017

yashar.german

I wrote "You will watch". I think it is feasible too.

October 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "to watch" is more like "izlemek." If can be "bakmak" in specific contexts.

Additionally, "watch" normally requires a direct object. Except for very specific instances, you sentence doesn't really make sense.

October 7, 2015

yashar.german

Thanks for you detailed explanation. But actually, the verb "look" is transitive too and predominantly demands object!

October 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't always transitive :) When it is intransitive, it means "to pay attention with your eyes" or "to try to see."

"watch" can also be intransitive, but it has a different meaning. It is "to remain on guard" and this is a different phrase in Turkish :)

October 7, 2015

DottyEyes

Not a direct object, only an indirect object. We see a dog, but we look at a dog. As you know, you can't say "We look the dog." Just the oddity of English, I think. You pass a scary car crash and tell your friend: "Don't look!" (no object). You wouldn't say "Don't see!"

November 24, 2015

ArAlessa

Why "you will look" is not accepted

February 17, 2018

RiaArik

I understand that this is a direct translation, but it is an incorrect and incomplete sentence in English. Look takes an object.

May 3, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.