Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen bakacaksın."

Translation:You will look.

3 years ago

13 Comments


jimena.alferez

What about you will see?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "göreceksin." It is a different verb :)

2 years ago

jimena.alferez

Thank you for the clarification. I got confused because Tureng dictionary translated bakmak as look, watch, face and see.

2 years ago

DJTayanc
DJTayanc

Why is 'you will see' not accepted? This is a much better ttanslation than 'you will look' ...which is more of a direct translation.

2 years ago

m_melisa_
m_melisa_

You will see : sen göreceksin You will look : sen bakacaksın So, in this sentence ''see'' will be wrong.

10 months ago

BarAdal3
BarAdal3Plus

By the way this also means to take care of a baby/children:

+Bebeğe kim bakacak? - Sen bakacaksın.

1 year ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

I wrote "You will watch". I think it is feasible too.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "to watch" is more like "izlemek." If can be "bakmak" in specific contexts.

Additionally, "watch" normally requires a direct object. Except for very specific instances, you sentence doesn't really make sense.

2 years ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

Thanks for you detailed explanation. But actually, the verb "look" is transitive too and predominantly demands object!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't always transitive :) When it is intransitive, it means "to pay attention with your eyes" or "to try to see."

"watch" can also be intransitive, but it has a different meaning. It is "to remain on guard" and this is a different phrase in Turkish :)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Not a direct object, only an indirect object. We see a dog, but we look at a dog. As you know, you can't say "We look the dog." Just the oddity of English, I think. You pass a scary car crash and tell your friend: "Don't look!" (no object). You wouldn't say "Don't see!"

2 years ago

ArAlessa

Why "you will look" is not accepted

7 months ago

RiaArik

I understand that this is a direct translation, but it is an incorrect and incomplete sentence in English. Look takes an object.

4 months ago