1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She wears a sweater."

"She wears a sweater."

Translation:Hun har på seg en genser.

August 3, 2015

10 Comments


Gary_Kotka

'Hun har en genser på seg.' Also correct.


GiladTi

i understood that the meaning of "wear" is "put on X (object pronoun that matches the object)", but why there is "seg" instead of "ham" or "henne"? what's the meaning of "seg"? i'm sure the meaning is close (meg, deg, seg), but what is the difference?


Ravnin

If you used 'han/ham' or 'henne' in this sentence, the meaning would change.

Hun har på (han or henne) en genser = she puts a sweater on him or her.

Hun har på seg en genser = 'she is wearing a sweater' or 'she is putting on a sweater (on herself)'.


GiladTi

but if the sentence is "i wear..." or "you wear...", i will say:"jeg har på meg..." or "du har på deg..." the meaning is also "i have on me" or "you have on you", which makes sense, beacuse this is the meaning of the verb 'to wear'...


Ravnin

Probably me that sucks at explaining, because of my lack of ability to refer to grammatical rules.

'Seg' is a reflexive pronoun. As I understand it, it is used to refer back to the subject of the clause or sentence.

This site I found has a whole lot of information about pronouns that would likely help more than I can.

https://anewlifeinnorway.wordpress.com/norwegian-lingo/grammar-pronouns/


GiladTi

thanks! now I understood...


jospehkrammer

I didn't put en before genser as I thought it was incorrect, but it showed up as a possible answer. Is it just less common?


SupEvan

I'd say they are equally common, I use both from time to time. Probably just depends on what you prefer to say.


amidion12

Is "Hun har på genser" also correct, or is it more colloquial?


Deliciae
Mod

It's a little on the colloquial side to omit "seg" from what really is a reflexive phrasal verb, yes, though frequently done. Omitting the indefinite article does not strike me as colloquial.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.