"Вони їдуть на вокзал на маршрутці."

Translation:They are going to the train station by share taxi.

August 3, 2015

8 Comments


SmithUA01

the English translation is unnatural. We say "by bus", "by train", "by x", not "by a bus". The only case where we'd say "by a bus" is if you've been hit by one.

November 11, 2015

michaelhmoran

Sometimes they want the article, sometimes they don't.

August 3, 2015

Shady_arc

I am pretty sure that in English "by [some means of transportation]" is a series of expressions that are only used without any article inside. So I think what they have here is a mistake.

August 4, 2015

ipdominguez

"They go to the train station by city bus"?

October 30, 2016

skstudio

City bus is different from marshrutka.

October 31, 2016

ipdominguez

The marshrutkas I've seen in Kyiv were more similar to buses (numbered, fixed routes, etc.) than to cabs. But I can't speak for all of Ukraine, and as a foreigner I may be missing important subtleties.

I think in other lessons I've seen it translated as city bus though. So, if you are right, those are the ones that are wrong.

October 31, 2016

skstudio

Kyiv's public transportation system is much better than in some other cities. I do not think it has marshrutkas anymore. I believe people call the smaller city buses marshrutkas just out of habit.

October 31, 2016

mapple2002

No, I went to a small village a couple months ago, they still have them.

January 24, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.