1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони їдуть на вокзал на марш…

"Вони їдуть на вокзал на маршрутці."

Translation:They are going to the train station by share taxi.

August 3, 2015

12 Comments


SmithUA01

the English translation is unnatural. We say "by bus", "by train", "by x", not "by a bus". The only case where we'd say "by a bus" is if you've been hit by one.


michaelhmoran

Sometimes they want the article, sometimes they don't.


Shady_arc

I am pretty sure that in English "by [some means of transportation]" is a series of expressions that are only used without any article inside. So I think what they have here is a mistake.


ipdominguez

"They go to the train station by city bus"?


ipdominguez

The marshrutkas I've seen in Kyiv were more similar to buses (numbered, fixed routes, etc.) than to cabs. But I can't speak for all of Ukraine, and as a foreigner I may be missing important subtleties.

I think in other lessons I've seen it translated as city bus though. So, if you are right, those are the ones that are wrong.


skstudio

Kyiv's public transportation system is much better than in some other cities. I do not think it has marshrutkas anymore. I believe people call the smaller city buses marshrutkas just out of habit.


mapple2002

No, I went to a small village a couple months ago, they still have them.


MelisaInsa1

Why present simple is not accepted, only present continuos ? I wrote " they go" and the answer is " they sre going"


John686606

I understood that залізничний is railway station and that вокзал is station and not necessarily a railway station- eg a bus station. Furthermore in Britain it is never referred to as a train station but as a railway station. In that case why is 'They are going to the station marked as incorrect?


Shady_arc

Just "station" is actually accepted. What was your answer?

There is no one-to-one correspondence between вокзал and different kinds of stations in English. If you want something easy to imagine, think of вокзал as a terminal, i.e. a major railway station with a building, (or the station building itself).

vokzal1

vokzal2

If however, the station is just a platform in the middle of nowhere, it's just a station.


Serhii721137

на маршрУтці - наголос має робитись на літері "у"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.