"Вониїдутьнавокзалнамаршрутці."

Translation:They are going to the train station by share taxi.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

the English translation is unnatural. We say "by bus", "by train", "by x", not "by a bus". The only case where we'd say "by a bus" is if you've been hit by one.

3 years ago

michaelhmoran

Sometimes they want the article, sometimes they don't.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I am pretty sure that in English "by [some means of transportation]" is a series of expressions that are only used without any article inside. So I think what they have here is a mistake.

3 years ago

ipdominguez

"They go to the train station by city bus"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

City bus is different from marshrutka.

2 years ago

ipdominguez

The marshrutkas I've seen in Kyiv were more similar to buses (numbered, fixed routes, etc.) than to cabs. But I can't speak for all of Ukraine, and as a foreigner I may be missing important subtleties.

I think in other lessons I've seen it translated as city bus though. So, if you are right, those are the ones that are wrong.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Kyiv's public transportation system is much better than in some other cities. I do not think it has marshrutkas anymore. I believe people call the smaller city buses marshrutkas just out of habit.

2 years ago

mapple2002

No, I went to a small village a couple months ago, they still have them.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.