1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu maljuna paciento malsani…

"Tiu maljuna paciento malsaniĝis antaŭ semajno."

Translation:That elderly patient got sick a week ago.

August 3, 2015

8 Comments


JoeJScott

I put "that old patient became ill last week" and got it wrong - is there a nuance I've missed here?


mizinamo

"a week ago" and "last week" are not quite the same - one uses a duration and one identifies a particular timespan.

Also, consider someone who became ill on Friday and you're talking on Monday. He got sick last week, not not a week ago.


JoeJScott

got it - so how would I say "last week"?


mizinamo

I would say, "la pasintan semajnon". (With the accusative of time.)


StephieRice

Ankaŭ vi povas diri ke oni pasintsemajne malsaniĝis


MikeBlamires

"That elderly patient got sick a week ago." not accepted


StephieRice

Last week covers anytime in the seven days consisting of last week.

A week ago is only one day, seven days ago.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.