"Tiumaljunapacientomalsaniĝisantaŭsemajno."

Translation:That elderly patient got sick a week ago.

3 years ago

12 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

I put "that old patient became ill last week" and got it wrong - is there a nuance I've missed here?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"a week ago" and "last week" are not quite the same - one uses a duration and one identifies a particular timespan.

Also, consider someone who became ill on Friday and you're talking on Monday. He got sick last week, not not a week ago.

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

got it - so how would I say "last week"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I would say, "la pasintan semajnon". (With the accusative of time.)

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

thanks!

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Ankaŭ vi povas diri ke oni pasintsemajne malsaniĝis

1 year ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

"That elderly patient got sick a week ago." not accepted

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Last week covers anytime in the seven days consisting of last week.

A week ago is only one day, seven days ago.

1 year ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

I love this section of the course.

1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

Antaŭ semajno = a week ago ?

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Well, yes. That is in the freakin' translation. Please stop leaving this kind of comment, it just exasperates people.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Please stop telling people to stop doing something they already stopped months ago.

The comment you replied to was 7 months old. And I don't think I've seen @andrewgtreantos post comments like that in the past several months.

So telling him to stop when he already has is pointless.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.