"Tiu maljuna paciento malsaniĝis antaŭ semajno."

Translation:That elderly patient got sick a week ago.

August 3, 2015

9 Comments


JoeJScott

I put "that old patient became ill last week" and got it wrong - is there a nuance I've missed here?

August 3, 2015

mizinamo

"a week ago" and "last week" are not quite the same - one uses a duration and one identifies a particular timespan.

Also, consider someone who became ill on Friday and you're talking on Monday. He got sick last week, not not a week ago.

August 3, 2015

JoeJScott

got it - so how would I say "last week"?

August 4, 2015

mizinamo

I would say, "la pasintan semajnon". (With the accusative of time.)

August 4, 2015

JoeJScott

thanks!

August 4, 2015

StephieRice

Ankaŭ vi povas diri ke oni pasintsemajne malsaniĝis

May 30, 2017

MikeBlamires

"That elderly patient got sick a week ago." not accepted

December 19, 2016

StephieRice

Last week covers anytime in the seven days consisting of last week.

A week ago is only one day, seven days ago.

May 30, 2017

AiSENMA

I love this section of the course.

February 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.