1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How does one say that in Esp…

"How does one say that in Esperanto?"

Translation:Kiel oni diras tion en Esperanto?

August 3, 2015

6 Comments


Datan0de

Could you also say "Kiel oni diras tion Esperante?"


Nourwic

What is the difference between Ke and tio ? They both mean "that", i mean.


mizinamo

"tio" is a pronoun (like German "das" with one S) and "ke" is a conjunction (like German "dass" with two S).

Since you also know some French and Spanish, "ke" is similar to "que" in those languages in its use as a conjunction.


Nourwic

you made it clear, dankon :D


ScottBoggs3

How does one respond to this question? Here's my guess, am I wrong?

Oni diras tion tiel <la frazo>


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oni diras ke, [la frazo].

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.