"How does one say that in Esperanto?"

Translation:Kiel oni diras tion en Esperanto?

August 3, 2015

6 Comments


Datan0de

Could you also say "Kiel oni diras tion Esperante?"

January 22, 2018

Nourwic

What is the difference between Ke and tio ? They both mean "that", i mean.

August 3, 2015

mizinamo

"tio" is a pronoun (like German "das" with one S) and "ke" is a conjunction (like German "dass" with two S).

Since you also know some French and Spanish, "ke" is similar to "que" in those languages in its use as a conjunction.

August 3, 2015

Nourwic

you made it clear, dankon :D

August 3, 2015

ScottBoggs3

How does one respond to this question? Here's my guess, am I wrong?

Oni diras tion tiel <la frazo>

February 4, 2018

Rae.F

Oni diras ke, [la frazo].

June 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.