1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you find the birds?"

"Do you find the birds?"

Translation:Você encontra os pássaros?

October 20, 2013

22 Comments


AidanElliott

this sentence makes no sense in english


LiClemente

It doesn't make sense in portuguese. - I'm native ;)


GilDuca

Em Aulete: ACHAR 1. Encontrar (alguém ou algo) que se está ou não procurando [td. : Achamos o livro. Antôn.: perder ]


PHScanes

Os pássaros fugiram, você vai procurar e alguém diz "será que você acha os pássaros?"... a frase pode ser besta, mas tem sentido...


brownandsticky

Agreed, it's a very weak sentence in English.


GrannySlasher

That's incorrect. It makes perfect sense. You may be able to accuse it of lacking a previously established context, but in that regard it's similar to many other sentences on Duolingo.

Person A: "Where does this bird sanctuary get all of these strange and wonderful birds from?"

Person B: "I'm not sure. Let's ask Person C over there".

Person A/B to Person C: "Do you find the birds (that are in the sanctuary)?

Person C: "Yes, I sure do".


LobsangC

Yes, exactly; he could also be finishing a long narrative to his son, upon which his son then asks...


dhghinator

this is wrong - achar also means to think - most commonly used is encontrar


Judyta7218

Exactly. This is why I got this wrong. I used encontrar and lost my heart!


dallas.fry11

So if four people are all working on a puzzle and someone was assigned the task of finding the puzzle pieces with birds. And i had found a peice with birds on it... AND i wasnt sure who was assigned the task of finding the birds.... THEN i suppose i would ask the person next to me.... "Do you find the birds?" So that i could give the correct person the piece i had found..... blahahaha I'm stretching. Where there is a will, there's a way. :D


ChiNane

Could a phrase like this be used when looking at a hidden object picture with a small child? (With the implied meaning "Can you find the birds?")


David790525

What is the difference between "aves" and "pássaros", or are they synonyms?


pfeil

Check erudis answer here.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote você but it said the correct translation is 'vocês'? How can you tell from the English sentence whether to use 'você' or 'vocês'? Unless you use 'Y'all' or 'You all'


Paulenrique

    Both should be correct here. Actually, I see "você" as the correct answer.


Moley0603

    23 June 2018 - I wrote: "acha você os pássaros?" and Duo marked me wrong saying: "You used the ele/ela form "acha" instead of the vocês form "achais" and saying that it ought to be: "achais os pássaros?". So, it would appear that você in the singular form was not allowed for me, or was I marked wrong on account of the inversion of verb and subject pronoun to reflect the interrogative? Is it wrong to use the inversion method for questions in Portuguese, which is good practice for instance in French, English amongst others.


Paulenrique

    In Portuguese, the most common way to ask question is by raising the intonation at the end of the question. There is no need to invert the word order.

    But DL "corrections" were obviously wrong... =/


Moley0603

    Thank you. I see MOD against your name, does that mean that you have the ability to correct an error or an omission made by Duo?


Paulenrique

    No, I can't =/

    But the team will probably get it fixed anytime soon =)


Mandy793307

    Can you say voce acha os passaros


Paulenrique

    Yes, it should be accepted also.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.