"Do you find the birds?"

Translation:Você encontra os pássaros?

October 20, 2013

20 Comments


AidanElliott

this sentence makes no sense in english

October 20, 2013

LiClemente

It doesn't make sense in portuguese. - I'm native ;)

January 5, 2014

GilDuca

Em Aulete: ACHAR 1. Encontrar (alguém ou algo) que se está ou não procurando [td. : Achamos o livro. Antôn.: perder ]

April 11, 2015

PHScanes

Os pássaros fugiram, você vai procurar e alguém diz "será que você acha os pássaros?"... a frase pode ser besta, mas tem sentido...

June 21, 2015

brownandsticky

Agreed, it's a very weak sentence in English.

December 26, 2013

dhghinator

this is wrong - achar also means to think - most commonly used is encontrar

March 4, 2014

Judyta7218

Exactly. This is why I got this wrong. I used encontrar and lost my heart!

August 2, 2018

dallas.fry11

So if four people are all working on a puzzle and someone was assigned the task of finding the puzzle pieces with birds. And i had found a peice with birds on it... AND i wasnt sure who was assigned the task of finding the birds.... THEN i suppose i would ask the person next to me.... "Do you find the birds?" So that i could give the correct person the piece i had found..... blahahaha I'm stretching. Where there is a will, there's a way. :D

September 1, 2014

ChiNane

Could a phrase like this be used when looking at a hidden object picture with a small child? (With the implied meaning "Can you find the birds?")

August 11, 2016

PHScanes

Sure

February 9, 2017

David790525

What is the difference between "aves" and "pássaros", or are they synonyms?

February 25, 2015

pfeil

Check erudis answer here.

June 6, 2015

Aetius451

I wrote você but it said the correct translation is 'vocês'? How can you tell from the English sentence whether to use 'você' or 'vocês'? Unless you use 'Y'all' or 'You all'

April 19, 2017

Paulenrique

Both should be correct here. Actually, I see "você" as the correct answer.

April 19, 2017

Moley0603

23 June 2018 - I wrote: "acha você os pássaros?" and Duo marked me wrong saying: "You used the ele/ela form "acha" instead of the vocês form "achais" and saying that it ought to be: "achais os pássaros?". So, it would appear that você in the singular form was not allowed for me, or was I marked wrong on account of the inversion of verb and subject pronoun to reflect the interrogative? Is it wrong to use the inversion method for questions in Portuguese, which is good practice for instance in French, English amongst others.

June 23, 2018

Paulenrique

In Portuguese, the most common way to ask question is by raising the intonation at the end of the question. There is no need to invert the word order.

But DL "corrections" were obviously wrong... =/

June 24, 2018

Moley0603

Thank you. I see MOD against your name, does that mean that you have the ability to correct an error or an omission made by Duo?

June 24, 2018

Paulenrique

No, I can't =/

But the team will probably get it fixed anytime soon =)

June 24, 2018

Mandy793307

Can you say voce acha os passaros

May 4, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it should be accepted also.

May 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.