"Mi volas havi mian vespermanĝon."

Translation:I want to have my dinner.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

This sentence seems like an anglification.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I agree. In English, we use "have" in relation to food, to mean "eat". But that is not the case (as far as I know) in Esperanto. "Mi volas havi mian vespermanĝon." doesn't really make much sense, because it would actually mean, "I want to possess my evening meal." But if I do not already possess it, it's not mine. "Mi volas manĝi mian vespermanĝon." or "Mi volas vespermanĝi" seem to make more sense in Esperanto.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, "mine" can mean not only "the one that I possess" but "the one that is intended for me".

For example, if you were talking about packed lunches, you might ask the tour guide, "Can I have my lunch already?" even if just intend to put it in your backpack rather than eat it immediately, i.e. you want to possess something that is intended for you but not in your possession yet. I think "my lunch" is appropriate in this situation as well.

2 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

This is really weird, I put I want to have my breakfast (which was incorrect) but duo said that the correct answer was I want to have my tea for vespermanĝo

2 years ago

proedie

Well, it's been a year. But if you are still wondering (or somebody else reading this) let me quote Wikipedia:

> Tea (also known as high tea or meat tea) is one name for the evening meal. It is associated with the working class and is typically eaten between 5 pm and 7 pm. In the North of England, North and South Wales, the English Midlands, Scotland and in rural and working class areas of Ireland, people traditionally call their midday meal dinner and their evening meal tea (served around 6 pm), whereas the upper social classes would call the midday meal lunch or luncheon and the evening meal (served after 7 pm) dinner (if formal) or supper (if informal).

1 year ago

jax-lala

I also wrote "breakfast" and I had the same answer, but now I know a new word in English too. Thank you.

1 year ago

Raztastic

Vi havas vian kukon, nun manĝu ĝin ankaŭ.

3 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Sed, tiam me ne plu havas ĝin.

1 year ago

proedie

Question: Is this considered to be polite in Esperanto?

Duolingo accepts ‘would like’ instead of ‘want’, but I wonder what the tone of this sentence really is.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

A lot of people are asking whether "havi vespermanĝon" means to eat dinner or to posses dinner. This is a great question. I'll try to give it a better answer than "yeah, sort of"...

First, the most important take-away from this answer is that the most common way to say "to eat dinner" is to use the verb vespermanĝi. Common verbs with "-manĝon" as an object are provide, order, cook, prepare, have ready.

When used with "havi" the sense is often very clearly "to possess."

  • “Kara lupo, mi havas por vi bonan manĝon.”
  • ŝi jam ne havus por kio aĉeti nek tagmanĝon por vi
  • Sed Emma certe havas preta la manĝon,

In other cases it's less obvious:

  • en [tiuj tagoj] mi havis bonan manĝon kaj liton
  • Ĉu ĉiutage vi havas tian matenmanĝon?

Even in these cases, though, it's easy to understand these as possession.

So -- the question remains... what is being expressed in the OP? My thought is "I want you to give me my dinner" - that is, "I want to possess it." It's pretty clear in this context, though, that the purpose of having it is to eat it.

7 months ago

lesnoymedved
lesnoymedved

Does "havi" mean "to eat" or "to own" here?

3 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

"To have", I believe.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, once I have it I am likely to eat it. That is usually what I want it for, which is how "have" came to mean "eat" in this situation in English. This especially applies to the past tense, "I had dinner." Well, now, where do you think that went?

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

You eat it?! I usually just stare at it when I get it. Also, when saying "I had dinner", I usually mean that someone stole it.

2 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

In this weird sentence, havi means to own, to possess, and not to eat, because it is the meaning havi always has. If the person who created this sentence meant "I want to have my dinner", he/she failed.

2 years ago

aysnim

Why is it not "mi volas havi sian vespermanĝon"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Sia" is only used for third person - li, sxi, gxi, ili...

It's not used with mi, ni, or vi - because there's only one of those in any given situation.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That doesn't stop Slavic languages from using their equivalent of sia even for those pronouns :)

But yes, Esperanto does the Romance/Germanic thing here of using sia only for third person.

2 years ago

aysnim

Oh I got it now, thanks!

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

This really makes you think about the old saying in english about one "having their cake and eating it too."

As a kid it never made sense to me because "having cake" meant eating cake in most instances to me. As a language nerd adult i learned to replace "have" with "posess" in order to make it work. I find myself doing something similar here in my brain. Thanks Esperanto.

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

From the point of view of an English speaker (from England) the ambiguity of this sentence is "volas". The course response does not accept "I WISH to have my dinner", but that is what an English person would say. "I want to" might be heard from a child but not from many adults. It sounds abrupt and rude. Vouloir in French would be translated in the same way. The origin of "Want" in English is "the lack of", not "the desire to". In slightly archaic English you might say: "He has a want of French". (He can't speak French). Though we seldom say that now, it does show why "I want to" sounds crude and is not strictly what is meant or what is generally said by a native English speaker.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I agree, though "Wish to have" sounds a little forced. I think, "I would like my dinner" or "I would like to have my dinner" would be more natural. I do wonder whether it is correct to use the Esperanto "havi" in this context. It is surely idiomatic English to say "have my dinner" to mean "eat my dinner".

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

"To have" is an odd English verb, I think. It seems to mean two things 1. to possess and 2. a way for forming the past tense. Perhaps it combines two former words. In Jane Austen you read "He is just arrived from London" " I am recently recovered of a cold". That is archaic, I know, but it is very pleasant more logical; and Etre would be used there in French, not Avoir. I keep getting marked wrong with Volas- I have just done it again: "Li volas presenti min al viaj amikoj"- I would always say "wish" here. "wants" sounds like a truculent child or a cross teenager.

1 year ago

Justin996641

I have a question about this in relation to supplementary auditory lessons I've been listening to. Sorry if this gets a bit off topic, but I've been curious for a while now:

I have heard "cxefmangon" as a synonym for dinner as well as vespermangon. Is this accurate?

Also, as I have learned not to trust Google Translate, can anyone recommend a decent Esp - English translator for use with simple, single words? Not full sentences, of course...

Thanks in advance to all!

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'd be inclined to say "cxefan mangxon" or to explain it in some other way.

7 months ago

citronateo

La vorto "havi" ankaŭ signifas "eat" en la angla, ĉu ne? Kial mi importas "eat" estas malĝusta?

7 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Jes vi pravas, skribante ke en la angla, "to have my dinner" kutime signifas "manĝi mian vespermanĝon". Tamen, la Esperanta verbo "havi" ne povas signifi "manĝi", do se vi tradukis la Esperantan frazon, "Mi volas havi mian vespermanĝon" kiel "I want to eat my dinner", tio estus eraro, ĉar "havi" nur povas signifi "to have".

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"to have" in English can mean "to eat".

But I don't think Esperanto havi can have that meaning.

And I'm not sure what you mean with your second sentence, Why do I import? "eat" is incorrect.

7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm going to post a general comment on this question because a lot of people have asked it.

7 months ago

citronateo

Ah.....eble mi devas uzi la vorton "tajpi" , kiu estas pli preciza...(:з」∠)

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.