"Mi volas havi mian vespermanĝon."

Translation:I want to have my dinner.

August 3, 2015

30 Comments


Nvirjskly

This sentence seems like an anglification.

August 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I agree. In English, we use "have" in relation to food, to mean "eat". But that is not the case (as far as I know) in Esperanto. "Mi volas havi mian vespermanĝon." doesn't really make much sense, because it would actually mean, "I want to possess my evening meal." But if I do not already possess it, it's not mine. "Mi volas manĝi mian vespermanĝon." or "Mi volas vespermanĝi" seem to make more sense in Esperanto.

    June 2, 2016

mizinamo

    Well, "mine" can mean not only "the one that I possess" but "the one that is intended for me".

    For example, if you were talking about packed lunches, you might ask the tour guide, "Can I have my lunch already?" even if just intend to put it in your backpack rather than eat it immediately, i.e. you want to possess something that is intended for you but not in your possession yet. I think "my lunch" is appropriate in this situation as well.

    June 2, 2016

zmjb1

    This is really weird, I put I want to have my breakfast (which was incorrect) but duo said that the correct answer was I want to have my tea for vespermanĝo

    January 26, 2016

proedie

    Well, it's been a year. But if you are still wondering (or somebody else reading this) let me quote Wikipedia:

    > Tea (also known as high tea or meat tea) is one name for the evening meal. It is associated with the working class and is typically eaten between 5 pm and 7 pm. In the North of England, North and South Wales, the English Midlands, Scotland and in rural and working class areas of Ireland, people traditionally call their midday meal dinner and their evening meal tea (served around 6 pm), whereas the upper social classes would call the midday meal lunch or luncheon and the evening meal (served after 7 pm) dinner (if formal) or supper (if informal).

    June 20, 2017

jax-lala

    I also wrote "breakfast" and I had the same answer, but now I know a new word in English too. Thank you.

    June 30, 2017

Raztastic

    Vi havas vian kukon, nun manĝu ĝin ankaŭ.

    November 10, 2015

P_Azul

    Sed, tiam me ne plu havas ĝin.

    December 3, 2017

proedie

    Question: Is this considered to be polite in Esperanto?

    Duolingo accepts ‘would like’ instead of ‘want’, but I wonder what the tone of this sentence really is.

    June 20, 2017

salivanto

    A lot of people are asking whether "havi vespermanĝon" means to eat dinner or to posses dinner. This is a great question. I'll try to give it a better answer than "yeah, sort of"...

    First, the most important take-away from this answer is that the most common way to say "to eat dinner" is to use the verb vespermanĝi. Common verbs with "-manĝon" as an object are provide, order, cook, prepare, have ready.

    When used with "havi" the sense is often very clearly "to possess."

    • “Kara lupo, mi havas por vi bonan manĝon.”
    • ŝi jam ne havus por kio aĉeti nek tagmanĝon por vi
    • Sed Emma certe havas preta la manĝon,

    In other cases it's less obvious:

    • en [tiuj tagoj] mi havis bonan manĝon kaj liton
    • Ĉu ĉiutage vi havas tian matenmanĝon?

    Even in these cases, though, it's easy to understand these as possession.

    So -- the question remains... what is being expressed in the OP? My thought is "I want you to give me my dinner" - that is, "I want to possess it." It's pretty clear in this context, though, that the purpose of having it is to eat it.

    April 25, 2018

lesnoymedved

    Does "havi" mean "to eat" or "to own" here?

    August 3, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      "To have", I believe.

      August 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Well, once I have it I am likely to eat it. That is usually what I want it for, which is how "have" came to mean "eat" in this situation in English. This especially applies to the past tense, "I had dinner." Well, now, where do you think that went?

      October 27, 2015

Immortalizd

      You eat it?! I usually just stare at it when I get it. Also, when saying "I had dinner", I usually mean that someone stole it.

      January 2, 2016

Skapata

      In this weird sentence, havi means to own, to possess, and not to eat, because it is the meaning havi always has. If the person who created this sentence meant "I want to have my dinner", he/she failed.

      January 21, 2016

aysnim

      Why is it not "mi volas havi sian vespermanĝon"?

      September 21, 2016

salivanto

      "Sia" is only used for third person - li, sxi, gxi, ili...

      It's not used with mi, ni, or vi - because there's only one of those in any given situation.

      September 21, 2016

mizinamo

      That doesn't stop Slavic languages from using their equivalent of sia even for those pronouns :)

      But yes, Esperanto does the Romance/Germanic thing here of using sia only for third person.

      October 3, 2016

aysnim

      Oh I got it now, thanks!

      September 22, 2016

EaterofPumkin

      This really makes you think about the old saying in english about one "having their cake and eating it too."

      As a kid it never made sense to me because "having cake" meant eating cake in most instances to me. As a language nerd adult i learned to replace "have" with "posess" in order to make it work. I find myself doing something similar here in my brain. Thanks Esperanto.

      March 7, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

      From the point of view of an English speaker (from England) the ambiguity of this sentence is "volas". The course response does not accept "I WISH to have my dinner", but that is what an English person would say. "I want to" might be heard from a child but not from many adults. It sounds abrupt and rude. Vouloir in French would be translated in the same way. The origin of "Want" in English is "the lack of", not "the desire to". In slightly archaic English you might say: "He has a want of French". (He can't speak French). Though we seldom say that now, it does show why "I want to" sounds crude and is not strictly what is meant or what is generally said by a native English speaker.

      June 23, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        I agree, though "Wish to have" sounds a little forced. I think, "I would like my dinner" or "I would like to have my dinner" would be more natural. I do wonder whether it is correct to use the Esperanto "havi" in this context. It is surely idiomatic English to say "have my dinner" to mean "eat my dinner".

        June 24, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

        "To have" is an odd English verb, I think. It seems to mean two things 1. to possess and 2. a way for forming the past tense. Perhaps it combines two former words. In Jane Austen you read "He is just arrived from London" " I am recently recovered of a cold". That is archaic, I know, but it is very pleasant more logical; and Etre would be used there in French, not Avoir. I keep getting marked wrong with Volas- I have just done it again: "Li volas presenti min al viaj amikoj"- I would always say "wish" here. "wants" sounds like a truculent child or a cross teenager.

        June 24, 2017

Justin996641

        I have a question about this in relation to supplementary auditory lessons I've been listening to. Sorry if this gets a bit off topic, but I've been curious for a while now:

        I have heard "cxefmangon" as a synonym for dinner as well as vespermangon. Is this accurate?

        Also, as I have learned not to trust Google Translate, can anyone recommend a decent Esp - English translator for use with simple, single words? Not full sentences, of course...

        Thanks in advance to all!

        September 27, 2017

salivanto

        I'd be inclined to say "cxefan mangxon" or to explain it in some other way.

        April 25, 2018

citronateo

        La vorto "havi" ankaŭ signifas "eat" en la angla, ĉu ne? Kial mi importas "eat" estas malĝusta?

        April 25, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Jes vi pravas, skribante ke en la angla, "to have my dinner" kutime signifas "manĝi mian vespermanĝon". Tamen, la Esperanta verbo "havi" ne povas signifi "manĝi", do se vi tradukis la Esperantan frazon, "Mi volas havi mian vespermanĝon" kiel "I want to eat my dinner", tio estus eraro, ĉar "havi" nur povas signifi "to have".

          April 25, 2018

mizinamo

          "to have" in English can mean "to eat".

          But I don't think Esperanto havi can have that meaning.

          And I'm not sure what you mean with your second sentence, Why do I import? "eat" is incorrect.

          April 25, 2018

salivanto

          I'm going to post a general comment on this question because a lot of people have asked it.

          April 25, 2018

citronateo

          Ah.....eble mi devas uzi la vorton "tajpi" , kiu estas pli preciza...(:з」∠)

          April 25, 2018
          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.