1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the hotel?"

"Where is the hotel?"

Translation:Otel nerede?

August 3, 2015

10 Comments


Filangi

If I wrote nereye, that would be wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes. Nereye is only used when talking about motion towards a place (e.g. where are you going). nerede (which is in the locative case) is used to talk about location.


mizinamo

Maybe he's wondering where the hotel ran off to :)


Filangi

Thanks. I knew something like that, but I wanted to read your explanation about similarities/differences.


Muhammed437901

it means for example you are near the hotel


hosseinkhazaei1

?why "oteli nerede" is not correct


mizinamo

Because it means "Where is his hotel?" or "Where is her hotel?" if you use the possessive suffix -i.

Where you trying to use the accusative case? That is only appropriate for a definite direct object, but here "the hotel" is the subject, not an object, and so the accusative case is not appropriate.


Esasa82Sam

Why can not we say : nerede otil?


ElakVarg

This sentence seems funny to a native Russian speaker, since "Отель где?" ("Hotel's where?") is something a bully or an annoyed person would say instead of "Где отель?".


bufesrac

When to use nerde or nerede? Kilise nerde was correct in another question, but for otel it says nerede, although nerde was accepted as well.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.