1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Büyüğüm müsünüz?"

"Büyüğüm müsünüz?"

Translation:Are you my elder?

August 3, 2015

10 Comments


colonel2link

Is this question asking "are you older than me?"? Or is" are you my elder" referring to an actual "elder" figure in the family/community?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both in a way. It is literally asking if you are a person that is older than me (it must be interpreted as a older person/elder though and not just the adjective "older").


RustyBucket16

so are you older than me cannot be excepted


AlexinNotTurkey

*accepted :)

Nope, that is a different sentence. "Benden büyük müsünüz?"


fekundulo

This sentence does not make any sense in English. Brrrrrrrrrrr


rirenmargo

is buyuk a noun? (sorry for the missing keyboard)


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be :) You can use nouns like adjectives in English.


Emilspanish

If its müsünüz shouldn't the translation be "my elders"?


nellaloggia

That should also be accepted, I guess. But the sense hear seems to the polite/respectful use of the second person plural form


MrHilmiNevzat

Emilspanish

If its müsünüz shouldn't the translation be "my elders"?

Are you my elders? Siz büyüğüm müsünüz? This is correct (plural) form.

Please read nellaloggia's excellent comment.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.