"Büyüğüm müsünüz?"

Translation:Are you my elder?

August 3, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


colonel2link

Is this question asking "are you older than me?"? Or is" are you my elder" referring to an actual "elder" figure in the family/community?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both in a way. It is literally asking if you are a person that is older than me (it must be interpreted as a older person/elder though and not just the adjective "older").


RustyBucket16

so are you older than me cannot be excepted


AlexinNotTurkey

*accepted :)

Nope, that is a different sentence. "Benden büyük müsünüz?"


fekundulo

This sentence does not make any sense in English. Brrrrrrrrrrr


Todd940413

I'm a native English speaker, and I disagree. "elder" is a noun. True, it is not something one would hear very often.


KamyHelm

This is the first time in my life I see such English wording. . My elder?!


rirenmargo

is buyuk a noun? (sorry for the missing keyboard)


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be :) You can use nouns like adjectives in English.


AN5SFH

are you older than me is more natural in English, so this case should be accepted as well


Rena961514

It is soo funny and nice for a german (at least for me) that there are turkish phrases with ONLY the vocal ü!


KamyHelm

Steange sentence


RG1956

What does this mean? Are you my elder?


Todd940413

When you say that someone is your elder, it means that they are older than you.


Emilspanish

If its müsünüz shouldn't the translation be "my elders"?


nellaloggia

That should also be accepted, I guess. But the sense hear seems to the polite/respectful use of the second person plural form

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.