Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Büyüğüm müsünüz?"

Translation:Are you my elder?

3 years ago

6 Comments


colonel2link

Is this question asking "are you older than me?"? Or is" are you my elder" referring to an actual "elder" figure in the family/community?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both in a way. It is literally asking if you are a person that is older than me (it must be interpreted as a older person/elder though and not just the adjective "older").

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

so are you older than me cannot be excepted

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

*accepted :)

Nope, that is a different sentence. "Benden büyük müsünüz?"

2 years ago

rirenmargo

is buyuk a noun? (sorry for the missing keyboard)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be :) You can use nouns like adjectives in English.

1 year ago