1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er ikke en gutt."

"Hun er ikke en gutt."

Translation:She is not a boy.

August 3, 2015

13 Comments


anchovy.paste

Did you just assume her gender?!


[deactivated user]

    No, the woman bot just read a pronoun, a verb, a negation, an indefinite article and a noun which together form a sentence that in turn serves you to better your Norwegian.


JuliaTheJon

    So if it's "hv" or "ha" the "h" is silent? I'm confused. PLZ HELP!


Luke_5.1991

    The "h" is silent in "hv" combinations but pronounced otherwise.


Blaudun

    Gutt göt diye telaffuz ediliyor .d


Eddie_Werewolf

    Hun kan være gutt.


EspanolaEsBonita

    She pronounces the n in HUN as "n" but then pronounces the n in EN with a "m" sound. Do I not pronounce it as the n sound in english? I'm so confused!


Kinga307651

    What's wrong with duolingo? My answer was good but it said it's wrong...it happened many time with this example


    [deactivated user]

      Pay attention to capitalisation and punctuation as well as spelling the words properly. If Duolingo repeatedly marks your answer as incorrect, report it as a bug.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.