Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun er ikke en gutt."

Translation:She is not a boy.

3 years ago

7 Comments


anchovy.paste

Did you just assume her gender?!

1 year ago

JuliaTheJon

So if it's "hv" or "ha" the "h" is silent? I'm confused. PLZ HELP!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The "h" is silent in "hv" combinations but pronounced otherwise.

3 years ago

JuliaTheJon

Thx!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Np!

3 years ago

Taylan.N.H

Gutt göt diye telaffuz ediliyor .d

1 year ago

Kinga307651

What's wrong with duolingo? My answer was good but it said it's wrong...it happened many time with this example

1 year ago