"Ustedes están trabajando."

Translation:You all are working.

4 years ago

15 Comments


aimee
aimee

What's up with the pronunciation on this one? The second 'a' in "trabajando" sounds incorrect, like you might pronounce the "a" in the word "ham" in English.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You are correct. I reported it. Sentence discussion is not the place to note problems; they won't necessarily be seen by the folks who have the power to fix them. But good on you for catching that. I didn't notice it at all until I read your comment and listened again.

4 years ago

lovedino

Four years later, and I'm still reporting the audio. XD

7 months ago

JesseG168
JesseG168

What is the rule in Latin American Spanish when "Ustedes estan" means "you are" opposed to "they are". Am I correct in saying that in Spain this would be the same as "Vosotros estais"

2 years ago

Gez70
Gez70

I live in Spain and it would be "they are" but duo always mark it incorrect

2 years ago

TrevorBuck

Ustedes always means "you". So "ustedes estan" always means "you are", and cannot mean "they are". If you said just "estan", then yes, it might be ambiguous which one you meant.

1 year ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

Ustedes están: You are

Ellos están: They are

1 year ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

En España usamos bastante más "vosotros" que "ustedes" (usted o ustedes lo usamos básicamente con personas de "rango/cargo/edad" superior o con desconocidos en señal de respeto y formalidad. Pero normalmente, en el caso de desconocidos, tras el saludo inicial se emplea el "tú" en la mayoría de las situaciones...

Lo que no debes confundir es

Vosotr@s/ustedes ---> you

Ell@s ---> they

5 months ago

SageTX

I just love that it accepts y'all.

2 years ago

kohehleth

"You are working" isn't correct? Are you kidding me?

1 year ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

"You are working" worked for me.

1 year ago

JoeCushing

Not for me

1 year ago

FreebirdRising

This form is specifically plural. In English, "You" can be plural with context, but this Spanish sentence is clear about context on it's own, so a proper translation would as well.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Accepted Dec. 2017 "you are all working."

10 months ago

david440502

Where did "all" come from?

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.