"One"

Translation:Én

August 3, 2015

7 Comments


RohanChadw

I don't ever remember seeing that accent in use in Norway?!

August 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It can be omitted, so you can write both 'en' and 'én'. But when you're using the accent, you're distinguishing between 'one' and 'a/an' more easily.

August 3, 2015

Alkimeer

It's just like in Dutch, when you put an accent on the letter 'e'; when the Dutch word 'een' becomes 'één' like the Norwegian language 'en' to 'én'.

June 9, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Is the accent optional in Dutch?

June 9, 2016

Alkimeer

Either way, een means both one in Dutch. So more specifically; they are interchangeable.

June 9, 2016

Ravnin

We mostly use two diacritic signs (acute accent and circumflex), mostly in loanwords, person-names and geographical names. But you don't need to include them.

August 3, 2015

stonesong

Why is this in the "absence" skill? Did you really mean zero?

July 25, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.