"Il montre une vache."

Translation:He is showing a cow.

December 31, 2012

76 Comments


GiantMonkey

This makes sense to me in the way that one would "show" a cow at a cow show. You wouldn't "show off" a cow at a cow show.

January 12, 2013

MichaelvsFrench

"Show a cow" is plausibly idiomatic at an agricultural fair, but this is a bizarrely specific context.

May 9, 2013

GiantMonkey

This is a bizarrely specific sentence. How many people "show" or "show off" cows? Maybe it made sense to me because I live in Vermont.

May 10, 2013

cleguia

Makes more sense than "Elle montre une mouche", which was my previous sentence...

December 18, 2013

n6zs
Mod

It demonstrates how the verb "montre" can be used in French which may require different words in English based on the context. So while one may "show a cow", you "point to a fly". More clearly, you may say "il montre une vache du doigt" = he points at the cow.

[Edit: When saying "point at", one would use "montrer du doigt". The notion of montrer as "point out" means "to show", not to "point at".]

September 29, 2016

CJ.Dennis

@thezrail You need to read George's comment again. "to point at" is « montrer du doigt » ("to point with the finger").

Imagine you're driving though the countryside with your young son in the back. Suddenly he says "Look! There's a cow in that field!". He is pointing out a cow. If he is using his finger, he is also pointing at a cow.

December 24, 2016

thazrail

>Il montre une vache

why not "pointing AT" instead of "pointing out" ?

pointing out means kinda putting emphasis on some abstract subject

December 24, 2016

LanguageButcher

Is this like "I just saw a cow on top of the hill. Come on, I'll show it to you"?

March 18, 2017

jake.thewoz

I took it to mean "She points out a fly," which I thought was pretty obvious. Why is everyone here only reading 'montre' to mean 'show off?' lol

February 9, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Because "He shows a cow" used to be Duo's default translation.

June 5, 2016

Kristina821524

Here in rural Iowa, lots of people show cows, hogs, and even sheep, so the sentence made perfect sense to me. :)

September 24, 2015

Mathildabee

Right, I used to be in 4-H and there were many fairs where people would "show" their animals. However, an alternate response listed was "to point out" which to me is very different from "shows."

June 3, 2016

Libellule808

I know! Those ignorant city slickers don't know nuthin' [spits].

November 2, 2017

Libellule808

You've never been to a state fair? You show a cow [to the judges]. Or you might show it to someone looking to buy one.

November 2, 2017

thenino85

Specific, yes, but whether this is a bizarrely specific sentence or not is a pretty good indicator of your upbringing, I think.

February 18, 2014

CathyKimball

This is no more bizarre than showing a dog at a dog show. You have obviously never been to a county fair. There are also cattle shows at the national and international levels for all countries which have dairy or beef industries.

March 22, 2016

E.A.Bartholomew

I don't understand people like you. Duolingo is not trying to show you useful phrases for laymen. They are teaching you vocabulary. Enough with the "You'd only say this if you were a [rancher/clown/taxidermist] comments.

July 14, 2017

FRENCHCHEF9

Is there a such thing as a cow show?

February 22, 2019

CJ.Dennis

Apparently they've decided that a better translation is: "He points out a cow" which now makes sense!

March 19, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Or "il montre une vache du doigt" is even better, n'est-ce pas ?

December 3, 2016

CJ.Dennis

That would be "He points at a cow" :-)

December 4, 2016

 valz1231

Is this supposed to mean he is showing something to a cow, or that he is showing a cow to other people?

July 11, 2013

Iawary

I believe it means he is showing the cow to someone else

July 14, 2013

Andrealphus

It's like at a fair, you show livestock. You are judged and often the animal is bought from you.

March 9, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Andrealphus. In England until last century, cattle, sheep, pigs, even ducks and geese were "Driven" to the London markets from as far north as Scotland. Sometimes Angus cattle were swum across both the Tyne and the Clyde, over a half mile. Nearly 1K. Then walked to London. Blacksmiths would shoe not just horses, but all of those I have mentioned. The geese and ducks had leather "shoes" clipped to their webs. On that long road there were Inns which would have fields upon which the drover's herds could be stabled and fed, fattened a-while before continuing on along the "Greenway". Some of our English roads yet carry the torch of that heritage in their very wide verges upon which the driven animals would graze. On approach to one of those inns a drover would select the most emaciated animal to "show" the innkeeper so that the herd could be given preference over a healthier-looking representative. The drover who secured the fields paid a premium price of course which was paired against the price gained for the herd at market, usually at Caledonian Road north of Kings Cross. There is a syncton: "That is a Cock and Bull story". This comes from a Buckinghamshire town; Stony Stratford England where there are two inns, the Cock and the Bull. As the drovers approached the hamlet runners would be sent out to meet them. Each would declare that there is no field available at the other inn's stable in order to get the trade. A lie. This is a "Cock and Bull" story. So "Showing a cow" was very regular for our drovers to gain their verity. Hey, its Fayre. I think that is not Fair of me. Still, in this thread I have paid my Fare. Cordial, mon ami.

March 9, 2014

Andrealphus

From my rural USA point of view this was extremely informative! Thank you!

March 9, 2014

Jackjon

You are most welcome sir. There is a book: "The Drovers" but I forget the author and the publisher. My very young years were spent growing upon a new estate of housing which cut in half a farmer's cattle run from his stock field to the milking parlour. We would be playing football in the street when a herd of cattle would walk their serene walk right through our football match! Upon their return they were so happy that their udders were light and empty that at times they would almost skip! See a cow smile. I dont remember who scored in the football match but I have never forgotten those animals.

March 10, 2014

Andrealphus

This is a very refreshing story! I often worried that Europe was like New York in the sense that so many kids has never seen a cow. It breaks my heart when I am working in the kitchen and children ask me where chicken comes from.

March 10, 2014

HvYHkGOO

Ca , m'interesse beaucoup .( hopefully that's correct ...Excuse lack of accent on e)

May 21, 2017

Jackjon

Don't worry for lack of accents HvYHkGOO. When I had Windows 7 I had access to accents but now I have Windows (Germanic Heritage inserted into my beautiful English language here)--ING 10! I've lost them. God bless "Progress"!

May 21, 2017

n6zs
Mod

For people who live in cities, this seems strange. But in an agricultural setting, it is quite common to have local, county, or state fairs where all kinds of animals are put on display. This is one of the meanings of "montrer".

September 29, 2016

Jackjon

Well this is another of those "Is it Plural Is it Singular" questions which follow an audio task. I answered in the plural: "Ils montrent une vache" I would appreciate any tips to show me how to distinguish plural from singular in this Audio task. Maybe I made a written mistake. I'd love to know. Thanks.

November 13, 2013

RobertHardy

If it was a plural in this case you would hear the 't' in 'montrent' due to the liaison between that word and 'une'. The pronunciation on Google translate confirms this. For this sentence since we can't hear the 't' being pronounced at the beginning of the 'une' we know that the verb must be 'montre' and the expression is, therefore, singular.

January 5, 2014

Jackjon

Yes Robert, this is a clue which does work with gootrans but with Duo's voicebot it aint necessarily so. I was looking for another way to distinguish whilst compensating for duo's indistinguishable (at times) audio. Thank you for your time, your comment is well worth noting for more clear audio than duo's bot often provides. Clegula and I were talking specifically about duo's bot, not general spoken French.

January 5, 2014

cleguia

There's no way to tell, they must accept both. With other verbs you can sometimes tell by a change in the way the verb is pronounced when it is conjugated (il va, ils vont; il tiens, ils tiennent), but not here.

December 18, 2013

Jackjon

Thanks. I risk a heart sometimes out of inquisitiveness. My submission was indeed marked incorrect but being unable to return to that particular task I can't post it as a problem now.

December 18, 2013

Ozlaps

I've shown more cows than I've washed suits. You don't see me complaining about the suit washing sentence

January 22, 2015

Loyalrebel

I wrote "He is pointing at a cow" and it says I'm wrong. Confused, how is it different with "He is pointing to a cow" or "He points out a cow"?

December 11, 2015

n6zs
Mod

One can say "montrer du doigt" as "to point at" whereas "point out" could just be a verbal reference (not actually "pointing").

September 29, 2016

magictoyshop

So, can I use the same verb for "I showed him my book", or "I am showing my dress"? Or does the verb work only in an exhibition sense?

March 31, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Montrer" can take quite a range of meanings in the sense of "to show", "to display" (in the sense of "exhibit"), "to point out", "to indicate", "to demonstrate" and more. The best word in English will depend on the context which may be harder for some to decipher when the sentence is about a cow. But "Elle montre sa nouvelle jupe" is a perfectly appropriate use of this verb.

September 29, 2016

imma_banana

how do you differentiate when they want you to use montre as show or watch?

September 20, 2015

Jackjon

By differentiating between a noun and a verb, Imma. Montre=To show, verb. La montre=The watch, a timepiece, a noun.

September 20, 2015

The_Australian

Montre means "watch" on anotjer section, ehy not here?

October 26, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Because in this sentence "montre" is a verb (montrer), not a noun (la montre).

September 29, 2016

YoFaceYT

I don't know any moment in my life when I'm gonna be in France and say "He is showing a cow."

October 17, 2017

Jackjon

Well, go to any country where cattle is sold at auction and you'll see why, YoFace. They show them. Plus, don't try to use a language learning course as a French phrase book to use on your holiday in France, mate. We are here to learn structure, gender, verb conjugation and idioms. End of. On this course Turtles eat pasta, we are a whale then a fly, my wife cooks although I always did the cooking for my wife and later my partners (women). Lastly, on a language learning site the word "Gonna" is out of order. We never Ever use it here in the UK. It is "Going To." Happy now?

October 17, 2017

KidUnstoppableMc

But why a cow?!?!?!?!?!?!

July 16, 2018

jeharris56

Could it be "Ils montrent"?

December 1, 2013

m-m-d-m

Why is "He reveals a cow" incorrect? It doesn't seem any less likely than "He shows a cow."

May 30, 2015

yippie1107

I had the same question! If it is suggested in the hover dictionary, it should be accepted as a correct response (if only applicable in limited context then it should be noted).

I've seen several cases where this has occurred. For instance 'Les premiers hommes'... I tried to call them 'cheap' (or cheapest, rather) :x

July 18, 2015

Jackjon

@MelisaMcCu. He shows a cow=Il montre une vache. He revearls a cow=Il revele (with accents) une vach. Also Reveal and Show are interchangeable only in limited contexts (UK English).

May 30, 2015

Richard842034

Because he hasn't been hiding the cow, keeping it a secret. He's exhibiting it in front of cattle judges.

November 15, 2017

Jackjon

Richard, what I asked for was your sentence of correction. Thank you. JJ.

November 15, 2017

xQuadlingo

I mixed up monter and montre :/

January 2, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I hope you mean taxidermy and not the other kind...

January 2, 2017

KyleWilliams815

that's kind of weird

April 19, 2017

maryli82

I typed in "he's displaying a cow" and it's accepted. I often try different words from what is suggested and see what happens.

September 6, 2017

John_B_Kohler

une vache Q.E.D.

September 7, 2017

Hagtar

Does this actually make sense without an indirect object? Whom is he showing it to?

October 23, 2017

Richard842034

Judges--at a fair

November 15, 2017

Hagtar

"He exhibitits a cow"?

October 23, 2017

deb929948

I guess I just don't get the difference between a fly and a cow.....

November 28, 2017

Jackjon

A fly has wings, 6 legs and is small Deb. A cow has no wings and 4 legs. In French is un mouche (s/l moosh) a cow is un vache, (s/l vash) very different all round.

December 17, 2017

Emma54391

lol I wrote hi instead of he but it was funny so I'm posting about it

December 19, 2017

Hayden755094

i dont get it- from new york new york

January 8, 2018

etersweter

good aplication!! :D

February 15, 2018

JonathanSk689393

"It shows a cow" is marked wrong (March 2018). If you wanted to say, for example, "this painting shows a cow" would you not say "cette peinture montre une vache"? How would you say "to show" in the sense of an inanimate object ("it") showing/displaying something?

March 12, 2018

Jackjon

Well God Bless the quirks of language Jonathan. "Ill" can in context mean "It." Simply put, I think you'll find that It Shows A Cow=Ca Montre Une Vache. Do be aware that Duo is a computer programme and has its little flaws (this translates to A ses petits defauts; no ca, cet, cette nor Ills there.) Never a straightforward job.

March 12, 2018

JonathanSk689393

Thanks. I'm aware that Duolingo is an app with flaws, but in other lessons translating "il + [verbe]" can be translated as either "he + [verbs]" or "it + [verbs]". Which led me to wonder whether there's something specific about this sentence that specifically binds it to "He shows..." Any native speakers who know whether there's a grammatical rule in play here?

March 12, 2018

Manarinni

That moment when you are introducing your ex girlfriend to someone

March 14, 2018

NorthShoreAnne

I typed "It shows a cow" (where "it" could be "un dessin", e.g.) and it was marked wrong. Is my translation wrong, or should I report this as an error?

April 8, 2018

Ashley.00

That is wrong. It is showing, it's climbing. "He us climbing the cow." not showing.

April 19, 2018

MichaelUllstrup

Why wouldn't "Ils montrent une vache" be okay? Isn't is pronounced the same?

September 18, 2018

JanetBerry2

He is showing a cow at the county fair ...makes sense ...needs an object to add sense and dispell arguement

March 7, 2019

crazyme1815

I said it correctly yet it marked it wrong! Is there any possible way to fix this it's driving me crazy!!

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.