Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soup is for Pedro."

Translation:La sopa es para Pedro.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Diorden

Difference between "Para" and "Por"?

3 years ago

ACVillareal

I thought "por" was for too. Why can't I say, "la sopa es por Pedro" ?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"for" in another context. In your example that would be an exchange. You'd be trading a soup for Pedro. "for" can also mean Pedro is the recipient of the soup. Recipient of the action uses "para".

3 years ago

Cecilia692866

Ok i put "El" instead of "La" again, why is that wrong?

3 years ago

breezyy.

There are four definite articals of the word "the". They depend on two things: singular/plural and maculine/femine. Since "soup" is singular and femine, the correct version of "the" is "la". If "soup" were singular and masculine, then it would be "el"

3 years ago

GlennRober4

In an earlier question i was asked to translate 'la sopa es por pedro' i now had the reverse of the question and answered the above sentence and it was wrong. ?

2 years ago

MikeBradle4

I have the same question as Glen. I don't understand the rules and the different usages between "por" & "para". Someone help, please.

2 years ago