1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi aspettiamo la cena."

"Noi aspettiamo la cena."

Translation:We wait for dinner.

October 20, 2013

29 Comments


taffarelbergamin

what's the difference between wait and await?


losik55

The Italian verb aspettare is similar to English one expect.


Tracie279235

I put "We expect dinner" and it was marked wrong. :(


AGaudiau

Could this also be, We are waiting for dinner?


rokusloef

"Wait" (present simple) and "are waiting" (present continuous) are two different present tenses in English. In Italian, these tenses are one and the same, so yes, it is possible :)


RubenvanLa

Am I the only one who doesn't receive translations of the words when I touch them? I can only get through this because I know Spanish.


seanwtreacy

So my understanding is to call our "Wait!" to someone, you yell "Aspetta!" But I wonder... why isn't it "Aspetti!" Since that would be "Wait, you!"


kallistheni

i think that's because "aspetta" is forma di cortesia. When you want to speak politely in italian, you use this form and instead of putting the verb in the second person singular you put it in the third person singular, that's why is "aspetta" (lui/lei) and not "aspetti" (tu).


rokusloef

Kallistheni is right, the polite form in Italian is always lui/lei (dependent on the gender of the person you're talking to). When you want to form an imperative form, such as "do!", "look!" or "listen!", you use the 2nd person singular if you want to make it informal ("fai!" = "do!"), and the 3rd person singular if you want to make it formal ("fa!" = "do!"). Same counts for the sentence "how are you?", which can be "come stai?", but also "come sta?". If you've read this well, you can see which of these is formal and which is informal ;)


sharkbbb

Actually it's not that simple. Imperatives of regular -are verbs like aspettare work in reverse for 2nd and 3rd person singular:

Present indicative

  • tu aspetti
  • lui/lei/Lei aspetta

Imperative

  • aspetta (tu)
  • aspetti (Lei)

Irregular verbs like fare have their own conjugations:

Present indicative

  • tu fai
  • lui/lei/Lei fa

Imperative

  • fa, fa', fai (tu)
  • faccia (Lei)

Thus, the "fa" form is used similarly to regular -are verbs, while the "fai" form is used similarly to regular -ere or -ire verbs (the same form for 2nd person singular indicative and imperative)


languagesamirite

When you say it to someone as an order/wish its imperative tense not present tense.

Tu aspetti (a statement) Tu aspetta! (I'm ordering you to follow this command)

The conjugations for imperative are almost identical to present except that third person and second person endings are switched. First person however remains the same so that "Noi aspettiamo" can mean both "Let's wait" (an order) and "We wait" (a statement)


Caseopea1

Why "We wait the dinner" is incorrect?


sharkbbb

When we use a direct object after "wait", we have to use "wait for":

  • Wait for us outside the cinema.

In other cases "for" should not be used:

  • Wait outside the cinema.
  • Just wait to see this.

elliefi

Is, "Noi aspettiamo per la cena." also correct?


Edwardum

"Io aspetto il cameriere - I expect the waiter" - Duolingo's accepted. But " Noi aspettiamo la cena - We EXPECT dinner or We EXPECT the dinner" - wrong!? Why?


Anna.KB

What about "We wait to dine"? As in "La donna cena" The woman dines.


Viaggiatore

Here "cena" is a noun, "dinner". In "la donna cena" it's a verb, "to have dinner."


sharkbbb

Usually it's just "wait". "Await" is only used if it's some very special dinner.


ColeRCunningham

So if I am thinking correctly, some verbs in Italian in their present form can also be understood as if they were a present progressive? Ex. We wait and we are waiting. But, there is also a present progressive form in Italian using essere? Ex. sono mangiate - I am eating. Io sono vero?


el_ritardo

Present progressive in Italian uses stare. For example Sto mangiando means I am eating


DerekSimms

While reading this, a general question popped up in my mind - how often do most people, I wonder, use the hint when they have forgotten a word, do most people guess? I feel a little uncomfortable hinting sometimes, like I'm not putting in enough effort; still that's what hints are for I guess. Just wondered how other people on here approach them.


5-Wasi

I use it when I want to know other possible meanings of a word, but not when I don't know the word at all. In case I don't know the word I just type in everything else, leave out the unknown word and hit Enter to read the correction. This way I get my 'hint' and can try again a few questions later without cheating. And I also find out if the rest of the sentence was correct.


zxcv1432

Couldn't this be "aspettiamo per cena?"


Francesca12991

I translated la cena as "supper" instead of "dinner" which has been correct before! Why not this time???


JamilHilal

Why not we wait for the dinner?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.