1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna compra il cuoio."

"La donna compra il cuoio."

Translation:The woman buys the leather.

October 20, 2013

80 Comments


piano.z

I read "cuoio" as "cuoco" and so typed "The lady buys the cook" without even hesitating. Duolingo has conditioned me to weird sentences!!


Christophe491240

I was thinking about it


SageStoner

Out of context, "The woman buys the leather" sound a bit strange, albeit perfectly correct, to my native English ear. In my mind, there are clear differences in meaning between "The woman buys leather," The woman buys the leather," "The woman is buying leather," and "The woman is buying the leather." The impression I get, however, is that the Italian "La donna compra il cuoio" contains all four of these meanings, depending upon context, of course. Is my impression correct?


CintiaLand

That woman is gonna have one hell of a night!!!


AniOhevYayin

todo en cuero! lol


uroshu

Is there any difference between 'cuoio' and 'pelle' which we always find when we buy Italian shoes ('vera pelle' = real leather), for instance?


Glass-paper

We usually use 'cuoio' for hard leather and 'pelle' for soft leather but you can use both. We say 'pelle scamosciata' or 'scamosciato' (adj) to mean suede.


uroshu

Oh, thanks a lot, Glass-paper, for your very nice and clear explanation. Greetings from Belgrade! =))


CodeFu

Thanks a ton. Have some more warm greetings from Serbia :)


AniOhevYayin

Does Italian have something comparable to the Spanish idiom 'todo en cuero' or 'en cuero' to refer to nudity? Is there anything comparable such as 'nella pelle'? There's a video about a different idiom, non stare (più) nella pelle: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xbR1VRBZHrU


michael582015

Pelle is skin, isn't it


IsabelleFrater

It's used for the material leather. I'm more familiar with that word for it as that's in most textbooks.


SuarezMary

I translated this as "hide" and got it marked wrong. Why? Perhaps the woman trades in leather and hides, and bought one for tanning?


PotatoSanta

Maybe it depends on what they mean by 'il cuoio' but I would say hide if I was meaning just the skin, like if I were going to make my own clothes later.


LobsangC

Good to see you again, PS, you are one of my heroes! So anyway I did put hide just to test it and I got it marked wrong. Don't try this at home!


brunettte__

It sounds like she is saying "pollo" as in chicken. This is too difficult since i already know Spanish ans have to deal with so many different pronunciations.


jimiwolfe

It sounds like pollo to me as well. I listened to it several times, both fast and slow. Chicken.


brettd43

I heard a "p" as well. We're not crazy if there are three of us, right?


LobsangC

Try Greek where you have something like "kopollo" to mean chicken. Perhaps where it eventually came to be just pollo.


Mislav_Ante

"The lady buys leather." Why is this wrong?


KayleeM8

Lady just isn't accepted in Duolingo :/


MartnRoque

Because she's not buying any leather, she is buying THE leather.


G0108

"The woman buys leather" is accepted.


KatieMeagz

the word is not 'lady', it is 'woman'.


jac143693

I'm have the same question.


bluebunny84ppg

Italian: Where you can find a four-vowel string.

Polish: Where you can find a four-letter string exclusively using k, z, and s.

French: The language with all the apostrophes.

Spanish: The language with the gunfire a's.

German: Sounds like an army sergeant.

English: That language.


RenatoSSTradutor

Portuguese: A language where you can say "Ó o auê aí, ô!" and you're completely understood by everyone....


helpRPWs

What does it mean?


Mike_PasOP

I hate when the gender of the same word in spanish and italian are different.


Marinofull

Why purchases was not accepted?


PeteP41

In English we commonly use 'leather' as an adjective - leather purse, leather handbag, leather trousers. 'The leather' suggest a piece of leather for crafting into something.


michael582015

Leather is the material, which you are going to use.


francotalarico

The donna is onto some naughty stuff


LambertSarah

My key board auto corrected buys to butts and I got it wrong. :(


uroshu

LOL! Sorry, but it's kind of funny! ;) Try to turn the auto correction off. =)


tigerlily0909

Um...why is "the woman purchases the leather" wrong? I didn't even pick a random synonym from my vocabulary. To purchase is actually one of the three definitions given for comprare. Seriously Duolingo? Guess I'm just using "buy" from now on...


philipimperato

What is the differences between "compra" and "acquisti"? When I was attempting to use Google translate to make my own sentences using "buy" I could only ever get the "acquisti" verb, anyone?


Oscar187314

Dont use Google translate, its not a good tool because it will sometimes translate something into something with a completely different meaning in another language.


GeraldineC889692

Can donna not be used for "lady?"


HeruMornie

This was my question, too, and my native Italian friends say equally "no!!!" This must mean something...


Denise305684

Since people don't often use the word 'leather', could you change it to a word that might be more useful in learning to speak Italian? Sorry, but I can't remember the last time I ever talked about leather.


Alma555807

How much leather is this woman buying? I've come across this sentence about 10 times already. ;)


ShurendelE

Il cuoio = the leather. I guess


quirkyscribbler

The voice function is not that effective. It sometimes accepts the answer even when I have said nothing.


CaraMia772

Well that's annoying because sometimes I say each word clearly and it thinks I didn't say half of them!


justboy68

Is there a valid reason 'purchases' is rejected here or is it just a mistake in duolingo? I'll use buy from now on to play it safe either way.


Germister4

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Germister4

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Emili194113

Sorry but what leather means? I don't know english well...


MartinaDzim

Its a thing made of tanned/dried animal skin, usually clothes, purses, or shoes


[deactivated user]

    Why does a woman need leather? I mean, it's not even winter yet! But maybe it is in douo's world.


HeruMornie

    Duolingo is an all-weather site, you know...


EvaGarofalo

    Italians and clothing stores say pelle, not cuoio.


Manuela673902

    This one I remember every time because it is so weird.


Marianna103473

    Hide was one of the choices given when you hover over cuoio.


michael582015

    A hide is what you would buy in its raw state.


LobsangC

    I used 'hide' and I got marked wrong.


GrandeSteve76

    Would 'The woman buys the leather jacket.' be 'La donna compra la giacca al cuoio.'?


Oliviahoffmn

    I said the woman buys the leather but it marked it wrong because it should have been "purchased" errrgggg.


seattlepatricia

    Why isn't The woman buys the hide correct?


MRDaI11

    The lady instead of the woman should be an acceptable answer


janelllove

    Is it possible for this to mean "The woman buys leather?" (Without the)


Sjurstvold

    "hide" should be accepted !!


ElleellEi

    Can't we use woman/lady for donna?


Ponyperson

    Why won't Duolingo accept "Lady" as an answer as opposed to "woman"? Here in the U.S., they mean the same thing.


Alphonsa173615

    because it is a woman not lady


mike439031

    I wrote, "The woman buys the leather". Dulingo said it was wrong, and said the correct translation is, "The woman buys the leather". It's the same translation.


iwOnJn

    This is exectly what i wrote


Joyfulgozo1

    Leather & hide & skin all mean cuoio. But dl only wants its preferred word.


1Bs1QWdo

    Wish they accepted both lady and woman for "la donna"


Rosalind913696

    When you play the slow version of the recording, she definitely says "i cuoio" and not "il cuoio". Obviously I should have realised the noun was singular but it's a bit annoying! I was concentrating on typing what I heard as I hadn't heard the noun before.


Vita627248

    Same This should not be marked wrong.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.