"La virinoj ŝatas grandajn kafejojn."

Translation:The women like large cafés.

3 years ago

15 Comments


DosePerCapita

...and they cannot lie.

2 years ago

Marialearn

OHMYGOSH I was thinking the exact same thing... XD

2 years ago

Marialearn

I like big cafes and I cannot lie.

2 years ago

NickFCarter

You know what they say about guys with big cafes...

1 year ago

wamish

after listening a few times i decided to type VIRINO and not VIRINOJ . could it be a bit hard to get ? or it is just me ?

3 years ago

charis_sharp

I am confused: How does one pronounce the 'jn' in "grand-'jn'"? Thank you for any help or info!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The "j" like an English "y" and the "n" like an English "n", more or less.

So Esperanto "klubojn" has a last syllable that sounds more or less like "(Battle of the) Boyne", and "grandajn" has a last syllable that sounds more or less like the English word "dine". (Though the "a" vowel of Esperanto is not quite the same as the first part of the English "long i" sound.)

3 years ago

vikungen

Also, there is an audio recording of this sentence if you enable sound in settings.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Have you tried forvo.com? Anytime there is no audio or questionable audio here, you can likely listen to it there, even for Esperanto.

2 years ago

youloveme123

I put big and it counted me as wrong, what.

2 years ago

ManelPedro1

They want the K

2 years ago

CurlyQuote

I don't hear any voice for this one. I think there's a bug

1 year ago

Apalsnerg
Apalsnerg

A-ha! In a previous lesson we were told the cafés are big, as women drink coffee. Now we van conclude that since women like big cafés, bigger cafés get more revenue as more women come, meaning the cafés keep expanding because the women drink coffee.

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

What is it with women and big cafes lol

9 months ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

Well, I never have coffee beverages before in general (but I do be eating the coffee flavored ice cream)

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.