1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virinoj ŝatas grandajn ka…

"La virinoj ŝatas grandajn kafejojn."

Translation:The women like large cafés.

August 3, 2015

16 Comments


DosePerCapita

...and they cannot lie.


Marialearn

OHMYGOSH I was thinking the exact same thing... XD


Marialearn

I like big cafes and I cannot lie.


NickFCarter

You know what they say about guys with big cafes...


wamish

after listening a few times i decided to type VIRINO and not VIRINOJ . could it be a bit hard to get ? or it is just me ?


charis_sharp

I am confused: How does one pronounce the 'jn' in "grand-'jn'"? Thank you for any help or info!


mizinamo

The "j" like an English "y" and the "n" like an English "n", more or less.

So Esperanto "klubojn" has a last syllable that sounds more or less like "(Battle of the) Boyne", and "grandajn" has a last syllable that sounds more or less like the English word "dine". (Though the "a" vowel of Esperanto is not quite the same as the first part of the English "long i" sound.)


vikungen

Also, there is an audio recording of this sentence if you enable sound in settings.


Telisa7

Have you tried forvo.com? Anytime there is no audio or questionable audio here, you can likely listen to it there, even for Esperanto.


youloveme123

I put big and it counted me as wrong, what.


CurlyQuote

I don't hear any voice for this one. I think there's a bug


apalsnerg

A-ha! In a previous lesson we were told the cafés are big, as women drink coffee. Now we van conclude that since women like big cafés, bigger cafés get more revenue as more women come, meaning the cafés keep expanding because the women drink coffee.


Andrew872711

The cafes are taking over...


TobyDaDankEngine

What is it with women and big cafes lol


Awesome74

Well, I never have coffee beverages before in general (but I do be eating the coffee flavored ice cream)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.