1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virinoj ŝatas grandajn ka…

"La virinoj ŝatas grandajn kafejojn."

Translation:The women like large cafés.

August 3, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

DosePerCapita

...and they cannot lie.

March 13, 2016

Marialearn

OHMYGOSH I was thinking the exact same thing... XD

April 14, 2016

Marialearn

I like big cafes and I cannot lie.

April 14, 2016

NickFCarter

You know what they say about guys with big cafes...

March 26, 2017

wamish

after listening a few times i decided to type VIRINO and not VIRINOJ . could it be a bit hard to get ? or it is just me ?

August 4, 2015

charis_sharp

I am confused: How does one pronounce the 'jn' in "grand-'jn'"? Thank you for any help or info!

August 3, 2015

mizinamo

The "j" like an English "y" and the "n" like an English "n", more or less.

So Esperanto "klubojn" has a last syllable that sounds more or less like "(Battle of the) Boyne", and "grandajn" has a last syllable that sounds more or less like the English word "dine". (Though the "a" vowel of Esperanto is not quite the same as the first part of the English "long i" sound.)

August 3, 2015

vikungen

Also, there is an audio recording of this sentence if you enable sound in settings.

August 3, 2015

Telisa7

Have you tried forvo.com? Anytime there is no audio or questionable audio here, you can likely listen to it there, even for Esperanto.

October 5, 2016

youloveme123

I put big and it counted me as wrong, what.

June 20, 2016

ManelPedro1

They want the K

July 12, 2016

CurlyQuote

I don't hear any voice for this one. I think there's a bug

July 31, 2017

apalsnerg

A-ha! In a previous lesson we were told the cafés are big, as women drink coffee. Now we van conclude that since women like big cafés, bigger cafés get more revenue as more women come, meaning the cafés keep expanding because the women drink coffee.

August 22, 2017

Andrew872711

The cafes are taking over...

November 23, 2018

TobyDaDankEngine

What is it with women and big cafes lol

December 23, 2017

Awesome74

Well, I never have coffee beverages before in general (but I do be eating the coffee flavored ice cream)

March 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.