1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We collect the books."

"We collect the books."

Translation:Bailímid na leabhair.

August 3, 2015

6 Comments


UniqueCreator

I finally spelled books right!


Ailis_Colquhoun

I love that moment when we see a sentence and know exactly how to spell it and know where all of the accents are. Success! Our hard work is paying off.


keironshau

I need more of the sounds of words


Trodaire

If you try teanglann.ie they have pronunciations.


AustinSheedy

Does anyone know why this "-imid" takes a fada on the first i, where as others don't?


SatharnPHL

The difference between 1st conjugation verbs and 2nd conjugation verbs is outlined in the Tips and Notes for Basics 2, and fully described in the Tips and Notes for Verbs: Present 1

skill/ga/Basics-2/tips-and-notes

Https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Verbs%3A-Present/tips-and-notes

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.