1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Buongiorno Anna"

"Buongiorno Anna"

Translation:Good morning Anna

August 3, 2015

21 Comments


chip284801

I hot it wrong because i wrote ana?


HN36

I'm with you. Spell of personal names should not be consider for my Italian/English skills. People have been writing same name in different spelling for centuries. It should not make the answer wrong when it is asking to type what I heard.


Andrew48

But Anna and Ana would be pronounced differently in Italian.


Dan82525

Yes. Anna has a double n so you stay longer or the n. Ana would just brush pass the n.


Mark662865

That's true. Every consonant is pronounced in Italian. I only hear her pronounce one 'n'


lanterngirl7

Can't it also mean "Hello", Good Day, Good morning?


benton.1

It means "good day". But, it can be used for the occasions that we say "hello, good morning", and "good day". Italian has different words for all those greetings just like English does.


Trutzenstein

"Hello" is correct too, because "buongirno" might be used all over the day, not in the morning only


le_slav

Actually, it cannot be used as just "hello," on its own, as it typically means "good morning," or "good day." "buongiorno," is usually used as a greeting in the first half of the day, in the remaining half, you will typically hear "bounasera," as at that point it is the evening


grekhovki

Is a comma before the name required here?


Fitzes

Goodday isn't English. The words are separate


bangtansweetpea

Why does it say 'Anna' means 'Hannah'?


Danielconcasco

Anna is the Italian equivalent of the names Hannah, Anne, and Ann.


marcy65brown

I can't hear the "u" in this word. Is my ear just not accustomed yet, or is it silent?


Jessi784299

it sounds kind of like a "w" here, rather than an "oo" sound. does that help?


lricobeck

Spell of personal names should not be counted as incorrect


f.formica
Mod

When it's a listening exercise they definitely should: in Italian different spellings almost always mean different pronunciation.


tadzik1975

I am with you, same thing. Sometimes you get it wrong on important Italian world and they pass it with typing error but on the simple name spelling ana vs anna they fail you


iwa661751

Type what you hear. I did this, no translation

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.