"Ми там."

Translation:We are there.

8/3/2015, 5:51:45 PM

24 Comments


HenCor10

Without the audio it's impossible to know the pronounciation of the words

11/11/2015, 5:05:35 PM

Petmaster

Exactly

7/9/2017, 1:27:53 AM

brandi227563

ikr?!

1/10/2018, 3:55:40 PM

sagitta145
Mod

So, how Duolingo worked before was, if the language does not have a text-to-speech, it hired a person to record 3000 sentences. The new sentences, therefore, didn't have any audio.

Recently they added an option "record audio" for contributors to submit their own audio!! This is great! I'm not sure it works though. I recorded a couple of sentences (including this one), and I can play the sound back through the Incubator (the contributors' tool), but the button up here still hasn't appeared :( Would be glad if you could also check whether there's audio now.

If it works, I would be happy if you comment on sentences without audio, so that I can record them ^_^

1/5/2019, 4:25:21 PM

rowczarzak

Is there any reason there is less audio available for this language than German, French, or Spanish?

10/13/2017, 5:37:35 PM

Holsen4

This course is less developed than those (German, French, and Spanish are the first three and therefore most developed courses). :)

4/15/2018, 10:57:35 PM

effi2002

Does the word "ми" has any relationship to the Hungarian plural 1st person mi?

8/3/2015, 5:51:45 PM

Shady_arc

Probably not. There are only so many ways to combine one consonant and one vowel (especially when you only have 6 basic vowel sounds). Besides, Hungarian and Ukranian, if they are related, branched VERY long time ago for such words to look similar many thousands years later.

8/4/2015, 10:57:54 AM

malenact

Many languages use mi as we. Perhaps it doesnt come from ukrainian but from slovene or something like that.

8/29/2015, 10:02:53 AM

bootsector1

Yes, it has. "Ми" is the ukrainian plural 1st person.

9/25/2015, 3:57:10 PM

PerunBolt

To BE = Бути:

Я є = I am Ти є = You are

Він, вона, воно є = He, she, it is

Ми є = We are Вони є = They are.

~ "Є" Rules! ~ "To BE, or not to Be? That is the question." THE Question asked by Shakespeare. It is still relevant today.

5/27/2018, 12:13:10 PM

PerunBolt

In English transliteration: The Verb "TO BE" "БУТИ" ("Boo-ty"):

"Ya ye" ("Я є") = "I am".

"Ty ye" ("Ти є") = "You are" [singular].

"Veen, vona, vono ye" ("Він, вона, воно є") = "He, she, it is".

"My ye" ("Ми є") = "We are".

"Vony ye" ("Вони є") = "They are".

"Vy ye" ("Ви є") = "You are". [plural form; also used when speaking to elders with respect, & new aquaintances.]

I hope this helps.

5/27/2018, 12:27:34 PM

Petmaster

I almost got it wrong but my mom helped me

7/9/2017, 1:28:28 AM

Elena909466

Ми там, де вас немає

2/24/2018, 10:20:26 PM

unifleur

I don't understand how can we be 'there'. Is it used in a situation like talking on the phine? e.g. "I am in a restaurant next to the office. Where are you?" "We are there(where you said)!" Or is it just a weird sentence?

12/30/2015, 7:02:05 PM

PerunBolt

It should literally be said as: "Ми Є там." = "We ARE there." For some reason the verb has been 'eliminated' in modern Ukrainian. But having the 'є' in the sentence makes it easier to understand.

(During the times of the Soviet Union, the 'Є' ('to be' = 'existence') was 'eliminated' in Ukrainian and other languages under Soviet rule and their 'Russification' program, which was used to 'assimilate' other nations & cultures under one Soviet umbrella. It was/is for 'political' purposes so people had no sense of their 'original existence' & national pride whatever country they came from. You had to BE one Soviet citizen.)

It's high time to start using the 'Є' in our sentences.

5/27/2018, 11:56:41 AM

bootsector1

your first conjecture is correct.

1/9/2016, 8:43:55 AM

Elena909466

Ми там, де вас немає

2/24/2018, 10:18:48 PM

ThomasTy

Can a question mark also be used on that statement changing when used as a question?

10/18/2017, 3:32:41 AM

Andreana918965

when is a time when you would say we are there because wouldn't you say we are here?

2/24/2018, 2:41:04 AM

Cristi_Here

There's no audio, and also it's so weird to say "we there", this language's quite tricky

6/13/2018, 7:15:36 AM

Kiwi810

How do I pronouce "ми"?

7/2/2018, 1:13:05 AM

HarisB80

Very similar to "me" in English.

10/4/2018, 3:55:18 AM

Cristina322640

This needs more audio for pronunciation purposes

7/11/2018, 2:27:52 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.