1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas ege amuza ŝerco."

"Tio estas ege amuza ŝerco."

Translation:That is an extremely funny joke.

August 3, 2015

17 Comments


talideon

Do I detect a hint of sarcasm?


AnastasiaStyIes

I could only imagine this line being delivered deadpan, and possibly with a German accent :)


PatriciaJH

Ni ne estas amuzita.


hellomidnight

Why ege and not ega?


FredCapp

Ĉar ege modifas la adjektivon amuza, ne la substantivon ŝerco


jim3cantos

Mi facile konfuzas ŝerci kun serĉi. Nur okazas al mi?


FredCapp

If you play music you may know about scherzo; music that is played light and quick. Scherzo is the Italian root (along with the German scherzen = joke ) that Zamenhof snitched so that we can play.

Foje kiam mi skribas, vi devas serĉi por la ŝerco.


seancenarox

Kial la koko transiris la vojon?


the_almighty_cow

Mi ne scias. Kial la koko transiris la vojon?


FredCapp

Ĉu eskapi Kolonelon Sanders?
Aŭ tiu aligatoro.


FredCapp

Kompreneble, mi diris ĝin.


Markqz

When to use "ege" and when to use "tre" ?


FredCapp

When to use "greatly" (or largely, extremely, etc.) and when to use "very"?


MaxIssaKitsune

"Ŝerco" (el "scherzo") ankaŭ signifas tian muzikan movimenton, kio havas ludeman karakteron.


Dalingo8

Ĉar mi estas ege amuza ŝerculo.


Leisureguy

I used "ridigega ŝerco" instead of "ege amuza ŝerco." I think that should also be accepted. I did flag it, but I mention in case I am wrong.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.