1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schreibe perfekt."

"Ich schreibe perfekt."

Translation:I write perfectly.

October 20, 2013

23 Comments


Aron89ification

Are adjectives and adverbs used interchangeably in German? I ask because "perfekt" appears to mean both "perfect" and "perfectly".


Mr.RobertoMas

Yes you're right, I have the same problem "I write perfect"should be correct.


CochonDeSurprise

Actually, since "I write perfect" is incorrect as an English sentence, it probably shouldn't be counted as correct; just because "perfekt" is both an adjective and an adverb in German doesn't mean that the English word "perfect" can be an adverb.


Yiesroa

It would be correct if it was an explanation of what one writes.

What do you write there?

I write (the word): "Perfect".

Of course, that's not how the sentence is structured...So..Yeah.


Danny4ever

Having that in my mind, I wrote that too and it says it's wrong

Stupid assumptions


RakeshVarma

Why "I write perfect" is wrong over here ?


Teresinha

The word that explains how the verbal action occurs is called an "adverb". So we must transform the adjective "perfect" to the adverb "perfectly". I hope it helps ( I am a beginner in English too...)


barnonahill

You're English is pretty good! You need a/an between called and adverb like ein or eine. An is used if the word starts with a vowel, a is used otherwise. You should use 'to the adverb' instead of 'in adverb' as it's grammatically incorrect as well. Great start!


JoaoDSouza

*Your not you're


Teresinha

Explanation like that is very helpful. Thank you!


Noluckst2

Yes, that's nice. Please stop bragging.


dpatkat

Accepting the differences in another language is not easy. Keep trying. Even native speakers have to remind themselves aboyt exceptions to the rules. We may not be perfect, but we are perfectly able to try.


avishek.tarun

"I write correctly" - will this be different/ wrong compared to "I write perfectly" ?

It was detected as a wrong answer


Kai_E.

"correctly" and "perfectly" are not really synonyms in English.


icyassassin101

"I write correctly" would be:

"Ich schreibe richtig."


icyassassin101

By the way, all these Lingots were transfered from an Old account. I chose to restart learning the language because I felt like I was going to fast.


RiaRose701921

The correct word is 'too' fast! :)


Lucas.Fares

Isn't "-lich" used to add the -ly termination? Shouldn't it be perfektlich?


Kai_E.

"lich" is a cognate of "ly", but that doesn't mean they always correspond between the two languages. So, no, it should not be "perfektlich".


krys1301

Is "perfektlich" not a word in German?


beetlemoth

can all adjectives be used interchangeably with (english) adverbs? for example, would 'i read slowly' be translated 'ich lese langsam'? following that, is there a german equivalent to the suffix -ly? (sorry for so many questions in one comment)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.