"Hur många är ni?"

Translation:How many of you are there?

August 3, 2015

30 Comments


isabel.hali

It accepted "How many people are you?"...

March 4, 2016

Lawrence-C

Also "How many are you?"

June 2, 2016

Smeetheens

I don't think that is grammatically correct though.

August 25, 2016

Lawrence-C

Yes it is, if you're talking to a group of people and ask them collectively the question "How many are you?" it is correct.

Edit: It is also correct in many other situations but I thought I should just give that example as it is the clearest.

August 27, 2016

Citris9

"How many are you?" implies that you are asking how many of a person there are, or multiple of the same person. This would only be considered accurate if you are asking how many people have your job, or another commonality. Even than it is more common to hear "how many of you are there?" Which, judging by previous comments, is acceptable. Also i realize that someone else already responded but I wanted to give a more precise answer so sorry to Lawrence-C.

November 25, 2017

GS4Lef

Not really. It's an archaic construction. A number of other Swedish constructions I've encountered so far also translate to correct but dated English. Also, you might want to make sure you're using the right homophone when discussing grammar (than/then). :^ )

January 3, 2019

MarkBelain

Is många pronounced "må"? My audio sounds like "hur må är ni".

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, the word does get a bit stumped in the normal speed play. The entire word is pronounced.

August 12, 2015

MarkBelain

Thank you so much!! :)

August 12, 2015

kociara567

Does the word många mean much and many or just many?

December 17, 2015

Uyterschout

Much = mycken (c), mycket (n), myckna (pl).

July 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

It means just "many".

January 29, 2016

ILikePotatoesYay

It said the correct response was, "How many people are you?" I'm pretty sure that I am only one person...

April 26, 2017

devalanteriel

It refers to the plural you...

April 26, 2017

TylerVining

Can "ni" mean the same as "you guys"? I've always put "you" on here but when in day to day life, I always say "you guys" when I mean "you" in a plural sense. Is there a difference?

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, you guys is often used in English to cover this meaning. We haven't added that option in a lot of places in the course, but mainly just because it would be too much work (too many different versions of it too: you all, y'all and so on).

March 1, 2016

AbirAR

What's wrong with, " How many of you are here? "

November 5, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, here and there are different places. :)

February 28, 2018

Matthew645367

So far as the English goes, in the sentence, "How many of you are there," the word "there" has a different meaning from its other use as the opposite of "here." When I say "you are there," I mean, "you are not here." But when I say, "How many of you are there?" I mean, "how many of you are present." It's confusing because the meaning is more like "how many of you are here," but it is simply not said that way. I would only say "how many of you are here?" if it were a specific reference to THIS location as opposed to some other location. To determine a quantity of people, "How many of you are there?" is the custom.

January 29, 2019

Sztefanek

@Abir AR (can't reply, idk) The word "here" gives you info about the place which is not mentioned in this sentence. I guess this translation would be okay in some cases (not sure tho) but it's just not a direct one. Try "there" instead of "here".

November 9, 2016

hannahvdwe

So do you use "hur" in a sentence, and "hur då" on its own?

December 27, 2016

devalanteriel

hur corresponds to "how" generally, and hur då to "in what way"

February 28, 2018

Chickenosis

Does "How many of there are you?" work?

February 3, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's not grammatical.

February 28, 2018

OnkelD

I may have missed it elsewhere; but what is the distinction between ni, and du?

February 22, 2018

devalanteriel

du is the singular you and ni is the plural you. Please be aware also that though some think ni can be used as a formal or more polite singular you, as in e.g. German or French, this is largely a myth and may even offend some people.

February 22, 2018

QueenRoy976665

Ni is also formally used when talking to royalty, as in when talking to a king or queen.

February 28, 2018

devalanteriel

The proper form of address is to use the titular system, e.g. ers majestät. It is not correct to use ni formally with royalty.

February 28, 2018

Denise327224

Is this how you would be asked how many people you have with you when getting a table at a restaurant?

July 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, that'd work. :)

July 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.