1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur många är ni?"

"Hur många är ni?"

Translation:How many of you are there?

August 3, 2015

31 Comments


isabel.hali

It accepted "How many people are you?"...


Q_C

Also "How many are you?"


MarkBelain

Is många pronounced "må"? My audio sounds like "hur må är ni".


Zmrzlina

No, the word does get a bit stumped in the normal speed play. The entire word is pronounced.


MarkBelain

Thank you so much!! :)


kociara567

Does the word många mean much and many or just many?


Uyterschout

Much = mycken (c), mycket (n), myckna (pl).


Zmrzlina

It means just "many".


NguyenGomez

Can "ni" mean the same as "you guys"? I've always put "you" on here but when in day to day life, I always say "you guys" when I mean "you" in a plural sense. Is there a difference?


Arnauti

Yes, you guys is often used in English to cover this meaning. We haven't added that option in a lot of places in the course, but mainly just because it would be too much work (too many different versions of it too: you all, y'all and so on).


AbirAR

What's wrong with, " How many of you are here? "


devalanteriel

Well, here and there are different places. :)


Matthew645367

So far as the English goes, in the sentence, "How many of you are there," the word "there" has a different meaning from its other use as the opposite of "here." When I say "you are there," I mean, "you are not here." But when I say, "How many of you are there?" I mean, "how many of you are present." It's confusing because the meaning is more like "how many of you are here," but it is simply not said that way. I would only say "how many of you are here?" if it were a specific reference to THIS location as opposed to some other location. To determine a quantity of people, "How many of you are there?" is the custom.


Sztefanek

@Abir AR (can't reply, idk) The word "here" gives you info about the place which is not mentioned in this sentence. I guess this translation would be okay in some cases (not sure tho) but it's just not a direct one. Try "there" instead of "here".


hannahvdwe

So do you use "hur" in a sentence, and "hur då" on its own?


devalanteriel

hur corresponds to "how" generally, and hur då to "in what way"


Chickenosis

Does "How many of there are you?" work?


devalanteriel

No, that's not grammatical.


ILikePotatoesYay

It said the correct response was, "How many people are you?" I'm pretty sure that I am only one person...


devalanteriel

It refers to the plural you...


OnkelD

I may have missed it elsewhere; but what is the distinction between ni, and du?


devalanteriel

du is the singular you and ni is the plural you. Please be aware also that though some think ni can be used as a formal or more polite singular you, as in e.g. German or French, this is largely a myth and may even offend some people.


QueenRoy976665

Ni is also formally used when talking to royalty, as in when talking to a king or queen.


devalanteriel

The proper form of address is to use the titular system, e.g. ers majestät. It is not correct to use ni formally with royalty.


Denise327224

Is this how you would be asked how many people you have with you when getting a table at a restaurant?


devalanteriel

Sure, that'd work. :)


Starduo

This audio is for ppl with many years of Swedish behind them.


Saul891535

"Y'all"? Are you serious?


devalanteriel

That is accepted but not a default translation.


NickEllend

This is only used in southern USA, is is not used in Europe or the UK


devalanteriel

The default translation uses "you", which is used in all of those places and more. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.