1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È importante che ognuno si g…

"È importante che ognuno si guardi intorno."

Translation:It is important for each one to look around.

October 20, 2013

8 Comments


limoncina

Oh dear, I was told that I need a space in ¨everyone¨ , sigh...

November 8, 2013

gordon_gregory

That's weird because DL's hint shows it as one word, which of course is correct.

March 12, 2014

crazy4hazy

Is the "si" necessary here?

October 20, 2013

mangoflavor

I'm having trouble understanding the use of "si" in many of the sentences in this lesson

October 27, 2013

crumplehorn

In this sentence it is because the verb is reflexive: guardarsi. It is used in sentences like 'to look at himself in the mirror' ='guardarsi nello specchio'. To look around 'guardarsi intorno' actually means 'to look around herself/himself' but in spoken English we often drop the 'oneself/himself/themselves etc'. Good dictionaries usually put the reflexive form of a verb (if there is one) at the end of the entry, and will give you examples of how they are used. Good luck - it will make sense after a while - honestly!

February 20, 2014

Anne_Carol

It can also, in other examples, be the impersonal or passive One does something or something is done.

August 1, 2014

Anne_Carol

It means look around themselves ie a reflexive verb... which DL has just marked wrong. Here in UK we say' look around you' for' watch your back' yet they do not allow 'that everyone look around them' !!!!!

August 1, 2014

lucertola100

apparently every one is fine. Everybody is bad! reported

August 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.