"Han drikker ølen."

Translation:He is drinking the beer.

August 3, 2015

17 Comments


matheus.msv

I'm starting to think that the guy who create the sentences has a drinking problem

October 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"I don't have a drinking problem, except when I can't get a drink."

- Tom Waits

November 30, 2016

meiasmedidas

I'm starting to think that I was the one who created the sentences but was too drunk to remember

December 1, 2016

murphycj

When the computer says "ølen" with the whole sentence it sounds like the n in ølen is not pronounced, yet when I hover over ølen the computer does pronounce the n?

October 5, 2016

alistairum

How do you know the difference between "is drinking" and "drinks"

April 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Mostly by context.

April 20, 2016

MarkoSucur

...since there is just one present tense in Norsk, am I right, am I, am I? :)

September 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, have a cookie.

September 20, 2016

Luke_5.1991

cookie

Eatin' good in the neighborhood!

September 20, 2016

sicabboy

He drinks the ale? Is this "ale" the correct translation for "beer" ?

August 3, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Both "beer" and "ale" are "øl" in Norwegian.

August 4, 2015

mprdo

That's too bad. Does it also apply to pilsners and stouts? 27Aug15

August 28, 2015

Rolfael

"ølet" is also correct, isn't it?

October 14, 2015

maria.nils

"En øl" is used about a unit of beer and is a countable noun, "et øl" is used about a type of beer, or in a general sense, and is an uncountable noun.

February 29, 2016

ewgibson

I do not believe so. "En øl" means "a beer," thus the definite would be "ølen." "Ølet" would imply that "a beer" would be "et øl" instead of " en øl."

January 5, 2016

FelipeReisSilva

He is drinking the ale.

June 3, 2017

ZunigaOsorio

I used "ølet" in a previous sentence for "The beer" and now it recognizes "ølen" as correct too. Who can explain that?

December 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.