1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han drikker ølen."

"Han drikker ølen."

Translation:He is drinking the beer.

August 3, 2015

17 Comments


matheus.msv

I'm starting to think that the guy who create the sentences has a drinking problem


Deliciae

"I don't have a drinking problem, except when I can't get a drink."

- Tom Waits


meiasmedidas

I'm starting to think that I was the one who created the sentences but was too drunk to remember


murphycj

When the computer says "ølen" with the whole sentence it sounds like the n in ølen is not pronounced, yet when I hover over ølen the computer does pronounce the n?


BradLunetta

Yeah, it's still doing that... and causing me to get this one wrong!


alistairum

How do you know the difference between "is drinking" and "drinks"


Deliciae

Mostly by context.


MarkoSucur

...since there is just one present tense in Norsk, am I right, am I, am I? :)


Deliciae

Yes, have a cookie.


Luke_5.1991

cookie

Eatin' good in the neighborhood!


sicabboy

He drinks the ale? Is this "ale" the correct translation for "beer" ?


alek_d
Mod

Both "beer" and "ale" are "øl" in Norwegian.


mprdo

That's too bad. Does it also apply to pilsners and stouts? 27Aug15


Rolfael

"ølet" is also correct, isn't it?


maria.nils

"En øl" is used about a unit of beer and is a countable noun, "et øl" is used about a type of beer, or in a general sense, and is an uncountable noun.


ewgibson

I do not believe so. "En øl" means "a beer," thus the definite would be "ølen." "Ølet" would imply that "a beer" would be "et øl" instead of " en øl."


ZunigaOsorio

I used "ølet" in a previous sentence for "The beer" and now it recognizes "ølen" as correct too. Who can explain that?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.