Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han drikker ølen."

Translation:He is drinking the beer.

3 years ago

17 Comments


matheus.msv
matheus.msv

I'm starting to think that the guy who create the sentences has a drinking problem

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"I don't have a drinking problem, except when I can't get a drink."

- Tom Waits

1 year ago

meiasmedidas
meiasmedidas

I'm starting to think that I was the one who created the sentences but was too drunk to remember

1 year ago

murphycj

When the computer says "ølen" with the whole sentence it sounds like the n in ølen is not pronounced, yet when I hover over ølen the computer does pronounce the n?

1 year ago

alistairum

How do you know the difference between "is drinking" and "drinks"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Mostly by context.

2 years ago

MarkoSucur

...since there is just one present tense in Norsk, am I right, am I, am I? :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, have a cookie.

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

cookie

Eatin' good in the neighborhood!

1 year ago

sicabboy

He drinks the ale? Is this "ale" the correct translation for "beer" ?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Both "beer" and "ale" are "øl" in Norwegian.

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

That's too bad. Does it also apply to pilsners and stouts? 27Aug15

3 years ago

Rolfael
Rolfael

"ølet" is also correct, isn't it?

2 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

"En øl" is used about a unit of beer and is a countable noun, "et øl" is used about a type of beer, or in a general sense, and is an uncountable noun.

2 years ago

ewgibson

I do not believe so. "En øl" means "a beer," thus the definite would be "ølen." "Ølet" would imply that "a beer" would be "et øl" instead of " en øl."

2 years ago

FelipeReisSilva

He is drinking the ale.

1 year ago

ZunigaOsorio

I used "ølet" in a previous sentence for "The beer" and now it recognizes "ølen" as correct too. Who can explain that?

9 months ago