1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È importante che ognuno si g…

"È importante che ognuno si guardi intorno."

Translation:It is important for each one to look around.

October 20, 2013

8 Comments


limoncina

Oh dear, I was told that I need a space in ¨everyone¨ , sigh...


gordon_gregory

That's weird because DL's hint shows it as one word, which of course is correct.


crazy4hazy

Is the "si" necessary here?


mangoflavor

I'm having trouble understanding the use of "si" in many of the sentences in this lesson


crumplehorn

In this sentence it is because the verb is reflexive: guardarsi. It is used in sentences like 'to look at himself in the mirror' ='guardarsi nello specchio'. To look around 'guardarsi intorno' actually means 'to look around herself/himself' but in spoken English we often drop the 'oneself/himself/themselves etc'. Good dictionaries usually put the reflexive form of a verb (if there is one) at the end of the entry, and will give you examples of how they are used. Good luck - it will make sense after a while - honestly!


Anne_Carol

It can also, in other examples, be the impersonal or passive One does something or something is done.


Anne_Carol

It means look around themselves ie a reflexive verb... which DL has just marked wrong. Here in UK we say' look around you' for' watch your back' yet they do not allow 'that everyone look around them' !!!!!


lucertola100

apparently every one is fine. Everybody is bad! reported

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.