"Kia domaĝo, ke vi ne venos."

Translation:What a pity you will not come.

August 3, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


talideon

Ah, French idioms...


Davgwynne

As an old fashioned UK English speaker, I would have used the 'that' in that sentence. Without the 'that' it would sound like (not necessarily read like) two sentences: a sarcastic "What a pity." and a statement implying that I am telling you not to come. Any possible ambiguity is removed by using a word for word translation and, to my ears, it just sounds better.


realfoodman

It is accepted with the "that" included, at least.


Juha_Metsakallas

But there is no "that" word box to drag.


mizinamo

"kia domaĝo" or "kiel domaĝe" -- "kia domaĝe" is not possible (adjectives don't modify adverbs).


NachshonB

Am I the only one who desperetly needs a slow version for the recording here? It's just a bit too fast to understand on the first three listens.


Juha_Metsakallas

There are recordings with "objective" issues, such as technical issues (poor quality, extra sounds etc.) and clear mispronunciations. And then there are recordings with more "subjective" matters. These latter can be less-than-clear mispronunciations or wrong speed, usually too fast. Usually these too-fast issues go way when you learn more, but I see that you are on level 23. My advice is to try to attend an event, online or on-location, to train your ear to different speeds and accents.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.