1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kia domaĝo, ke vi ne venos."

"Kia domaĝo, ke vi ne venos."

Translation:What a pity you will not come.

August 3, 2015

7 Comments


talideon

Ah, French idioms...


Davgwynne

As an old fashioned UK English speaker, I would have used the 'that' in that sentence. Without the 'that' it would sound like (not necessarily read like) two sentences: a sarcastic "What a pity." and a statement implying that I am telling you not to come. Any possible ambiguity is removed by using a word for word translation and, to my ears, it just sounds better.


realfoodman

It is accepted with the "that" included, at least.


Juha_Metsakallas

But there is no "that" word box to drag.


mizinamo

"kia domaĝo" or "kiel domaĝe" -- "kia domaĝe" is not possible (adjectives don't modify adverbs).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.