"Tigerens øye"

Translation:The eye of the tiger

August 3, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickd717

I love how many awesome 80's songs find their way into these Norwegian lessons!


Deliciae

We think it's important to the learning process to have each lesson teach you a few new vocabulary words, give you a good laugh or two, and get a song stuck in your head. ;)


gipszjaki

Du har helt rett.


crispeeblathers

ITS THE EYE OF THE TIGER ITS THE THRILL OF THE FIGHT


CommissarFeesh

Would den Øyen til tigeren also work?


Deliciae

"Øyet til tigeren" would.


JonnaNono

Shouldn't this be "eye of the tiger" since the eye is not in definitive form?


fveldig

The literal translation would be "The tiger's eye". As in English, there is simply no way of putting 'øye' in the definite form with that word ordering :)


JonnaNono

But in Norwegian there would be the possibility by using øyet instead of øye, right?


Giovanni448272

No, the article, in Norwegian, is in such cases only put in the first name, the one in the genitive form (the article is the "en" in "tiger-EN-s", so it's "tigerens" and not "tigers"). Since the article is already there, a second article in the second name is not necessary (so it's "øye" and not "øyet"). "Tigerens øye" is correct. "Tigers øyet" or "Tigerens øyet" are not used, as far as I know (I'm just learning now).


[deactivated user]

    It's also the name of a stone. I had a Tiger's Eye stone on my class ring.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.