"Elas são cerca de dez meninas."

Translation:They are approximately ten girls.

October 20, 2013

4 Comments


toxicidade

It's needed simply because it's the way that expression works. Try not to think about the words separately. Both words must be used together to mean "about" (such as "mais ou menos" or "à volta de", by the way). The sentence would be incorrect if "de" was missing.

October 20, 2013

sam2400

Does anyone know why the ¨de¨is necessary here? Is it linked to the ¨cerca¨. I had thought that ¨They are approximately ten girls¨would simply be

¨Elas são cerca dez meninas¨?

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

after = depois (DE), before = antes (DE). ABOUT = sobre, ao redor de, cerca de.

October 20, 2013

motherwind

How can this be "they are"? It should be "there are" because otherwise it makes no sense.

March 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.