1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La fama kuiristo estas inter…

"La fama kuiristo estas interesa kaj kapabla."

Translation:The famous chef is interesting and capable.

August 3, 2015

11 Comments


MickeytheGreat

How could I say interested instead of interesting?


Xinfe

I am also interested, because I wrote "The famous cook is interested and able". My dictionnary says "interesata" but explanations would be great. All I can say is that "-ata" is the 'participe présent passif' which I would translate as passive present participle.


realnowhereman

I think you could say "interesiĝas", but I'm not sure.


Nvirjskly

So is "kapabla" a broad term?

Can I say "Ĉu vi kapablas renkonti min?"


ConorFingleton

The dictionary at lernu.com says you can.

:)


guntertimb

Is "kapabla" capable or able?


vikungen

able, capable, apt, qualified


_Venko

Can "kapabla" also be used to mean "competent", or is there another word that better captures that shade of meaning?


samueo

Is this word very common or is this just didactic repetition?


Sa.l.t

I said cook intead of chef, how us that wrong?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.