"Lafamakuiristoestasinteresakajkapabla."

Translation:The famous chef is interesting and capable.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

How could I say interested instead of interesting?

3 years ago

Xinfe
Xinfe

I am also interested, because I wrote "The famous cook is interested and able". My dictionnary says "interesata" but explanations would be great. All I can say is that "-ata" is the 'participe présent passif' which I would translate as passive present participle.

2 years ago

sassyleonard
sassyleonard

I think you could say "interesiĝas", but I'm not sure.

7 months ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

So is "kapabla" a broad term?

Can I say "Ĉu vi kapablas renkonti min?"

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

The dictionary at lernu.com says you can.

:)

3 years ago

guntertimb
guntertimb

Is "kapabla" capable or able?

3 years ago

vikungen

able, capable, apt, qualified

3 years ago

_Venko
_Venko

Can "kapabla" also be used to mean "competent", or is there another word that better captures that shade of meaning?

3 years ago

samueo
samueo

Is this word very common or is this just didactic repetition?

2 years ago

Sa.l.t
Sa.l.t

I said cook intead of chef, how us that wrong?

8 months ago

Sa.l.t
Sa.l.t

*is

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.