"La fama kuiristo estas interesa kaj kapabla."

Translation:The famous chef is interesting and capable.

August 3, 2015

11 Comments


MickeytheGreat

How could I say interested instead of interesting?

December 10, 2015

Xinfe

I am also interested, because I wrote "The famous cook is interested and able". My dictionnary says "interesata" but explanations would be great. All I can say is that "-ata" is the 'participe présent passif' which I would translate as passive present participle.

January 15, 2016

realnowhereman

I think you could say "interesiĝas", but I'm not sure.

April 20, 2018

Nvirjskly

So is "kapabla" a broad term?

Can I say "Ĉu vi kapablas renkonti min?"

September 8, 2015

ConorFingleton

The dictionary at lernu.com says you can.

:)

September 18, 2015

guntertimb

Is "kapabla" capable or able?

August 3, 2015

vikungen

able, capable, apt, qualified

August 4, 2015

_Venko

Can "kapabla" also be used to mean "competent", or is there another word that better captures that shade of meaning?

November 26, 2015

samueo

Is this word very common or is this just didactic repetition?

July 19, 2016

Sa.l.t

I said cook intead of chef, how us that wrong?

March 29, 2018

Sa.l.t

*is

March 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.