1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çok açım, bir atı yiyebiliri…

"Çok açım, bir atı yiyebilirim."

Translation:I am very hungry, I can eat a horse.

August 3, 2015

16 Comments


inlond

why does atı have an ı at the end?


GregoryLCh

An excellent question and an excellent answer. I was wondering the same thing. The link is well worth following. But here is a taste:

We've been lying to you all this time. Grammatically speaking, accusative is totally fine for indefinite objects


WaiHungNg

at is horse atı is horse(accusative)


cvictoria42

Does Turkish actually use that idiom too?


ilknr1

No, we do not say this sentence. Is that an idiom in English? Instead, we may say "O kadar açım ki seni bile yiyebilirim."


mizinamo

"I'm so hungry I could eat a horse" is an idiom in English.


joefeyzullah

No this horse version is often used in Turkish.


Salih_Dz.

Does that mean "I am so hungry that I can eat even you?" :D


Rimas.jana

Çok açıktim is also possible right ?


Shahrazad26

I can eat ANY horse, no horse in particular. Hence I don't see the need for the accusative.


joefeyzullah

A spesific horse is specified when you refered your hunger. See link in first post.


AnUnicorn

Hayır, beni yeme!


ATurkishWoman

Oh my Allah! She says "horse" :D


GregoryLCh

The English must have "could" rather than "can". The whole point of the sentence is that it involves a hypothetical.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.