"She drinks coffee with sugar for breakfast."

Translation:Ŝi trinkas kafon kun sukero por matenmanĝo.

August 3, 2015

6 Comments


GastonDorren

'Por' matenmangxo? Surprising. Only English uses 'for' here. I would have expected 'kiel' or 'kun' or 'je'.

August 24, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

If anything I would have imagined that it would be al because German uses zum, but it is por in Esperanto.

November 5, 2015

BreatheIn

Why is it kafoN but not also sukeroN?

August 3, 2015

vikungen

No -n endings after prepositions.

August 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Unless it is en meaning into; "Mi iras en la kafejon" means "I'm going into the café"

November 5, 2015

BreatheIn

Ah. Easy enough -- thanks!

August 3, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.