"She drinks coffee with sugar for breakfast."

Translation:Ŝi trinkas kafon kun sukero por matenmanĝo.

3 years ago

6 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

'Por' matenmangxo? Surprising. Only English uses 'for' here. I would have expected 'kiel' or 'kun' or 'je'.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

If anything I would have imagined that it would be al because German uses zum, but it is por in Esperanto.

3 years ago

BreatheIn
BreatheIn

Why is it kafoN but not also sukeroN?

3 years ago

vikungen

No -n endings after prepositions.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Unless it is en meaning into; "Mi iras en la kafejon" means "I'm going into the café"

3 years ago

BreatheIn
BreatheIn

Ah. Easy enough -- thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.