1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She drinks coffee with sugar…

"She drinks coffee with sugar for breakfast."

Translation:Ŝi trinkas kafon kun sukero por matenmanĝo.

August 3, 2015

6 Comments


GastonDorren

'Por' matenmangxo? Surprising. Only English uses 'for' here. I would have expected 'kiel' or 'kun' or 'je'.


Ungewitig_Wiht

If anything I would have imagined that it would be al because German uses zum, but it is por in Esperanto.


BreatheIn

Why is it kafoN but not also sukeroN?


vikungen

No -n endings after prepositions.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Unless it is en meaning into; "Mi iras en la kafejon" means "I'm going into the café"


BreatheIn

Ah. Easy enough -- thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.