Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children are not coming in the house."

Translation:Çocuklar eve girmiyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

why girmiyor and not gelmiyor. Is it girmek?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So, the issue here lies with English (Turkish is a little more specific than English in this case). If you are going to be entering something, you should use the verb "girmek." So the phrasal verb "to come in" is the Turkish "girmek." :) I hope that explanation worked.

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

yes, thank you

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Iyi soru! Good question!

2 years ago

Mama.C
Mama.C

Why is it eve and not evde? I understood that eve would mean to the house and not in the house which would be evde.

1 month ago