"The children are not coming in the house."

Translation:Çocuklar eve girmiyor.

August 3, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amrjunior1

why girmiyor and not gelmiyor. Is it girmek?


AlexinNotTurkey

So, the issue here lies with English (Turkish is a little more specific than English in this case). If you are going to be entering something, you should use the verb "girmek." So the phrasal verb "to come in" is the Turkish "girmek." :) I hope that explanation worked.


MoChahadeh

Can't I say "even icinde gelmiyor" ?


DottyEyes

Iyi soru! Good question!


Mamablessingsc

Why is it eve and not evde? I understood that eve would mean to the house and not in the house which would be evde.


Kirsten58593

It is a movement to a place, it is not in and not to, it is into


AkosLord

Same question here


MrHilmiNevzat

"The children are not coming in the house." Translation: Çocuklar eve girmiyor.

&

Çocuklar evin içine girmiyorlar.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Rosie270385

It should be "coming into the house" in English


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Rosie.

Çocuklar evin içine girmiyorlar. "The children are not coming into the house."

My other correct Turkish answer is the translation to your English question.

It should be "coming into the house" in English. Correct to other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.