"Are you ready?"

Translation:Est-ce que vous êtes prêts ?

December 31, 2012

185 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sithoius

Why is it "prête" and "prêt?" I don't understand the difference in this case.


ThePineappleJedi

I would add that the masc./fem. differentiation is based on the person you are addressing; if they are male, use prêt and if they are female, use prête. Use masculine terms when referring to mixed groups and femine when referring to a group of exclusively women. Hope that helped a little!


Arys199658

but tu es prete, how will I know if is it fem or masc???


Tom419655

If you're conversing with someone, you presumably know their gender so use that. If you're doing an audio exercise here on DL, prête has an audible "t" sound at the end, but prêt will sound like "pray."


elusis

When the prompt says "Are you ready?" in English, there's no way to know, and it's marking "pret" wrong.


CarlaBeaudet

Never mind; the error was that I was using "est" instead of "es" after "Tu". Problem is almost always the loose screw behind the keyboard.


CarlaBeaudet

I used "prêt" and it was marked wrong 5/6/20.


Karuna8063

Marked wrong for me 1-2-20


Mythdefied

Marked wrong for me. 4/29/20


Luis990329

Marked wrong for me(5/26/20)


Mallika788979

Yep, its just words on the screen along with a guy's imaey, but "pret" is marked wrong, only "prete" is accepted (Dec 2020)


Jacoba1100254352

Marked me correct 3-11-2020 (Nov 3 2020)


JaJsemAdam

It was marked correct for me. 12/31/2019


Niki29294

Markes as wrong to me aswell 20-01-16


TonySherlock

There is no audio to give us a clue, but my answer ("tu est prets") is marked wrong.


Samuel270702

You have two things wrong with that. The "être" conjugation for "tu" is "es", not "est". And since you are using "tu", you need to use one of the singular forms of "prêt" (masculine) or "prête" (feminine).


Allan362727

the audio was not the problem. i tried to match the verb (etre) with pret (sorry, cell keyboard doesn't have all accents). My mis-think was since you have "tu", you match it with "es" and then add the silent s to pret to become prets. Blah! Apparently singular/plural didn't click! You're analysis was spot on! (May 2021)


Allan362727

i ASSUMED that since the answers were multiple choice, the best answer was feminine as there was no sigular masculine choice - only a plural masculine choice.


AdventureTaryn

at the beginning of 2022, can confirm it's marking me wrong =D


jfheene

Tom4... gave a definitive explanation this one failed to deliver.


FoxyDeRenard

I said prêt and and was marked wrong


GraemeSarg

Then one of the other words (or the word order) was wrong.


lynne901901

I agree. There is nothing to differentiate gender. We should get that point


Pinkaboos

One is masculine and one is feminine


cherry250726

Pret is masculine n prete is feminine


Tarik154598

In franch we have " la conjugaison des verbes " so in each case we have a special way to write the verbe correctly


GraemeSarg

And how is that relevant to these adjectives?


dmejia0913

please it makes no sense


Karuna8063

You need to be more specific about what confuses you, in order for your classmates to help you. Can you see it as a statement with a noun and a verb? Then can you turn it into a question? There are three ways to make questions in French. All are described in this discussion. I suggest you read the discussion and THEN ask a specific question.


Stephen.McAteer

I found it odd that both "Êtes-vous prêt ?" and "Êtes-vous prêts ?" were accepted. Some Googling later, I learnt that "vous" can be singular and plural. (Just thought I'd share that).


GigiDaveez

Vous is formal. Tu is informal. It just means "you" which, as in English, can be both.


Karuna8063

vous is also therefore singular and plural as in third person singular and third person plural, as Stephen points out above


GraemeSarg

2nd person, not 3rd person.


MichaelM.0

Are you ready kids?


MsPotatoChip

Aye aye captain! (?)


wacey4

I can't hear you!


saphwar

AYE AYE CAPTAIN


Jude711284

Ohhhh... Who lives in a pineapple under the sea?


Bavesh01

SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS


Eric_Na

this is worth 2 lingots


PAP1125

How would one know it's supposed to be masculine or feminine? What should one look for?


CherylFont1

Listen for the "T""

If you are asking someone if they are ready - When you ask a man or boy if they are ready you would say "Tu est prêt ?". Note there is no e on the end of the word so you do not pronounce the t.

When you ask a girl or woman you would say ''Tu est prête ?" When there is an e on the end of the word you pronounce the T.

So the key in this sentence is to listen for a ''T'' in prête. If you hear a ''T'' then prête is feminine. If you don''t hear the ''T'' then prêt is masculine.

Many adjectives are made feminine simply by adding an ''e'' at the end of the word. When this happens the consonant preceeding the ''e'' is pronounced.


John869804

There's no sound on the app so you cannot hear the t. Both should be accepted as correct.


Grapes5e

I didnt get the audio


ZaSzRH

Depends if you ask a girl or a boy.. :)


Pinkaboos

If it has an "e" at the end it is feminine


pxDUZoIk

On 5/23/19, no audio accompanied this question. DL accepted my answer "Vous êtes prêts."

However, with NO audio, ALL of the answers below should also be accepted by DL as a correct written translation of “Are you ready?” because: (1) “you” can refer to both singular and plural and (2) one cannot listen for an audible "t" in prête / prêtes, which would indicate that the question is being addressed to a woman (or more than one woman).

INFORMAL, SINGULAR

"Tu es prêt" -- addressing a man

"Tu es prête -- addressing a woman

FORMAL, SINGULAR

"Vous êtes prêt" -- addressing a man

"Vous êtes prête -- addressing a woman

PLURAL, INFORMAL AND FORMAL

"Vous êtes prêts -- addressing men or mixed (women and men)

"Vous êtes prêtes" -- addressing only women


AreliBeauty

Thank you. This is explicit enough


malhalmol

Also if i wrote"tu es prét"is it right?can anyone tell me


ZaSzRH

No, Are you = "Es-tu" and "You are" = "Tu es"


gioelson

No, the circonflexe was taken down only in u and i. Besides, I think Duo still uses the old writing.


Natalia66611

Why "Es" instead of "Est"?


yacico

In French verbes are conjugated with regards to a person's perspective (1. 2. or 3. person), as well as singular/plural, tenses, etc.

In this case the conjugation ("bending") of the verb être (present tense) is as follows:

SINGILAR 1. Je suis 2. Tu es 3. Il/elle/on est PLURAL 1. Nous sommes 2. Vous êtes 3. Ils/elles sont


yacico

Please excuse the spelling errors. Writing fast on a phone, does not make for a correctly spelled sentence


Cumbraes

Es tu prêtes, marked wrong, anybody know why?


MadisonKenzy

"prêtes" is feminine plural, but "es-tu" is asking a single person. Correct would be any of the following:

"Es-tu prêt" or "Es-tu prête" asking a single male person (1st) or single female person (2nd) informally

"Êtes-vous prêt" or "Êtes-vous prête" asking a single male person (1st) or a single female person (2nd) formally

"Êtes-vous prêts" or "Êtes-vous prêtes" asking multiple male people or male/female mixed people (1st) or multiple all-female people (2nd)


Grapes5e

having the same issue


866./Y5yl2YHgA4i

There is a problem with this exercise because as has already been mentioned by others in this discussion group, we do not know whether the 'tu' is masculine or feminine. Both 'prêt' and 'prête' should be accepted as correct.


pogimormon

I think it's feminine, masculine.


Snefferdy

Isn't the circonflexe officially no longer needed? Why did it tell me I was only "almost correct" when I simply left off the circonflexe?


gioelson

No, the circonflexe was taken down only in i and u. Besides, I think Duo still uses the old writing.


Kelly110588

...why on Earth would they do that but leave ê??


5teveO

Isn't etes plural only?


Arabella210259

Yes, however, you use it to adress someone formally, so you adress a single person with ''Etes-vous ....?''


linguist333

There was no sound so I put 'tu es prêt ? I didn't go to the hints where they only show the feminine word... Both should have been correct in this instance!!! Grrrrr!


David221540

There is no sound, so why does it only accept feminine?


Paul785382

I answered "tu es prete" and was marked wrong. (2/27/2020). No gender was indicated. They owe me a heart!


Karuna8063

You should report it.


Samuel270702

That is very unlikely, you must have had a typo. There are various alternate options that are accepted as well, but that one is the suggested correct answer.


goddtriffin

"Tu es prêt?" should be an accepted answer. We do not know the gender of who we are addressing, therefore we must default to the masculine.


PREMSONMORAS

'Tu es pret' is also correct?


Karuna8063

Check out Tom's explanation near the top of this discussion for details on this.


kristine671363

It looks like we need the space between the last word and the question mark


GraemeSarg

That is the French convention, but Duo does not treat it (or any punctuation except apostrophes and hyphens) as an error.


Jeannette241227

why is "prete" wrong? When i am talking to a man?


Karuna8063

prete is used with female persons. Use pret with male persons. Both of these are for a single person. Each needs an s added when there are plural people. However this doesn't mean the computer has all these answers sometimes.


Nemanja142521

Why is "Est-ce que tu prête" marked wrong?


Tom419655

Because you omitted the verb es.


Valerie734770

I consider my reply (masculine) correct because in the sentence in Englis there is no way to know the gender for "are you ready?" because there is no context.


SwervinMervin98

Oui, capitaine !


Missy_skilled

Why is it 'prête' and not 'prêt??'


LayonaMeye

I assumed that Duo was asking me, so I used the feminine.


SusanIovan1

would "tu es prete?" be acceptable?


Simoziko

Tu es prête? is correct.


Simoziko

Je suis prêt. Êtes-vous prêtes??


Ally_Becker

Is "Est-ce que tu est prête?" wrong? I see how it can sound unnatural, but is it grammatically incorrect?


Tom419655

tu es, not tu est.


jenniequi

Why isnt it prêtes with an s


Tom419655

prêtes should be fine as long as (a) you used vous and not tu and (b) the persons that you're asking are all female.


Evelynfuego

Tu es pret was marked wrong. This is the first time I'm seeing this hyphenated format. Can someone shine some 411 my way please, thanks...


Tom419655

Subject-verb inversion is French convention for asking a question.


PiotrObole1

"Tu est prête ? " marked incorrect...?


Karuna8063

Tu goes with 'es'. "Est" goes with he and she (il et elle)


Pierre941674

I've just used 'pret' and it marked it as wrong. 27.2.20 C'est la vie


Samuel270702

If you don't include your entire answer (copy and paste is best), then no one can explain.


gniksic

The english version has no gender information, no way to determine the answer should be in feminine.


Samuel270702

So it's a good thing that both options are accepted as usual.


TonySherlock

That's what I wrote and it still marked me wrong!


Samuel270702

If you are going to make a comment like that, you need to copy and paste your answer here. You were likely still using "est" as in your previous comment.


Mythdefied

The question is asked in English with no voiceover, therefore "prêt" is the answer, given that, absent any indicators, the assumption is masculine.


Samuel270702

And that form is accepted if you write it correctly.


DavetteB

I thought verbs with Tu end with 's' - manges, prends - so what's wrong with prêtes?


SwervinMervin98

"Prête" is an adjective, not a verb. In this case, "es" is the verb. "Tu es"


ai-tamura

How can we find the answer if it's feminine or masculine?


Samuel270702

If it's not indicated by the context, then both should be accepted. If you think it wasn't, then include your entire answer (copy and paste) in your comment.


Karuna8063

If you mean, how do you know which it is...(in case that was your question?)...then you learn the gender of a noun when you learn vocabulary (or you look it up on the computer)


leanne1955

Duo marked Tu est prêt wrong


Samuel270702

Because it is wrong. The correct answer is "tu es prêt".


IsobelCampbell

why you "t'es prête?" wrong? I hear it used all the time in France?


Samuel270702

It is apparently used in very informal speech, but not for writing, so it won't be accepted here.


naomi566944

Ridiculous! Either masculine or feminine should be accepted. It is not voiced thus there is no way to know if which gender. In every other instance the image is the one speaking; why is the image the one addressed in this one?


GraemeSarg

Both genders are accepted. Providing you spell all three words correctly.


GraemeSarg

But I cannot explain why your response was rejected, if you have faithfully reproduced the spelling that you entered.


CJFeLK

I wrote Vous etes prete? Wasn't that also correct?


Karuna8063

It looks correct to me. Sometimes the computer doesn't have all the correct answers. I assume you had accents marks, although duo rarely marks you wrong if you leave them out. According to two very good descriptions above, your example is one of the correct translations: 2nd person formal.


Samuel270702

It's accepted now anyway.


Ello12

Correction: Êtes-vous prêt


SophieCalde17

Why is "Est-ce que tu es prêt?" not acceptable?


Karuna8063

It looks correct to me. If you read the discussion you will see that not all forms are in the computer yet. Reporting it can help get all forms included but only if you use the REPORT button.


Atervanda

'Est-ce que tu es prêt' is on the list of accepted translations.


Jubes10

The answer says "Another correct solution" so "prête" and "prêt" are both correct


Samuel270702

Yes, they are. The "you" could be male or female.


saphwar

If there is no audio, both forms of the word (prêt/prête) should be correct otherwise it isn't fair


Atervanda

Both forms are accepted.


Gulya795572

Not showing any femine so i can use any of them prête or prêtes why showing wrong..?i is tu es may be i am talking or asking with femine


GraemeSarg

"Tu es prête." is the feminine form. The masculine form would be "Tu es prêt".


tair09901

Why not prets? Because it can be plural...


Atervanda

« Vous êtes prêt(e)s », « Êtes-vous prêt(e)s », and « Est-ce que vous êtes prêt(e)s » are all accepted. You can't use it with « tu », however, as « tu » is singular.


EnasNaguib

Tu es prêt ? Is that a wrong answer and why???


Samuel270702

That is correct, but likely not what you actually put in your answer.


Mallika788979

Why is 'pret' incorrect, wny does it have to be 'prete'?


Samuel270702

"prêt" is accepted as well if you have the rest of the sentence correct.


jane588783

I do not know the sex of thr person that I am addressing so I should use 'prêt. It was marked wrongly and it is correct. Marking is definitely not always correct - VERY annoying!


Samuel270702

Please read the other comments before posting.


hf_mp

Why is "tu es prêt" not accepted by Duo?!


DD-M

I said est-vous pret and got marked wrong


Atervanda

Good, that means it's working. 'Est' is third-person singular – you use 'êtes' with 'vous'.


DD-M

Of course! I have done too much thinking today and became less smart--


vijayalaks33877

Tu es prêt should be marked right or duo should offer some explanation so as not to confuse us ,foreign students


Atervanda

That answer is accepted, so you likely made a mistake somewhere.


penelope502631

Wouldn't it be the masculine in this case?


GraemeSarg

That rather depends on who "Tu" is.


_AditiSahay_

Why is it 'prête' and not 'prêts'?


Samuel270702

"prête" is feminine singular and "prêts" is masculine plural. All options are accepted if you use the right subject pronoun. e.g. You can't use "prêts" with "tu".


Mallika788979

You're thinking of verbs; think adjectives (petit, petite, adding 's' for plural)


Margaretcjk

Why can I not say "Est-que tu es prête?"


Karuna8063

You left out the noun...Est-ce qu... Is IT that....


Sue317565

Why is est-tu pretes? marked wrong


Samuel270702

Two things. "es-tu" and "prêtes" is plural which is wrong for "tu".


Tarsis80

Hoe would I now difference in masc end fem want translating "Are you ready?" = Tu es pret? Why is pret wrong?


Samuel270702

It's not. Both are accepted.


DavidRicha695678

My phone doesn't allow me french letter options such as egg oeuf. I know the o and e are connected


GraemeSarg

Try switching on the French keyboard. This should enable accents in the English keyboard if they are not already enabled.


Mallika788979

I just type oeuf, and it gets accepted - does it not for you?


Samuel270702

Even my English phone keyboard gives me the option if I hold the "o" key. If you're using Android maybe you need to try a different keyboard. But regardless, as someone else already said, the answer will be accepted even if you write "oe". At most it will tell you that there was another correct answer with the special character.


Liloudumbdumb

Because the question provides ''Tu'', the adjective should be singular.

Otherwise, it should be ''Nous sommes/Vous êtes/Ils sont/Elles sont + prêts/prêtes.


**plural:

masculine plural -> prêts

mixed both masculine and feminine -> prêts

feminine plural -> prêtes

**singular:

masculine -> prêt

feminine -> prête


The options only provide ''prêts'' and ''prête'' for me. Not sure every one gets the same options, so i rewite my response.

THx, GraemeSarg. I should be more specific ;)


GraemeSarg

No, feminine plural would be "prêtes".


MelanieHop427564

If we are using the same card then not only is there no audio but if there were it we be spoken in English (or whatever is your native language. Gender CA not be determined from just reading the English.


MelanieHop427564

Vous is not one of the options so we must use tu. Tu is always singular. The two options for pret are pretes of prey. So it isn't a problem with gender. It is a problem with number. Pretes is plural so it can't be used with tu. So the person we are talking to is one man, since prete is not an option in the word bank, we must use pretty, if you are using the keyboard we should be able to answer in ignorance of their gender prete or pret.


TraceyLee007

Why is prête used in Tu es and not prêtes?


Karuna8063

You are not conjugating a verb. Prête is an adjective and so must match the subject in gender and number.


GraemeSarg

Thanks, Karuna. I now think you interpreted the question more accurately than I did.


GraemeSarg

"Tu" is singular and "prêtes" is plural, so the combination cannot possibly be grammatically correct.


Karuna8063

Thanks for sharing. Sometimes we understand and sometimes I just do a quick answer. Perhaps they are all helpful to someone?


RobertZale17

I used prete and it was marked wrong. Others used pret and it was marked wrong. ???


GraemeSarg

Then the error must have been in the rest of the sentence (eg the verb was wrong).


Andrea776505

prêt is an adjective, and so matches the noun it describes E.g. Les filles sont prêtes ? Les garçons sont prêts ? Est-il prêt? Est-elle prête? HTH


MariaCarme690218

Tu could be masculine or feminine therefore I think the masculine form pret os correct


Samuel270702

It is and it's accepted if you write it all correctly.


samanth6834

Why es tu prete instead of pretes


Samuel270702

"tu" is singular, "prêtes" is plural.


Arya385976

Not sure I understand why "tu es prete" is not "tu es pretes." ??


Samuel270702

"prêtes" is plural and "tu" is singular.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.