"Are you ready?"

Translation:Tu es prête ?

December 31, 2012

41 Comments


Stephen.McAteer

I found it odd that both "Êtes-vous prêt ?" and "Êtes-vous prêts ?" were accepted. Some Googling later, I learnt that "vous" can be singular and plural. (Just thought I'd share that).

November 10, 2015

GeorgiaDav288550

Vous is formal. Tu is informal. It just means "you" which, as in English, can be both.

April 29, 2016

MichaelM.0

Are you ready kids?

November 8, 2015

Eric_Na

this is worth 2 lingots

April 3, 2016

MsPotatoChip

Aye aye captain! (?)

October 24, 2018

sithoius

Why is it "prête" and "prêt?" I don't understand the difference in this case.

December 31, 2012

Mia212365

I would add that the masc./fem. differentiation is based on the person you are addressing; if they are male, use prêt and if they are female, use prête. Use masculine terms when referring to mixed groups and femine when referring to a group of exclusively women. Hope that helped a little!

October 30, 2018

Arys199658

but tu es prete, how will I know if is it fem or masc???

May 15, 2019

Tom419655

If you're conversing with someone, you presumably know their gender so use that. If you're doing an audio exercise here on DL, prête has an audible "t" sound at the end, but prêt will sound like "pray."

May 15, 2019

Pinkaboos

One is masculine and one is feminine

September 28, 2017

cherry250726

Pret is masculine n prete is feminine

June 11, 2019, 7:01 AM

PAP1125

How would one know it's supposed to be masculine or feminine? What should one look for?

December 19, 2014

CherylFont1

Listen for the "T""

If you are asking someone if they are ready - When you ask a man or boy if they are ready you would say "Tu est prêt ?". Note there is no e on the end of the word so you do not pronounce the t.

When you ask a girl or woman you would say ''Tu est prête ?" When there is an e on the end of the word you pronounce the T.

So the key in this sentence is to listen for a ''T'' in prête. If you hear a ''T'' then prête is feminine. If you don''t hear the ''T'' then prêt is masculine.

Many adjectives are made feminine simply by adding an ''e'' at the end of the word. When this happens the consonant preceeding the ''e'' is pronounced.

April 3, 2019

John869804

There's no sound on the app so you cannot hear the t. Both should be accepted as correct.

May 15, 2019

ZaSzRH

Depends if you ask a girl or a boy.. :)

June 21, 2015

Pinkaboos

If it has an "e" at the end it is feminine

September 28, 2017

malhalmol

Also if i wrote"tu es prét"is it right?can anyone tell me

April 4, 2015

ZaSzRH

No, Are you = "Es-tu" and "You are" = "Tu es"

June 21, 2015

gioelson

No, the circonflexe was taken down only in u and i. Besides, I think Duo still uses the old writing.

October 19, 2017

Natalia66611

Why "Es" instead of "Est"?

October 3, 2016

yacico

In French verbes are conjugated with regards to a person's perspective (1. 2. or 3. person), as well as singular/plural, tenses, etc.

In this case the conjugation ("bending") of the verb être (present tense) is as follows:

SINGILAR 1. Je suis 2. Tu es 3. Il/elle/on est PLURAL 1. Nous sommes 2. Vous êtes 3. Ils/elles sont

August 8, 2017

yacico

Please excuse the spelling errors. Writing fast on a phone, does not make for a correctly spelled sentence

August 8, 2017

pogimormon

I think it's feminine, masculine.

August 8, 2014

Snefferdy

Isn't the circonflexe officially no longer needed? Why did it tell me I was only "almost correct" when I simply left off the circonflexe?

April 2, 2016

gioelson

No, the circonflexe was taken down only in i and u. Besides, I think Duo still uses the old writing.

October 19, 2017

malhalmol

I wrot "est ce qui tu péte"but it was wrong...why?

April 4, 2015

melignar

I think it was your typos. I wrote "Est-ce que tu es prête?" and it was accepted.

June 15, 2015

5teveO

Isn't etes plural only?

November 22, 2016

Arabella210259

Yes, however, you use it to adress someone formally, so you adress a single person with ''Etes-vous ....?''

May 18, 2019

LeSoleil22

I wrote "Est-ce que vous êtes prêtez?" and Duolingo corrected "prêtez" to "prêtes"? I thought verbs were supposed to agree with the subject? I am utterly confused

February 23, 2017

Tom419655

"Are" is the verb in this sentence.

August 9, 2018

Cumbraes

Es tu prêtes, marked wrong, anybody know why?

June 24, 2018

MadisonKenzy

"prêtes" is feminine plural, but "es-tu" is asking a single person. Correct would be any of the following:

"Es-tu prêt" or "Es-tu prête" asking a single male person (1st) or single female person (2nd) informally

"Êtes-vous prêt" or "Êtes-vous prête" asking a single male person (1st) or a single female person (2nd) formally

"Êtes-vous prêts" or "Êtes-vous prêtes" asking multiple male people or male/female mixed people (1st) or multiple all-female people (2nd)

October 15, 2018

kristine671363

It looks like we need the space between the last word and the question mark

April 16, 2019

Jeannette241227

why is "prete" wrong? When i am talking to a man?

April 16, 2019

pxDUZoIk

On 5/23/19, no audio accompanied this question. DL accepted my answer "Vous êtes prêts."

However, with NO audio, ALL of the answers below should also be accepted by DL as a correct written translation of “Are you ready?” because: (1) “you” can refer to both singular and plural and (2) one cannot listen for an audible "t" in prête / prêtes, which would indicate that the question is being addressed to a woman (or more than one woman).

INFORMAL, SINGULAR

"Tu es prêt" -- addressing a man

"Tu es prête -- addressing a woman

FORMAL, SINGULAR

"Vous êtes prêt" -- addressing a man

"Vous êtes prête -- addressing a woman

PLURAL, INFORMAL AND FORMAL

"Vous êtes prêts -- addressing men or mixed (women and men)

"Vous êtes prêtes" -- addressing only women

May 23, 2019

Majamus1

Tu es prets? What's wrong with that?

May 25, 2019

Tom419655

Tu is singular and prêts is plural. See other comments in this thread for all of the correct possible answers.

May 25, 2019

Nemanja142521

Why is "Est-ce que tu prête" marked wrong?

May 25, 2019

Tom419655

Because you omitted the verb es.

May 26, 2019

linguist333

There was no sound so I put 'tu est prêt ? I didn't go to the hints where they only show the feminine word... Both should have been correct in this instance!!! Grrrrr!

June 11, 2019, 2:00 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.