1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you ready?"

"Are you ready?"

Translation:Tu es prête ?

December 31, 2012

203 Comments


sithoius

Why is it "prête" and "prêt?" I don't understand the difference in this case.


Mia212365

I would add that the masc./fem. differentiation is based on the person you are addressing; if they are male, use prêt and if they are female, use prête. Use masculine terms when referring to mixed groups and femine when referring to a group of exclusively women. Hope that helped a little!


Arys199658

but tu es prete, how will I know if is it fem or masc???


Tom419655

If you're conversing with someone, you presumably know their gender so use that. If you're doing an audio exercise here on DL, prête has an audible "t" sound at the end, but prêt will sound like "pray."


elusis

When the prompt says "Are you ready?" in English, there's no way to know, and it's marking "pret" wrong.


CarlaBeaudet

Never mind; the error was that I was using "est" instead of "es" after "Tu". Problem is almost always the loose screw behind the keyboard.


Karuna8063

Marked wrong for me 1-2-20


CarlaBeaudet

I used "prêt" and it was marked wrong 5/6/20.


Mythdefied

Marked wrong for me. 4/29/20


Luis990329

Marked wrong for me(5/26/20)


Mallika788979

Yep, its just words on the screen along with a guy's imaey, but "pret" is marked wrong, only "prete" is accepted (Dec 2020)


Jacoba1100254352

Marked me correct 3-11-2020 (Nov 3 2020)


JaJsemAdam

It was marked correct for me. 12/31/2019


ploughman82

It's accepting both now.


Niki29294

Markes as wrong to me aswell 20-01-16


TonySherlock

There is no audio to give us a clue, but my answer ("tu est prets") is marked wrong.


Samuel270702

You have two things wrong with that. The "être" conjugation for "tu" is "es", not "est". And since you are using "tu", you need to use one of the singular forms of "prêt" (masculine) or "prête" (feminine).


Gilbert31819

Which gender form would you use if you were speaking to a male who identifies as a female? Yes, the world has gone crazy!


Sad_Salad_Girl

If the person identifies as female, then you'd use «prête»


J.D_Neon

D'accord, boomer.


jfheene

Tom4... gave a definitive explanation this one failed to deliver.


Pinkaboos

One is masculine and one is feminine


lynne901901

I agree. There is nothing to differentiate gender. We should get that point


cherry250726

Pret is masculine n prete is feminine


Stephen.McAteer

I found it odd that both "Êtes-vous prêt ?" and "Êtes-vous prêts ?" were accepted. Some Googling later, I learnt that "vous" can be singular and plural. (Just thought I'd share that).


GigiDaveez

Vous is formal. Tu is informal. It just means "you" which, as in English, can be both.


Karuna8063

vous is also therefore singular and plural as in third person singular and third person plural, as Stephen points out above


GraemeSarg

2nd person, not 3rd person.


MichaelM.0

Are you ready kids?


MsPotatoChip

Aye aye captain! (?)


wacey4

I can't hear you!


T5D7t

AYE AYE CAPTAIN


Jude711284

Ohhhh... Who lives in a pineapple under the sea?


Bavesh01

SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS


Eric_Na

this is worth 2 lingots


PAP1125

How would one know it's supposed to be masculine or feminine? What should one look for?


CherylFont1

Listen for the "T""

If you are asking someone if they are ready - When you ask a man or boy if they are ready you would say "Tu est prêt ?". Note there is no e on the end of the word so you do not pronounce the t.

When you ask a girl or woman you would say ''Tu est prête ?" When there is an e on the end of the word you pronounce the T.

So the key in this sentence is to listen for a ''T'' in prête. If you hear a ''T'' then prête is feminine. If you don''t hear the ''T'' then prêt is masculine.

Many adjectives are made feminine simply by adding an ''e'' at the end of the word. When this happens the consonant preceeding the ''e'' is pronounced.


John869804

There's no sound on the app so you cannot hear the t. Both should be accepted as correct.


Grapes5e

I didnt get the audio


ZaSzRH

Depends if you ask a girl or a boy.. :)


Pinkaboos

If it has an "e" at the end it is feminine


Eric_Na

There is nothing to look for, you hsve to memorize it.


Karuna8063

But there is something to listen for...the t sound at the end.


pxDUZoIk

On 5/23/19, no audio accompanied this question. DL accepted my answer "Vous êtes prêts."

However, with NO audio, ALL of the answers below should also be accepted by DL as a correct written translation of “Are you ready?” because: (1) “you” can refer to both singular and plural and (2) one cannot listen for an audible "t" in prête / prêtes, which would indicate that the question is being addressed to a woman (or more than one woman).

INFORMAL, SINGULAR

"Tu es prêt" -- addressing a man

"Tu es prête -- addressing a woman

FORMAL, SINGULAR

"Vous êtes prêt" -- addressing a man

"Vous êtes prête -- addressing a woman

PLURAL, INFORMAL AND FORMAL

"Vous êtes prêts -- addressing men or mixed (women and men)

"Vous êtes prêtes" -- addressing only women


malhalmol

Also if i wrote"tu es prét"is it right?can anyone tell me


ZaSzRH

No, Are you = "Es-tu" and "You are" = "Tu es"


gioelson

No, the circonflexe was taken down only in u and i. Besides, I think Duo still uses the old writing.


Natalia66611

Why "Es" instead of "Est"?


yacico

In French verbes are conjugated with regards to a person's perspective (1. 2. or 3. person), as well as singular/plural, tenses, etc.

In this case the conjugation ("bending") of the verb être (present tense) is as follows:

SINGILAR 1. Je suis 2. Tu es 3. Il/elle/on est PLURAL 1. Nous sommes 2. Vous êtes 3. Ils/elles sont


yacico

Please excuse the spelling errors. Writing fast on a phone, does not make for a correctly spelled sentence


Cumbraes

Es tu prêtes, marked wrong, anybody know why?


MadisonKenzy

"prêtes" is feminine plural, but "es-tu" is asking a single person. Correct would be any of the following:

"Es-tu prêt" or "Es-tu prête" asking a single male person (1st) or single female person (2nd) informally

"Êtes-vous prêt" or "Êtes-vous prête" asking a single male person (1st) or a single female person (2nd) formally

"Êtes-vous prêts" or "Êtes-vous prêtes" asking multiple male people or male/female mixed people (1st) or multiple all-female people (2nd)


Grapes5e

having the same issue


MelindriaT

There is a problem with this exercise because as has already been mentioned by others in this discussion group, we do not know whether the 'tu' is masculine or feminine. Both 'prêt' and 'prête' should be accepted as correct.


pogimormon

I think it's feminine, masculine.


Snefferdy

Isn't the circonflexe officially no longer needed? Why did it tell me I was only "almost correct" when I simply left off the circonflexe?


gioelson

No, the circonflexe was taken down only in i and u. Besides, I think Duo still uses the old writing.


5teveO

Isn't etes plural only?


Arabella210259

Yes, however, you use it to adress someone formally, so you adress a single person with ''Etes-vous ....?''


David221540

There is no sound, so why does it only accept feminine?


kristine671363

It looks like we need the space between the last word and the question mark


GraemeSarg

That is the French convention, but Duo does not treat it (or any punctuation except apostrophes and hyphens) as an error.


Jeannette241227

why is "prete" wrong? When i am talking to a man?


Karuna8063

prete is used with female persons. Use pret with male persons. Both of these are for a single person. Each needs an s added when there are plural people. However this doesn't mean the computer has all these answers sometimes.


Nemanja142521

Why is "Est-ce que tu prête" marked wrong?


Tom419655

Because you omitted the verb es.


linguist333

There was no sound so I put 'tu es prêt ? I didn't go to the hints where they only show the feminine word... Both should have been correct in this instance!!! Grrrrr!


hectorgarc671032

you knew it was prete because it was the only one that fitted the statement. No m/f to guess.


kristine671363

Hectorgarc671032, Sometimes Duo gives selections to choose from and other times we need to type in our own. Hence the discussion on m/f.


FerrisJW

@kristine671363 Correct, there's also the option to always use a keyboard instead of the word selections. In that case it's up to the learner to decide which words to use. Although you can click the button below the text box to switch between the two methods at any time.


Valerie734770

I consider my reply (masculine) correct because in the sentence in Englis there is no way to know the gender for "are you ready?" because there is no context.


Missy_skilled

Why is it 'prête' and not 'prêt??'


LayonaMeye

I assumed that Duo was asking me, so I used the feminine.


SusanIovan1

would "tu es prete?" be acceptable?


Simoziko

Tu es prête? is correct.


Simoziko

Je suis prêt. Êtes-vous prêtes??


Sad_Salad_Girl

Is "Est-ce que tu est prête?" wrong? I see how it can sound unnatural, but is it grammatically incorrect?


Tom419655

tu es, not tu est.


jenniequi

Why isnt it prêtes with an s


Tom419655

prêtes should be fine as long as (a) you used vous and not tu and (b) the persons that you're asking are all female.


Evelynfuego

Tu es pret was marked wrong. This is the first time I'm seeing this hyphenated format. Can someone shine some 411 my way please, thanks...


Tom419655

Subject-verb inversion is French convention for asking a question.


PiotrObole1

"Tu est prête ? " marked incorrect...?


Karuna8063

Tu goes with 'es'. "Est" goes with he and she (il et elle)


q3Vxd1iS

This program should be fixed. Marking a masculine response is wrong and bugs like this improperly ruin otherwise perfect score streaks.


Pierre941674

I've just used 'pret' and it marked it as wrong. 27.2.20 C'est la vie


Samuel270702

If you don't include your entire answer (copy and paste is best), then no one can explain.


Paul785382

I answered "tu es prete" and was marked wrong. (2/27/2020). No gender was indicated. They owe me a heart!


Karuna8063

You should report it.


Samuel270702

That is very unlikely, you must have had a typo. There are various alternate options that are accepted as well, but that one is the suggested correct answer.


gniksic

The english version has no gender information, no way to determine the answer should be in feminine.


Samuel270702

So it's a good thing that both options are accepted as usual.


TonySherlock

That's what I wrote and it still marked me wrong!


Samuel270702

If you are going to make a comment like that, you need to copy and paste your answer here. You were likely still using "est" as in your previous comment.


JuneDiamon

Why are you insisting on a female form when we don’t know to whom the tu refers. That’s ridiculous


Samuel270702

Both options are accepted, so you made a mistake and you didn't include your entire answer (copy and paste) so no one can explain.


JuneDiamon

No. Only the female was accepted. Check


Samuel270702

You still didn't copy and paste your answer, so no, I don't accept that. But I have no way to test it again because I don't know which lesson this was under. Only the mods can see all the possible answers.


JuneDiamon

Why are you answering if you haven’t got the right information?


Samuel270702

I finally came across this one again and "tu es prêt" is definitely accepted.


Samuel270702

I do. I have used that exact answer in the past. It's extremely unlikely that they would remove an answer. I'm just saying that unless you tell me which lesson this is under, I can't try it again. Or you could just copy and paste your answer that you say doesn't work.


Mythdefied

The question is asked in English with no voiceover, therefore "prêt" is the answer, given that, absent any indicators, the assumption is masculine.


Samuel270702

And that form is accepted if you write it correctly.


goddtriffin

"Tu es prêt?" should be an accepted answer. We do not know the gender of who we are addressing, therefore we must default to the masculine.


DavetteB

I thought verbs with Tu end with 's' - manges, prends - so what's wrong with prêtes?


SwervinMervin98

"Prête" is an adjective, not a verb. In this case, "es" is the verb. "Tu es"


ai-tamura

How can we find the answer if it's feminine or masculine?


Samuel270702

If it's not indicated by the context, then both should be accepted. If you think it wasn't, then include your entire answer (copy and paste) in your comment.


Karuna8063

If you mean, how do you know which it is...(in case that was your question?)...then you learn the gender of a noun when you learn vocabulary (or you look it up on the computer)


leanne1955

Duo marked Tu est prêt wrong


Samuel270702

Because it is wrong. The correct answer is "tu es prêt".


leanne1955

Translate so there's no audio. Tu est prêt should be marked correct.


Tom419655

Tu es would be correct but not Tu est.


Eden371610

why are you ready is not tu est pret?


Karuna8063

See comment above yours by Tom.


Eden371610

If you are unable to specify the gender by audio you can say"On est pret" ?because you are not sure if it's a man or a woman's voice .It's much easier if you see the person to a" female" you say Tu est prete.(sorry don't have Circonflexe )


IsobelCampbell

why you "t'es prête?" wrong? I hear it used all the time in France?


Samuel270702

It is apparently used in very informal speech, but not for writing, so it won't be accepted here.


naomi566944

Ridiculous! Either masculine or feminine should be accepted. It is not voiced thus there is no way to know if which gender. In every other instance the image is the one speaking; why is the image the one addressed in this one?


GraemeSarg

Both genders are accepted. Providing you spell all three words correctly.


GraemeSarg

But I cannot explain why your response was rejected, if you have faithfully reproduced the spelling that you entered.


naomi566944

I catch my mistake when I come here sometimes. On that response, I used it twice to push Duolingo to recognize it was right, yet each time it was rejected. I finally just repeated what they considered correct, and it gave my original response as an alternative.


Karuna8063

Computers are not consistent nor very smart yet. It is frustrating but you can report it with the REPORT button or the HELP button under your profile.


CJFeLK

I wrote Vous etes prete? Wasn't that also correct?


Karuna8063

It looks correct to me. Sometimes the computer doesn't have all the correct answers. I assume you had accents marks, although duo rarely marks you wrong if you leave them out. According to two very good descriptions above, your example is one of the correct translations: 2nd person formal.


Samuel270702

It's accepted now anyway.


PREMSONMORAS

'Tu es pret' is also correct?


Karuna8063

Check out Tom's explanation near the top of this discussion for details on this.


Ello12

Correction: Êtes-vous prêt


SophieCalde17

Why is "Est-ce que tu es prêt?" not acceptable?


Karuna8063

It looks correct to me. If you read the discussion you will see that not all forms are in the computer yet. Reporting it can help get all forms included but only if you use the REPORT button.


Atervanda

'Est-ce que tu es prêt' is on the list of accepted translations.


Jubes10

The answer says "Another correct solution" so "prête" and "prêt" are both correct


Samuel270702

Yes, they are. The "you" could be male or female.


stg816

There is no indication in this exercise to know if you are asking a male or a female. I do not understand why 'tu est pret" is wrong.


Tom419655

Because it should be tu es, not tu est.


Karuna8063

You are talking about verb conjugations, not gender here.


T5D7t

If there is no audio, both forms of the word (prêt/prête) should be correct otherwise it isn't fair


Atervanda

Both forms are accepted.


Gulya795572

Not showing any femine so i can use any of them prête or prêtes why showing wrong..?i is tu es may be i am talking or asking with femine


GraemeSarg

"Tu es prête." is the feminine form. The masculine form would be "Tu es prêt".


tair09901

Why not prets? Because it can be plural...


Atervanda

« Vous êtes prêt(e)s », « Êtes-vous prêt(e)s », and « Est-ce que vous êtes prêt(e)s » are all accepted. You can't use it with « tu », however, as « tu » is singular.


Enas215997

Tu es prêt ? Is that a wrong answer and why???


Samuel270702

That is correct, but likely not what you actually put in your answer.


Mallika788979

Why is 'pret' incorrect, wny does it have to be 'prete'?


Samuel270702

"prêt" is accepted as well if you have the rest of the sentence correct.


Mallika788979

Hmm, the links in the email notifications about responses only just started loading for me on my phone, so going over old emails. I rather doubt I got anything else viz. "Tu es" wrong - so this is probably a bug.


Samuel270702

No, because both "tu es prêt" and "tu es prête" definitely work. You must have had some typo that you didn't notice. I think the most common error is to write "tu est".


Mallika788979

Okay, if they are both definitely accepted as an answer to this exercise (I know Duolingo does usually accept a few correct variations), I guess it is possible - finger memory sometimes types things you don't mean to type :)


jane588783

I do not know the sex of thr person that I am addressing so I should use 'prêt. It was marked wrongly and it is correct. Marking is definitely not always correct - VERY annoying!


Samuel270702

Please read the other comments before posting.


hf_mp

Why is "tu es prêt" not accepted by Duo?!


DD-M

I said est-vous pret and got marked wrong


Atervanda

Good, that means it's working. 'Est' is third-person singular – you use 'êtes' with 'vous'.


DD-M

Of course! I have done too much thinking today and became less smart--


vijayalaks33877

Tu es prêt should be marked right or duo should offer some explanation so as not to confuse us ,foreign students


Atervanda

That answer is accepted, so you likely made a mistake somewhere.


penelope502631

Wouldn't it be the masculine in this case?


GraemeSarg

That rather depends on who "Tu" is.


_AditiSahay_

Why is it 'prête' and not 'prêts'?


Samuel270702

"prête" is feminine singular and "prêts" is masculine plural. All options are accepted if you use the right subject pronoun. e.g. You can't use "prêts" with "tu".


Mallika788979

You're thinking of verbs; think adjectives (petit, petite, adding 's' for plural)


Margaretcjk

Why can I not say "Est-que tu es prête?"


Karuna8063

You left out the noun...Est-ce qu... Is IT that....


LeSoleil22

I wrote "Est-ce que vous êtes prêtez?" and Duolingo corrected "prêtez" to "prêtes"? I thought verbs were supposed to agree with the subject? I am utterly confused


Tom419655

"Are" is the verb in this sentence.


Karuna8063

The verb is...etes = are. Pretes or prete or pret (sorry I don't have accents) are all forms of an adjective meaning 'ready'. It is NOT a verb. It only needs to agree in gender and number. Duo gave you the feminine plural, which could be true if the group (vous = you) is all female.


Majamus1

Tu es prets? What's wrong with that?


Tom419655

Tu is singular and prêts is plural. See other comments in this thread for all of the correct possible answers.


Christophe759130

Once again users penalised for not guessing tne unprovidec context. If it is audio tne prêt prête distinction is subtle but definitely identifiable and thus useful. As a written test it is just a lottery


Atervanda

Both are accepted. Copy and paste your complete answer if you want to know what mistake you made.


Christophe759130

Once again users penalised for not guessing tne unprovidec context. If it is audio tne prêt prête distinction is subtle but definitely identifiable and thus useful. As a written test it is just a lottery


Christophe759130

Something odd here. Tu es prêt marked wrong then a tip saying use tu es not tu est. Um not helpful. Like a good parrot i came back and did tu es prête and was marked right..move on.


Atervanda

Whatever helps you sleep at night. 'Tu es prêt' is definitely accepted, though.


Samuel270702

And it's very easy to write "est' instead of "es".


Behnoush8

there is only one option to choose here: prête Jan 2021


Samuel270702

If you're using the tiles, you have to use the words given. If you're typing it yourself, then you can enter many different options as has been explained many times here in the comments.


tair09901

Why not prets? It cab be plural...


SalMason

Marked wrong for me 27/10/20


malhalmol

I wrot "est ce qui tu péte"but it was wrong...why?


melignar

I think it was your typos. I wrote "Est-ce que tu es prête?" and it was accepted.


Karuna8063

You left out the verb "es"


Samuel270702

You just replied to a 5 year old comment. :-)


AlOCMY

I missed the question mark out and marked as wrong. Pathetic. Seriously thinking about packing Duo in.


Atervanda

The system doesn't care if you put in a question mark or not. You must have made a mistake somewhere.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.