1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Fortunately none of the pass…

"Fortunately none of the passengers was injured."

Translation:Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros se machucou.

October 20, 2013

28 Comments


Alf-Sawman

I suddenly realised I've got no clue about when to use 'nenhum' vs. 'ninguem'....anyone?


Paulenrique

Nenhum is used for things: none, no. (Eu não tenho nenhum dinheiro [I have no money]). But pay attention: we use, for instance, nenhum deles (none of them) to refer to people and things. (As in this example proposed by Duo. Nenhum deles, dos passageiros, etc - always in plural form. It means "ninguém", but ninguém remains alone, that is, you can't say "ninguém de vocês, dos passageiros, etc". You may hear "ninguém de vocês", but it is a bit akward).

Ninguém is used for people: nobody, no one. (Ninguém me entende (nobody understands me), eu não preciso de ninguém (I don't need anybody)).

In short

nenhum + people + verb (singular/plural). ninguém + verb (singular)


Alf-Sawman

Thanks a lot!!

I also spent some time searching the net, and I answered myself (sic) in another comment here. You are very welcome to do a little QA on that comment... :-)


Paulenrique

Good you got it! You have great insights! =)


RomaRRio

Following your rule I can say: "Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros lhes machucaram".


jonahblues

He's wrong, though, or at least he wrote his little diagram wrong at the bottom of the post. If the subject, "nenhum," is singular, the verb has to be singular as well, like it is in the original sentence. The correct version would be as follows:

nenhum + (dos/das) + people (plural) + verb (singular).

ninguém + verb (singular).


ElmHart

Does "Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros foi machucado" also make sense? I tried it, and it did not work.


Paulenrique

yes, but it may mean that they were hurt by someone. As in an accident, for instance, "se machucar" works better because it was not intentionally provoked.


ChrisGull

This sentence sound more like "fortunately none of the passengers injured themselves"..? In such case and in English, reflexive sounds more like it was semi-provoked, like when you go into a construction zone well aware of the risks, and barely escape serious injuries after an accident. But both my translation and the DL one overlap each other and are context-dependent, and so aren't really tied to one definition.


Alf-Sawman

I agree in English, but Ii think the reflexive way is more commom in PT, e.g. if you read in newspapers about an accident etc. In English "was hurt" really implies a passive form of infliction, and if the hurting was inflicted by others, I think the entire sentence would be different, explaining just that. :-)


ElmHart

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!


althom40

What was wrong with my simple answer "foram ferido" ??


Lng52-._

DL accepted my translation: ..."foi ferido" (Feb. 9, 2018).


Endverbraucher

"Felizmente, ninguém dos passageiros foi ferido." is not accepted.

Why not?


Paulenrique

"ninguém" is not used with a complement, so it has to be "nenhum dos passageiros".


DiamondJef

Um... "were" injured not "was" injured.


kcmurphy

Technically, if we're going to be pedantic and use fusty old style guides, "was" is more correct. Both should be accepted, IMO, because "were" is widely used and sounds better to a lot of native speakers.


[deactivated user]
    • Felizmente, nenhum dos passageiros foi ferido / machucado.
    • Felizmente, nenhum dos passageiros ficou ferido / machucado.

    How does one know if it is "SER" or "ESTAR" in this case?

    Is it "foi ferido" or "esteve ferido"?


Paulenrique
    • "Ser ferido/machucado" usually involves someone hurting the other person, which doesn't seem to be the case here, since it is about an inanimate object.

    • "Ficar ferido/machucado" can be used for both scenarios.

    • "Estar ferido" is more common in present tense: "Você está ferido?"


    [deactivated user]

      So as not to bloat the forum, I normally don't reply after asking a question unless it is to request clarification. But this time, I just wish to tell you how much I, and I am sure everybody else here, appreciate your presence on this forum. Learning Portuguese on Duolingo would definitely not be as fruitful were it not for your invaluable contribution. Thanks so much again Paulenrique! :)


Paulenrique

      Thanks a lot for your acknowledgment, Sergio =)

      You always ask great questions =)


WesJM-O

      "passengers was" is grammatically incorrect.

      "passengers were" is correct.


Andy541202

      "Ficou ferido"? Is it possible?


marilyn52777

      Foi ferido..why wasn't this right


CarloGamag1

      Ficou ferido should be accepted. Do contrario favor de explicar. Obrigado


Stephanie748915

      "None of the passengers WERE injured" would be correct

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.