"Fortunately none of the passengers was injured."

Translation:Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros se machucou.

October 20, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alf-Sawman

I suddenly realised I've got no clue about when to use 'nenhum' vs. 'ninguem'....anyone?


Paulenrique

Nenhum is used for things: none, no. (Eu não tenho nenhum dinheiro [I have no money]). But pay attention: we use, for instance, nenhum deles (none of them) to refer to people and things. (As in this example proposed by Duo. Nenhum deles, dos passageiros, etc - always in plural form. It means "ninguém", but ninguém remains alone, that is, you can't say "ninguém de vocês, dos passageiros, etc". You may hear "ninguém de vocês", but it is a bit akward).

Ninguém is used for people: nobody, no one. (Ninguém me entende (nobody understands me), eu não preciso de ninguém (I don't need anybody)).

In short

nenhum + people + verb (singular/plural). ninguém + verb (singular)


Alf-Sawman

Thanks a lot!!

I also spent some time searching the net, and I answered myself (sic) in another comment here. You are very welcome to do a little QA on that comment... :-)


Paulenrique

Good you got it! You have great insights! =)


RomaRRio

Following your rule I can say: "Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros lhes machucaram".


ElmHart

Does "Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros foi machucado" also make sense? I tried it, and it did not work.


Paulenrique

yes, but it may mean that they were hurt by someone. As in an accident, for instance, "se machucar" works better because it was not intentionally provoked.


ChrisGull

This sentence sound more like "fortunately none of the passengers injured themselves"..? In such case and in English, reflexive sounds more like it was semi-provoked, like when you go into a construction zone well aware of the risks, and barely escape serious injuries after an accident. But both my translation and the DL one overlap each other and are context-dependent, and so aren't really tied to one definition.


Alf-Sawman

I agree in English, but Ii think the reflexive way is more commom in PT, e.g. if you read in newspapers about an accident etc. In English "was hurt" really implies a passive form of infliction, and if the hurting was inflicted by others, I think the entire sentence would be different, explaining just that. :-)


ElmHart

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!


TonyPay459804

Felizmente, nenhum dos passageiros ficou ferido. Accepted. I did not see "machucar" in any of the hints for this excercise.


althom40

What was wrong with my simple answer "foram ferido" ??


Lng52-._

DL accepted my translation: ..."foi ferido" (Feb. 9, 2018).


Endverbraucher

"Felizmente, ninguém dos passageiros foi ferido." is not accepted.

Why not?


Paulenrique

"ninguém" is not used with a complement, so it has to be "nenhum dos passageiros".


Andy541202

"Ficou ferido"? Is it possible?


[deactivated user]
    • Felizmente, nenhum dos passageiros foi ferido / machucado.
    • Felizmente, nenhum dos passageiros ficou ferido / machucado.

    How does one know if it is "SER" or "ESTAR" in this case?

    Is it "foi ferido" or "esteve ferido"?


Paulenrique
    • "Ser ferido/machucado" usually involves someone hurting the other person, which doesn't seem to be the case here, since it is about an inanimate object.

    • "Ficar ferido/machucado" can be used for both scenarios.

    • "Estar ferido" is more common in present tense: "Você está ferido?"


    [deactivated user]

      So as not to bloat the forum, I normally don't reply after asking a question unless it is to request clarification. But this time, I just wish to tell you how much I, and I am sure everybody else here, appreciate your presence on this forum. Learning Portuguese on Duolingo would definitely not be as fruitful were it not for your invaluable contribution. Thanks so much again Paulenrique! :)


Paulenrique

      Thanks a lot for your acknowledgment, Sergio =)

      You always ask great questions =)


WesJM-O

      "passengers were" - more common

      "passengers was" - less common


marilyn52777

      Foi ferido..why wasn't this right


Stephanie748915

      "None of the passengers WERE injured" would be correct


CarlosJime83870

      How about Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros foram feridos ?


CarloGamag1

      Ficou ferido should be accepted. Do contrario favor de explicar. Obrigado


PascoalNor

      Once again, the hints are misguiding. The hint for "injured" is " ferido". Machucou wasn't there at all.


WesJM-O

      Totally!

      ferido = injured

      machucou = hurt

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.