"Fortunately none of the passengers was injured."

Translation:Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros se machucou.

October 20, 2013

14 Comments


AlfSagen

I suddenly realised I've got no clue about when to use 'nenhum' vs. 'ninguem'....anyone?

May 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Nenhum is used for things: none, no. (Eu não tenho nenhum dinheiro [I have no money]). But pay attention: we use, for instance, nenhum deles (none of them) to refer to people and things. (As in this example proposed by Duo. Nenhum deles, dos passageiros, etc - always in plural form. It means "ninguém", but ninguém remains alone, that is, you can't say "ninguém de vocês, dos passageiros, etc". You may hear "ninguém de vocês", but it is a bit akward).

Ninguém is used for people: nobody, no one. (Ninguém me entende (nobody understands me), eu não preciso de ninguém (I don't need anybody)).

In short

nenhum + people + verb (singular/plural). ninguém + verb (singular)

May 11, 2014

AlfSagen

Thanks a lot!!

I also spent some time searching the net, and I answered myself (sic) in another comment here. You are very welcome to do a little QA on that comment... :-)

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Good you got it! You have great insights! =)

May 13, 2014

RomaRRio

Following your rule I can say: "Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros lhes machucaram".

May 5, 2015

ElmHart

Does "Felizmente nenhum dos passageiros foi machucado" also make sense? I tried it, and it did not work.

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, but it may mean that they were hurt by someone. As in an accident, for instance, "se machucar" works better because it was not intentionally provoked.

October 20, 2013

ChrisGull

This sentence sound more like "fortunately none of the passengers injured themselves"..? In such case and in English, reflexive sounds more like it was semi-provoked, like when you go into a construction zone well aware of the risks, and barely escape serious injuries after an accident. But both my translation and the DL one overlap each other and are context-dependent, and so aren't really tied to one definition.

March 10, 2014

AlfSagen

I agree in English, but Ii think the reflexive way is more commom in PT, e.g. if you read in newspapers about an accident etc. In English "was hurt" really implies a passive form of infliction, and if the hurting was inflicted by others, I think the entire sentence would be different, explaining just that. :-)

May 11, 2014

ElmHart

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!

October 20, 2013

althom40

What was wrong with my simple answer "foram ferido" ??

July 25, 2014

Lng52-._

DL accepted my translation: ..."foi ferido" (Feb. 9, 2018).

February 9, 2018

DiamondJef

Um... "were" injured not "was" injured.

January 15, 2016

kcmurphy

Technically, if we're going to be pedantic and use fusty old style guides, "was" is more correct. Both should be accepted, IMO, because "were" is widely used and sounds better to a lot of native speakers.

October 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.