Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats fruit."

Translation:La mujer come fruta.

4 years ago

26 Comments


Leijten

Aarrggh. So now nouns adapt to gender too?

4 years ago

GallifreyainJedi

Yeah i feel ya

4 years ago

TreyDrums

Which nouns are you speaking about? Fruit - la fruta.

4 years ago

Monkey_D._Sanji

It's not now, but always.

3 years ago

LittleLeapYear

Yea feel the heat

3 years ago

NathanPassantino

I'm pretty sure you can also say "The woman eats fruits" as well as "The woman eats fruit", but duolingo doesn't recognize that. Correct me if I'm wrong, just putting my 2 cents in. :)

4 years ago

makiky

Ugh! I'm so confused about when to use the definite/indefinite articles. One minute they use it, the next they don't. Guess I'll be consulting my grammar book tonight.

¿Porque esto incorrecto "la mujer come LA fruta"?

3 years ago

baileysweaters

That is precisely the problem I just had! It was my last question and the only one that I missed, so that makes it even more frustrating!

3 years ago

KrisWise

Ughggh I keep saying comen

4 years ago

MoonKokosmakroon

You all doing great!

4 years ago

Monkey_D._Sanji

Comen is for plural I think.

3 years ago

Monkey_D._Sanji

Comen is for plural nouns.

3 years ago

Hanna874

can i have a ligot because i have none

3 years ago

prcollins55

I keep getting como, come, comes mixed up, if anyone has a way of getting around that please let me know.

4 years ago

rspreng

You just gotta learn 'em. ;). Como = I eat, comes = you eat, come = he, she, it eats. Como with yo, come with he/she

4 years ago

AniketMondal

Ellas comen = they (all feminine) eat ; Ustedes comen = You (formal - plural) eat

4 years ago

AniketMondal

Sure . Yo como = I eat , Tú comes = you eat , Usted come = You (formal) eat , Él come = He eats , Ella come = She eats ; Nosotras comemos = We (all feminine) eat ; Nosotros comemos = We (all masculine or a mixed group) eat ; Los niños comen = The boys eat ; Las niñas comen = The girls eat ; Ellos comen = They (all masculine or a mixed group) eat

4 years ago

koda9091

Im not the only. One

4 years ago

hornklee

Why woudn't you say:

La mujer come una fruta. ????

3 years ago

Monkey_D._Sanji

Because you don't know if there's one fruit or more.

2 years ago

yashicacol1

Whats wrong with saying la fruta

3 years ago

Issiyo

That translates to the woman eats the fruit. Sometimes that the translates sometimes it doesn't. It's really tricky to learn when

3 years ago

ChrisHenry454

I noscoped a fgt on rust. 1 v 1 me if your doritos power is on 420 m8

3 years ago

Anye0222

One minute it makes you use an "s" at the end of one sentence and then on the same sentence later on it counts off for it!! Grrrr! Also I listened to what she was saying and she clearly said "la huevo" which is wrong anyway, but it counts it wrong because its supposed to be "un huevo" and when I go back and listen she is clearly saying "un" when before i am certain she was saying "la"! "Un" and "la" sound nothing alike!! So confusing!!

3 years ago

Jae_woods

I know this has NOTHING to do with dolingo but say bang if you have heard of Harley Quinn

3 years ago

OJM4

Its comer not como

2 years ago