1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bis bald, ja?"

awb8

"Bis bald, ja?"

December 31, 2012

14 Comments


crunkmonk

Ha I got jibbed for using 'yea' for 'ja'.


Mayitzin

I would probably translate it better as "see you soon, ok?". Does it sound better?


Alchemical

I think OK and yes are equivalents in certain contexts in a few different European languages.


awb8

In the drop down menu for "Bis" one of the options says "up until" but when you use that as a translation it tells you its wrong


MarianneD

That's mainly because you need to translate the phrase as a whole ('bis bald' means 'see you soon', even if the single word 'bis' may mean a variety of things.


lefouque

computer script should detect and handle combinations such as these


Biemann.m

True, but the idea is that you want to translate the sentence into a natural phrase. "Up until soon" is not a natural phrase.


lefouque

exactly what i meant. their programmers should learn from this website http://www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/scripts/wordlist.htm where their scripts are able to detect compound phrases or idioms and handle them as one unit. this can help the learner better.


lothandar

I am sure they are already working on something like this. You may want to post this as feedback to them.


Bananabelle20

Just out of curiosity, wouldn't "Until then" be a translation of this phrase? That's what I thought of when I read the meanings of the words. I just wondered if this would be an acceptable translation.


robinashe

While following a phrase with 'ja' sounds normal in German, I rarely see the equivalent in actual English usage.


Alchemical

"See you soon, OK?" There's an equivalent, and you can hear it sometimes inverted when foreigners speak English, "You like well-cooked steak, yes?" "I will talk later with you, yes?"


systemnotes

"You like your steak medium-rare, don't you?" - sounds more natural than , "...yes?" "You take your coffee black, right?" Of course in Japanese, you use "isn't it?" (so des ne), when expecting someone to agree with you. And in Spanish, they often use negative - "Don't you want some coffee?", instead of "Would you like some coffee?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.