1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cinto delas é branco."

"O cinto delas é branco."

Translation:Their belt is white.

October 20, 2013

25 Comments


inshadeone

Maybe more than one person owns the same belt (two sisters have one belt they both wear). Or two people made one belt together (say, two designers). It's a strange sentence but not entirely impossible given the right context.


RabbitsRabbits

Maybe it's like a uniform?


GlennaSol

It makes me think of a ladies' martial arts class. If I were describing the different levels and belt colors, I might say of the beginners, "Their belt is white/O cinto delas é branco."


pfeil

It can be either their belt or their belts. Brazilian Portuguese use to use singular when implicitly referring to plural.


supercalidocious

This could make sense in a batizado at my capoeira school. . . "Their (level of) belt is white, signifying that they are first level beginners"


FabioMuell

I thought they were talking about more than two belts, but oh well


DanielTietz

O cinto delas é branco = 1 belt and 2 or more women

Os cintos delas são brancos = 2 or more belts and 2 or more women

O cinto dela é branco = 1 belt, 1 woman

Os cintos dela são brancos = 2 or more belts and 1 woman


John_Difeo

duas mulheres, um copo.


Kajo76

So the verb "ser" is related to the belt and not the women! Good to know! I'm usually not a fan of grammar, but it's interesting to see some grammar sense in here :-)


FrancoB455

The word "their" implies more than one person. How can more than one person wear one belt? The sentence is nonsence!


fs_v

People can share fashion accessories?


pfeil

It can be either their belt or their belts. Brazilian Portuguese use to use singular when implicitly referring to plural.


mcortel

In on moment I have a doubt too.. However it is correct. I understand the sentence thinking on the same colour of the belts for the women. Not impossible.


PhillipBro6

Objects can be owned by more than one individual. O carro delas é branco. Their car is white.


ramblingmick

It could also be the belt for a pair of conjoined twins.


unomundo

I almost didn't type "their belt is white" because it doesn't make sense. But I typed it anyway, having no other alternative.


rosi_lundstol

I know, it didn´t make sense to me either, so I wrote their belts are white... and go it wrong. Was it supposed to trick us, or just confuse us??? They need to start making up sentences that make sense!


mrthingy

I agree. If the sentence was about belts nobody would have a problem with this. If its to show "delaS" can gi with a singular noun it is easy to think if a sentence that makes sense. Their house is white.


pfeil

It can be either their belt or their belts. Brazilian Portuguese use to use singular when implicitly referring to plural.


pooopsy

Why is everyone reaching so hard to believe this sentence would ever be uttered in any circumstance?


ramblingmick

Because in English if you are talking about different people wearing white belts you would say "their belts are white"


NawarLayla

In this instance can we say "Eles cintos  é  branco" but we specifically use "delas" because we can confirm that we are talking about women?


pfeil

Their blet is white = Seu cinto é branco (formal) ; O cinto deles é branco (if it is a group of entities of unknown gender or if there is at least one entity of masculine gender) ; O cinto delas é branco (if all entities in the group have feminine gender)


mcortel

"Eles cintos" is plural then cannot be "é  branco" (singular) The sentence is plural for the woman (women) and singular for the colour of the belt. Maybe an uniform...


Cely386728

You can't say 'eles cintos', because that means 'they [masc.] belts'.

You could write "O cinto é branco"/"The belt is white", ...but that would be changing Duo's sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.