"C'est mon œuf."

Translation:This is my egg.

12/31/2012, 12:34:13 PM

38 Comments


psychomelodrama

The way she says oeuf sounds like a dog barking

2/12/2013, 11:25:35 PM

NumberFifteen

thats what I thought to! lol

3/6/2014, 8:42:42 PM

mukiash

this sentence was not coherent

12/31/2012, 12:34:13 PM

twhelan
Plus

Definitely says "l'oeuf"

1/10/2013, 7:44:59 AM

Acarlosbunnell

I heard l'oeuf too

2/1/2014, 5:37:19 AM

Vipu.l

I think it is saying noeuf by taking the n sound of mon.

5/14/2018, 2:04:00 AM

JennKitagawa

Sounds like a glitch.

1/31/2013, 6:17:05 PM

amor24

Totally agree. I replayed it like ten times and it was still unclear.

5/12/2014, 2:45:59 PM

kristianl2

language

5/30/2016, 5:42:49 PM

nathan.fal

Will there ever be native speakers willing to record the audio clips? Waay to much fail from these robotic voices.

6/6/2014, 4:39:10 PM

CarolynnFrenchie

I'd like to record French words for.Duolingo,I'm a native french speaker and sometimes I don't even understand what the voice tries to say... It's sad to try to learn a language and learn wrong pronunciations in the same time :/

8/3/2015, 2:21:11 PM

tiffany800960

Well, its a canned a voice over done by a native speaker.

9/30/2015, 10:18:58 PM

LeahPartington7

Yes. They should get new audio for this. I would do it if nobody else would!

11/23/2015, 11:36:57 PM

aleff.lima

What's the difference in the use of "Ma" and "Mon"??

4/5/2015, 7:22:53 AM

BelleOuiseau

Mon is masculine. Ma is feminine. But be careful, it is not always based on who is speaking but, whether the word after it is masculine or feminine.

12/1/2015, 8:33:14 PM

Tom764872

Also it is determined by the gender of the object, not person.

4/21/2017, 3:57:14 AM

cyyggnus

this is my egg. stay away from my egg.

3/28/2016, 8:12:24 PM

siciIy

eg... WILL HATCH!! tem... PROUD PARENT!!

3/31/2016, 6:53:00 PM

thepoliterebel98

tem have... Happy famile!!!1!!!!!11

4/25/2016, 7:07:29 PM

lordbanks

l'oeuf

1/20/2013, 5:28:31 AM

BrighamKent

Definitely says "l'oeuf"!

3/21/2013, 8:31:27 PM

camerabug

Couldn't understand what she was saying at all.

3/3/2015, 5:02:56 AM

remigio.chilaule

had never seen this symbol "oe" (cant even find it on my keyboard)

3/14/2013, 5:51:05 PM

berytre

it's "O"+"E",,,,like "soeur=sister"

3/27/2013, 9:55:31 PM

Acarlosbunnell

keep looking! :)

2/1/2014, 5:38:32 AM

lelawatie

not very clear

4/14/2014, 8:36:40 PM

tobarnett

Ugh I hated this sentence! The way she says everything is so slurred and iffy. I only got it right because I searched this post first. I wish they had ANY options for the voices/speaking sections.

5/27/2014, 3:30:01 AM

kknaga

How to pronounce oeuf

8/27/2014, 3:48:04 AM

BelleOuiseau

How do you know when to use it's or this is?

11/20/2015, 8:40:11 PM

ArgentSilverman

There are many like it, but this one is mine.

2/15/2016, 8:29:36 PM

jacobd.1

im a chickin n its MY egg!!!!!!!

3/19/2016, 10:13:49 PM

seyahz

what's the context of this sentence? lol.

3/27/2016, 9:10:01 PM

lynxsibley

"C'est mon oeuf... Mon...."

4/14/2016, 7:18:31 PM

0bl1v10n

this is my egg. There is many others like it, but this one is mine.

5/1/2016, 10:01:11 PM

dexter742

MY EGG. NOT YOURS!

5/22/2016, 12:38:16 AM

kristianl2

really

5/30/2016, 5:42:26 PM

nagemsirrom

THIS.....IS.......MY EGGGG!!!!!!!!

11/7/2016, 2:02:57 AM

dinapotpie

Absurd pronunciation. Please-- How in tarnation is this word truly pronounced??????????????????

2/14/2018, 4:23:51 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.