1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est mon œuf."

"C'est mon œuf."

Translation:This is my egg.

December 31, 2012

38 Comments


psychomelodrama

The way she says oeuf sounds like a dog barking


NumberFifteen

thats what I thought to! lol


mukiash

this sentence was not coherent


twhelan

Definitely says "l'oeuf"


Vipu.l

I think it is saying noeuf by taking the n sound of mon.


JennKitagawa

Sounds like a glitch.


amor24

Totally agree. I replayed it like ten times and it was still unclear.


nathan.fal

Will there ever be native speakers willing to record the audio clips? Waay to much fail from these robotic voices.


CarolynnFrenchie

I'd like to record French words for.Duolingo,I'm a native french speaker and sometimes I don't even understand what the voice tries to say... It's sad to try to learn a language and learn wrong pronunciations in the same time :/


tiffany800960

Well, its a canned a voice over done by a native speaker.


LeahPartington7

Yes. They should get new audio for this. I would do it if nobody else would!


aleff.lima

What's the difference in the use of "Ma" and "Mon"??


BelleOuiseau

Mon is masculine. Ma is feminine. But be careful, it is not always based on who is speaking but, whether the word after it is masculine or feminine.


Tom764872

Also it is determined by the gender of the object, not person.


cyyggnus

this is my egg. stay away from my egg.


siciIy

eg... WILL HATCH!! tem... PROUD PARENT!!


thepoliterebel98

tem have... Happy famile!!!1!!!!!11


BrighamKent

Definitely says "l'oeuf"!


camerabug

Couldn't understand what she was saying at all.


remigio.chilaule

had never seen this symbol "oe" (cant even find it on my keyboard)


berytre

it's "O"+"E",,,,like "soeur=sister"


tobarnett

Ugh I hated this sentence! The way she says everything is so slurred and iffy. I only got it right because I searched this post first. I wish they had ANY options for the voices/speaking sections.


kknaga

How to pronounce oeuf


BelleOuiseau

How do you know when to use it's or this is?


ArgentSilverman

There are many like it, but this one is mine.


jacobd.1

im a chickin n its MY egg!!!!!!!


seyahz

what's the context of this sentence? lol.


lynxsibley

"C'est mon oeuf... Mon...."


0bl1v10n

this is my egg. There is many others like it, but this one is mine.


dexter742

MY EGG. NOT YOURS!


nagemsirrom

THIS.....IS.......MY EGGGG!!!!!!!!


dinapotpie

Absurd pronunciation. Please-- How in tarnation is this word truly pronounced??????????????????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.