1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İşim hala bitmedi."

"İşim hala bitmedi."

Translation:My work is not finished yet.

August 3, 2015

23 Comments


WillisM

Should "My work is not yet finished" be added as an acceptable translation?


AlexanderF258875

That would be the correct way to say it too.


GregoryLCh

I've been notified that the following variant has been added.

My job is not yet finished.

August 2021.


gerbil67

why not işim hala bitmedim? why ısnt ıt the same as "my work I have not finished yet". ı see personal tenses duplıcated everywhere why not here. ın englısh we always say "ı have not finished work yet" so ıs the ınterpretatıon wrong ?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are two different verbs "to finish" in Turkish. The first is seen here: bitmek. It is similar to the verb "to end" or "to be done." There other one, bitirmek, is more like "to cause to be finished" or "to complete." You could say "İşimi hala bitirmedim" and it would mean "I have not finished my work yet." However, that is not what the above sentence says :) "My work has not finished yet" sounds perfect fine to me in English


AlexinNotTurkey

Basically the second verb I gave is a caustive verb. You cause it to be finished


SabineBergmann1

Thank you for that explanation. It was very helpful for me. But I am still asking me why I can't say "My work has not finished yet" instead of "my work is not finished yet". Is that weired in English language? If not weired, how would I translate this to Turkish?


Bianca421599

My work has not finished yet is German with English words:-)


Bianca421599

My work has not finished yet is German with English words:-)


lucaturilli

It would be 'bitirmek' and not 'bittirmek'.


AlexinNotTurkey

Aw man...thanks. I am not sure what I was thinking there :D


daadaadaaren

is 'my job has not finished' entirely wrong? might it be because of the passive


lucaturilli

There is no passive here. In fact it can be accepted.


DanMan101

I think "My work is still not done." should be accepted.


padm915118

'my work has not yet finished' Why is my sentence wrong and how would i translate this sentence into turkish


AlexanderF258875

Your Sentence is right.


Asmaa63

Why not "my work did not finish yet" it's the same as is not finished


modene1

My work isn't finished yet... more natural?


ChrisMetai

I am afraid that the english translations in this course are extremely poor. So many correct translations that I made are not accepted, instead I have to provide an answer in what is not very good english


Bianca421599

I have not understood the difference between hala and henüz properly......

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.