"Mi malamas labori nokte."

Translation:I hate to work at night.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ConorFingleton

Mi malamas labori nokte. Ankaŭ, mi malamas labori tage. Mi plejparte malamas labori.

3 years ago

stephbutler19

Ankaŭ mi! Tial mi havas aliajn homojn fari la laboron por mi.

2 years ago

JotamGazit

I did this excercise at 00:30 while on a nightshift. Duo reads minds...

1 year ago

Lockwie
Lockwie

he sounds so sad :'(

2 years ago

ThatOneDoge

Duolingo! Are you forcing him to speak Esperanto long into the night?! I mean, I love his voice and all, but a few days would probably be enough to cover the course.

2 years ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

Mi auxskultas vin!

3 years ago

zs..
zs..

Does the "e" at the end of Nokte indicate repetition, as it does at the end of the days of the week (lunde, marde, etc.)?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

I'm not sure, but I think so, yes.

I found a sencence that goes "Pluvis lastan nokton." (it rained last night) The -n on nokton seems to mirror the -n on dimanĉon to mean "on Sunday" explained in the Dates and Time lesson, so that would suggest nokte also mirrors dimanĉe (every Sunday)

3 years ago

Eingelegtwerden

so you can't just say "don't like"?

2 years ago

NotWaje

You can. Mi ne amas, or mi ne ŝatas means i don't love or i don't like... So you could be feeling neutral about it. But malamas means you have a feeling that's the opposite of love about it. The difference is "i don't love it" and "i hate it".

2 years ago

isacvale
isacvale

So "dislike" should do the trick, right?

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Dislike would be malšatas, disliking and hating are not the same

1 year ago

Gemma44379
Gemma44379

I typed the exact sentence, and got it wrong, a bug here?

1 year ago

Mark_Dunan
Mark_Dunan

"I dislike working at night" is wrong?

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Mi malšatas labori nokte

1 year ago

Abby_Normal830

I love night shift! Mi amas labori nokte!

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.