1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi malamas labori nokte."

"Mi malamas labori nokte."

Translation:I hate to work at night.

August 3, 2015

16 Comments


ConorFingleton

Mi malamas labori nokte. Ankaŭ, mi malamas labori tage. Mi plejparte malamas labori.


stephbutler19

Ankaŭ mi! Tial mi havas aliajn homojn fari la laboron por mi.


JotamGazit

I did this excercise at 00:30 while on a nightshift. Duo reads minds...


Lockwie

he sounds so sad :'(


ThatOneDoge

Duolingo! Are you forcing him to speak Esperanto long into the night?! I mean, I love his voice and all, but a few days would probably be enough to cover the course.


zs..

Does the "e" at the end of Nokte indicate repetition, as it does at the end of the days of the week (lunde, marde, etc.)?


RaizinM

I'm not sure, but I think so, yes.

I found a sencence that goes "Pluvis lastan nokton." (it rained last night) The -n on nokton seems to mirror the -n on dimanĉon to mean "on Sunday" explained in the Dates and Time lesson, so that would suggest nokte also mirrors dimanĉe (every Sunday)


Eingelegtwerden

so you can't just say "don't like"?


NotWaje

You can. Mi ne amas, or mi ne ŝatas means i don't love or i don't like... So you could be feeling neutral about it. But malamas means you have a feeling that's the opposite of love about it. The difference is "i don't love it" and "i hate it".


isacvale

So "dislike" should do the trick, right?


trezapoioi1

Dislike would be malšatas, disliking and hating are not the same


Gemma44379

I typed the exact sentence, and got it wrong, a bug here?


Mark_Dunan

"I dislike working at night" is wrong?


trezapoioi1

Mi malšatas labori nokte


Abby_Normal830

I love night shift! Mi amas labori nokte!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.